Page 1 of 1

saving big file tour ?

PostPosted: Fri Sep 09, 2011 7:12 am
by asafmordechai
I have a panorama (the same one) one in tiff at 1GB the 2ed in PSD in 13GB

when doing a project in panotour the 1st is save at 100 MB and 2ed only at 200MB ...
is there a way to have the 2ed file save bigger so I will have better zoom in ability ?

PostPosted: Fri Sep 09, 2011 8:32 am
by mediavets
asafmordechai wrote:I have a panorama (the same one) one in tiff at 1GB the 2ed in PSD in 13GB

when doing a project in panotour the 1st is save at 100 MB and 2ed only at 200MB ...
is there a way to have the 2ed file save bigger so I will have better zoom in ability ?

Do the TIFF and PSD files have the same pixel resolution/dimensions?

PostPosted: Fri Sep 09, 2011 9:14 am
by asafmordechai
tiff - 39254X15826
jpg - 30000X12095
PSD - 58882X23739

the panorama is made from 750~ images at 9-10MB each
was taken with 5Dmk2 and 200MM lens 360X180 with dr clauss head.

PostPosted: Fri Sep 09, 2011 9:24 am
by mediavets
asafmordechai wrote:tiff - 39254X15826
jpg - 30000X12095
PSD - 58882X23739

the panorama is made from 750~ images at 9-10MB each
was taken with 5Dmk2 and 200MM lens 360X180 with dr clauss head.

None of those images is equirectangular - so none provides a 360x180 pano FOV.

I presume that PTP treats them as partial panos?

PostPosted: Fri Sep 09, 2011 9:43 am
by asafmordechai
the are 360X180 as I said the were taken with dr cluass and stitch using the txt file.

the file from autopan is perfect and the file from panotoe is working fine.

I just wont to keep the details that I see if i zoom in in photo-shop but are lost in the small save file of autopan.

PostPosted: Fri Sep 09, 2011 11:38 am
by gkaefer
asafmordechai wrote:the are 360X180 as I said the were taken with dr cluass and stitch using the txt file.

the file from autopan is perfect and the file from panotoe is working fine.

I just wont to keep the details that I see if i zoom in in photo-shop but are lost in the small save file of autopan.

what "zoom limit" values did you set in PTP 1.6.0 RC3?
and if you write your panos are 360x180
this means a ration of 2:1 but you wrote your images are:
tiff - 39254X15826
jpg - 30000X12095
PSD - 58882X23739

so these are not 2:1 rati, so no spherical pano.

PS you can set jpg quality from default 10 to 12 (max.) than you will get much more output... but with drawback that the tour will no longer be loadable via internet (or its going very slow...)....

Georg

PostPosted: Fri Sep 09, 2011 11:53 am
by mediavets
asafmordechai wrote:the are 360X180 as I said the were taken with dr cluass and stitch using the txt file.

The file from autopan is perfect and the file from panotour is working fine.

I just wont to keep the details that I see if i zoom in in photo-shop but are lost in the small save file of autopan.

As Georg has pointed out pano images that have a panoFOV of 360x180 - named equirectangular images - have an aspect ratio of 2:1.

Your images do not.

If the pano image does not have an aspect ratio of 2:1 then PTP will treat it as a partuial pano rather than a spehrical pano.

Screenshot 1 - show the Panorama properties/Picture tab for an image with an aspect ratio of 2:1 (a spherical pano with a pano FOV of 360x180.

Screenshot 2 - shows the same tab with an image which is not equirectangular.

How does that tab look when you look at the propreties of your images? And the Panorama properties/Projection tab?

PostPosted: Fri Sep 09, 2011 1:05 pm
by asafmordechai
I say again if I export the tour I can move 360 on 180 I didn't took the ground under the tripod.

If I will move A to hi (12 ) will it improve ?

what is B ?

Edit - I move it to 12 and now the file is 600MB and very good results. - A
And poused "B" ... :|

I am uploading to drop box, link will add soon.

PostPosted: Fri Sep 09, 2011 1:58 pm
by mediavets
asafmordechai wrote:I say again if I export the tour I can move 360 on 180 I didn't took the ground under the tripod.

You could force the stitched pano to have a pano FOV of 36x180 in APG when stitching.

Then either use a nadir patch image or a a nadir logo image to cover the nadir, or use the virtual crop tool in the PTP hotspot editor to limit the area that can be viewed.

.......

And I suggest you limit the zoom to image resolution - I don't know why this is not checked by default.

PostPosted: Fri Sep 09, 2011 3:39 pm
by asafmordechai
why i cant import a 6GB psd file that i did post production on him to panotour ???
i can import the file that i did in autopano 10GB psd

the hebrew in the save name is not the problem.

PostPosted: Fri Sep 09, 2011 4:35 pm
by gkaefer
jsut a fast try worth some seconds...
rename your image and ANY folder/subfolder using characters a-z and underscoore and minus ... nothing else....
in previous APG/APT releases german special characters caused problems...

Georg

PostPosted: Sun Sep 11, 2011 10:53 am
by asafmordechai
plz explain - rename your image and ANY folder/subfolder using characters a-z and underscoore and ... ????

PostPosted: Sun Sep 11, 2011 11:37 am
by gkaefer
asafmordechai wrote:plz explain - rename your image and ANY folder/subfolder using characters a-z and underscoore and ... ????

if I look at your error message from your screenshot I can see a path to your file:
http://www.kolor.com/forum/postgallery.php?pid=88421&filename=no4.jpg
and here non a-z characters are seen...

Liebe Gruesse,
Georg

PostPosted: Sun Sep 11, 2011 2:08 pm
by asafmordechai
for some reason i have problem in the file in autopan.
A - i fix the black in the sky.
flatten the image and save as PSD.
its a 12GB file I can only save in PSD.

now importing to autopano :
the file that I saved and still i see the black in the sky - B
C is to 2ed black that was also fix in photoshop.

any idea ?

PostPosted: Sun Sep 11, 2011 2:49 pm
by gkaefer
asafmordechai wrote:for some reason i have problem in the file in autopan.
A - i fix the black in the sky.
flatten the image and save as PSD.
its a 12GB file I can only save in PSD.

now importing to autopano :
the file that I saved and still i see the black in the sky - B
C is to 2ed black that was also fix in photoshop.

any idea ?

I would go to pano editor to the "move image mode" and I would move the images to the correct position so the black hole will be closed.

did you record the shooting pattern with you panohead as xml file (papywizzard software and merlin head can do that and TC controller can save logs in xml format compatible to papywizzard format... and I would use these xml file to import your images so the placementsof images is much precise. if you used a manual head and you remember your shooting pattern rows x colums and direction of the shooting and also the used overlap, than you can use papywizard in simulation mode to create such an logfile even after shou finished shooting your pano.
or if the shooting direction is supported by the gigapan import wizzard you could also use this one...

to avoid that the pano is looking like a puzzle you now can go to the render settings of your pano to use multiband and use a rather high multiband level 6-8 or higher. this reduces this effect looking like a puzzle... dont knwo if it can be reduced to sezo...
did you use auto whitebalance or did you set the aperture or/and the shutterspeed to auto? if yes, than a change to use manual settings will give much better results (in sense of less problems)

Georg


PS: to use a method you did but to avoid case "A" you could do it following:
use your existing psd file (with the black hole) and load it to PTP and than export the pano in cube faces. the zenith cubeface can now be edited in PS without getting the result I can see in you screenshot case "A". after editing, reimport the cubefaces to PTP and you can export your pano...
backdraw: you cant get one corrected flat psd file - this is not supported by PTP currently... to make this you can use the kmaketiles droplet from the krpano tools package www.krpano.com...

PostPosted: Sun Sep 11, 2011 3:05 pm
by asafmordechai
I use the dr clouss head.
i always get the black spot.

"load it to PTP" ?

PostPosted: Sun Sep 11, 2011 4:06 pm
by gkaefer
asafmordechai wrote:I use the dr clouss head.
i always get the black spot.

"load it to PTP" ?

panotour pro
http://www.kolor.com/panotour-pro-profesionnal-360-virtual-tour-software-home.html

Georg

PostPosted: Mon Sep 19, 2011 2:54 am
by asafmordechai