Autorotation not fluid in fullscreen  

Share your tips and tricks here or get help with any Panotour problem!
No bug reports (of any kind) in this forum!
no avatar
marco.lanciani
Member
 
Posts: 157
Joined: Thu Feb 23, 2006 2:55 pm
Location: Italy - Roma

Autorotation not fluid in fullscreen

by marco.lanciani » Sun Nov 21, 2010 8:03 pm

Can someone tell me why I can't have a smooth autorotation movement in fullscreen mode?
Have a look:

http://www.marcolanciani.com/exhibitions/pieri/20101010/vr/

Any solution?
Marco

no avatar
rbackhaus
Member
 
Posts: 58
Joined: Wed May 27, 2009 3:35 am
Location: connecticut usa

by rbackhaus » Sun Nov 21, 2010 11:16 pm

nothing there,.....red x

no avatar
klausesser
Member
 
Posts: 7859
Joined: Mon May 22, 2006 12:18 am
Location: Duesseldorf, Germany

by klausesser » Mon Nov 22, 2010 9:30 am

marco.lanciani wrote:Can someone tell me why I can't have a smooth autorotation movement in fullscreen mode?
Have a look:

http://www.marcolanciani.com/exhibitions/pieri/20101010/vr/

Any solution?
Marco

Hi Marco!

Too big image-data? Wrong cutting-size? Hardware? Hard to say without knowing more . . :cool:

best, Klaus
Simplicity is the keynote of all true elegance. Coco Chanel

no avatar
marco.lanciani
Member
 
Posts: 157
Joined: Thu Feb 23, 2006 2:55 pm
Location: Italy - Roma

by marco.lanciani » Mon Nov 22, 2010 3:57 pm

klausesser wrote:Hi Marco!

Too big image-data? Wrong cutting-size? Hardware? Hard to say without knowing more . . :cool:

best, Klaus

Hi Klaus,

have a look at the pictures.

Also, what about using the krpano droplet?
- Can I input the cutting size, jpeg compression...?
- and what's the difference between "MAKE PANO (TILED)" and "MAKE PANO (MULTIRES)"
Maybe, is TILED limited in resolution? The "releasenotes.txt" file doesn't tell.







User avatar
gkaefer
Member
 
Posts: 3355
Joined: Tue Jun 09, 2009 1:01 pm
Location: Salzburg

by gkaefer » Mon Nov 22, 2010 4:16 pm

If I manually look into sourcecode of your entry page I see it tries to load
index.swf

so If I manually open the link I succeed and I do not get the red X
http://www.marcolanciani.com/exhibitions/pieri/20101010/vr/index.swf

Code: Select all
AC_AX_RunContent( 'width','100%','height','85%','src','index.swf','allowfullscreen','true' ); //end AC code

this seems not to be the original sourcecode (?) ...

PS: try an absolute external path to the swf file a la http://...../index.swf

Liebe Gruesse,
Georg
Last edited by gkaefer on Mon Nov 22, 2010 4:20 pm, edited 1 time in total.

no avatar
rbackhaus
Member
 
Posts: 58
Joined: Wed May 27, 2009 3:35 am
Location: connecticut usa

by rbackhaus » Mon Nov 22, 2010 6:18 pm

georges link works for me now,...dont have an answer for you though,...it does jump to try and catch up every so often

no avatar
marco.lanciani
Member
 
Posts: 157
Joined: Thu Feb 23, 2006 2:55 pm
Location: Italy - Roma

by marco.lanciani » Mon Nov 22, 2010 6:49 pm

rbackhaus wrote:georges link works for me now,...dont have an answer for you though,...it does jump to try and catch up every so often

Hi rbackhaus,

nothing changed online by your first attempt.


gkaefer wrote:If I manually look into sourcecode of your entry page I see it tries to load
index.swf

so If I manually open the link I succeed and I do not get the red X
http://www.marcolanciani.com/exhibitions/pieri/20101010/vr/index.swf

Code: Select all
AC_AX_RunContent( 'width','100%','height','85%','src','index.swf','allowfullscreen','true' ); //end AC code

this seems not to be the original sourcecode (?) ...

PS: try an absolute external path to the swf file a la http://...../index.swf

Liebe Gruesse,
Georg

From the original source code I might have changed only that 85%, from the original 100% (maybe 100%, actually I don't remember). Is this what you mean?
Anyway I don't think this have to do with my problem. Jumps are only in fullscreen mode.

Given an hardware up to the task, it might be something related to jpeg compression and dimension of the tiles and accessible memory.
Any suggestion, on this regard, for 12000x6000 panos?
Also I know I can set the memory used on the xml: what do you suggest for this value?

Regards,
Marco

no avatar
klausesser
Member
 
Posts: 7859
Joined: Mon May 22, 2006 12:18 am
Location: Duesseldorf, Germany

by klausesser » Mon Nov 22, 2010 7:32 pm

Hey Marco!

Try 10000x5000px and 512 for cutting size.

example:

http://www.klausesser.de/360impressions/OrangeCinema/ZuerichBar.html

best, Klaus
Simplicity is the keynote of all true elegance. Coco Chanel


Return to Using Panotour / Panotour Pro 1.8

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest