Image-stitching and virtual tour solutions My account Updates
It is currently Thu Sep 18, 2014 12:44 pm

All times are UTC + 1 hour




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 8 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Sun Jun 27, 2010 6:04 pm 
Offline
Member
User avatar

Joined: Wed May 21, 2008 4:53 pm
Posts: 176
Location: Trier
Hello I was doing a pano of 60 shots with a focal length of 70 mm.

I have the strange behaviour that the import preview, the rendering previea andt the result differ very much:

The import preview is too dark, the rendering preview ir nearly perfect, but the resulr is much too light? Iused smartblend (afterwards also simple and bracketed, but it is ALWAYS much too light).

Am I missing something?

Regards
Georg







_________________
The picture is made behind the camera.......


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Jun 27, 2010 6:10 pm 
Offline
Member

Joined: Wed Nov 14, 2007 2:12 pm
Posts: 13960
Location: Isleham, Cambridgeshire, UK.
geko5766 wrote:
Am I missing something?

Regards
Georg

Isn't this simply a consequence of the fact that colour correction is currently broken in APG 2.5.0 Alpha 1 (as reported by Alexandre) ?

_________________
Andrew Stephens
Many different Nodal Ninja and Agnos pano heads. Merlin/Panogear mount with Papywizard on Nokia Internet tablets.
Nikon D5100 and D40, Sigma 8mm f3.5 FE, Nikon 10.5mm FE, 35mm, 50mm, 18-55mm, 70-210mm. Promote control.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Jun 27, 2010 7:06 pm 
Offline
Member
User avatar

Joined: Wed May 21, 2008 4:53 pm
Posts: 176
Location: Trier
might be....

We´ll have to wait foa Alexandre´s reply.


Best
Georg

_________________
The picture is made behind the camera.......


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Jun 28, 2010 2:45 am 
Offline
Member

Joined: Thu Feb 19, 2009 7:54 pm
Posts: 57
i've had a strange color in a pano too, but i have another problem, maybe i have not seen it in the english description but when i render a pano, i have the list of panos but i do not see the images being stitched like it was before, did i miss a line in the changelog or is it a bug ?
thanks
Georges

_________________
www.georges-basile.com
windows 7 64 bits - Core 2 duo X6800 - 8 Go RAM - carte ATI 5870 (GPU "ON") - SSD
--------------------------
macbook pro 17" (2010) 8 Go Ram et SSD


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Jun 28, 2010 5:44 am 
Offline
Member

Joined: Wed Nov 14, 2007 2:12 pm
Posts: 13960
Location: Isleham, Cambridgeshire, UK.
gbasile wrote:
i've had a strange color in a pano too, but i have another problem, maybe i have not seen it in the english description but when i render a pano, i have the list of panos but i do not see the images being stitched like it was before, did i miss a line in the changelog or is it a bug ?
thanks
Georges

Quoting from the changelog:

"The batch rendering dialog doesn't have a real time preview yet. We don't know if we really need to spend time getting that feature back because it's just visual. So for the moment, we removed it."

_________________
Andrew Stephens
Many different Nodal Ninja and Agnos pano heads. Merlin/Panogear mount with Papywizard on Nokia Internet tablets.
Nikon D5100 and D40, Sigma 8mm f3.5 FE, Nikon 10.5mm FE, 35mm, 50mm, 18-55mm, 70-210mm. Promote control.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Jun 28, 2010 10:03 am 
Offline
Member

Joined: Tue Dec 06, 2005 1:57 pm
Posts: 2946
Location: Grenoble
Caution: using the Levels tool sometimes crashes 2.5

That's for APG 2.5 Win/64 GPU, it occurred to me in several occasions (including when in NONE color mode) but I was not able to repeat the problem for a given pano...



_________________
Georges


Last edited by GURL on Mon Jun 28, 2010 10:31 am, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Jun 28, 2010 2:39 pm 
Offline
Administrator
User avatar

Joined: Mon Nov 14, 2005 4:56 pm
Posts: 5901
Location: Francin, France
That's one aspect of the color correction bug : Issue 116


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Jun 28, 2010 3:40 pm 
Offline
Member

Joined: Thu Feb 19, 2009 7:54 pm
Posts: 57
thanks Mediavets, i had missed it !

_________________
www.georges-basile.com
windows 7 64 bits - Core 2 duo X6800 - 8 Go RAM - carte ATI 5870 (GPU "ON") - SSD
--------------------------
macbook pro 17" (2010) 8 Go Ram et SSD


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 8 posts ] 

All times are UTC + 1 hour


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group