APG250Alpha / Vista 64: Preview <> Rendering Preview <> Result  

Archive of all bug reports. This forum is closed - you cannot create new topics or comments here! If you think a specific topic was moved here by mistake, please contact the moderators!
User avatar
geko5766
Member
 
Posts: 176
Joined: Wed May 21, 2008 4:53 pm
Location: Trier

APG250Alpha / Vista 64: Preview <> Rendering Preview <> Result

by geko5766 » Sun Jun 27, 2010 6:04 pm

Hello I was doing a pano of 60 shots with a focal length of 70 mm.

I have the strange behaviour that the import preview, the rendering previea andt the result differ very much:

The import preview is too dark, the rendering preview ir nearly perfect, but the resulr is much too light? Iused smartblend (afterwards also simple and bracketed, but it is ALWAYS much too light).

Am I missing something?

Regards
Georg






The picture is made behind the camera.......

no avatar
mediavets
Moderator
 
Posts: 14164
Joined: Wed Nov 14, 2007 2:12 pm
Location: Isleham, Cambridgeshire, UK.

by mediavets » Sun Jun 27, 2010 6:10 pm

geko5766 wrote:Am I missing something?

Regards
Georg

Isn't this simply a consequence of the fact that colour correction is currently broken in APG 2.5.0 Alpha 1 (as reported by Alexandre) ?
Andrew Stephens
Many different Nodal Ninja and Agnos pano heads. Merlin/Panogear mount with Papywizard on Nokia Internet tablets.
Nikon D5100 and D40, Sigma 8mm f3.5 FE, Nikon 10.5mm FE, 35mm, 50mm, 18-55mm, 70-210mm. Promote control.

User avatar
geko5766
Member
 
Posts: 176
Joined: Wed May 21, 2008 4:53 pm
Location: Trier

by geko5766 » Sun Jun 27, 2010 7:06 pm

might be....

We´ll have to wait foa Alexandre´s reply.


Best
Georg
The picture is made behind the camera.......

no avatar
gbasile
Member
 
Posts: 58
Joined: Thu Feb 19, 2009 7:54 pm

by gbasile » Mon Jun 28, 2010 2:45 am

i've had a strange color in a pano too, but i have another problem, maybe i have not seen it in the english description but when i render a pano, i have the list of panos but i do not see the images being stitched like it was before, did i miss a line in the changelog or is it a bug ?
thanks
Georges
www.georges-basile.com
windows 7 64 bits - Core 2 duo X6800 - 8 Go RAM - carte ATI 5870 (GPU "ON") - SSD
--------------------------
macbook pro 17" (2010) 8 Go Ram et SSD

no avatar
mediavets
Moderator
 
Posts: 14164
Joined: Wed Nov 14, 2007 2:12 pm
Location: Isleham, Cambridgeshire, UK.

by mediavets » Mon Jun 28, 2010 5:44 am

gbasile wrote:i've had a strange color in a pano too, but i have another problem, maybe i have not seen it in the english description but when i render a pano, i have the list of panos but i do not see the images being stitched like it was before, did i miss a line in the changelog or is it a bug ?
thanks
Georges

Quoting from the changelog:

"The batch rendering dialog doesn't have a real time preview yet. We don't know if we really need to spend time getting that feature back because it's just visual. So for the moment, we removed it."
Andrew Stephens
Many different Nodal Ninja and Agnos pano heads. Merlin/Panogear mount with Papywizard on Nokia Internet tablets.
Nikon D5100 and D40, Sigma 8mm f3.5 FE, Nikon 10.5mm FE, 35mm, 50mm, 18-55mm, 70-210mm. Promote control.

no avatar
GURL
Member
 
Posts: 2946
Joined: Tue Dec 06, 2005 1:57 pm
Location: Grenoble

by GURL » Mon Jun 28, 2010 10:03 am

Caution: using the Levels tool sometimes crashes 2.5

That's for APG 2.5 Win/64 GPU, it occurred to me in several occasions (including when in NONE color mode) but I was not able to repeat the problem for a given pano...


Last edited by GURL on Mon Jun 28, 2010 10:31 am, edited 1 time in total.
Georges

User avatar
AlexandreJ
Kolor Team
 
Posts: 5911
Joined: Mon Nov 14, 2005 4:56 pm
Location: Francin, France

by AlexandreJ » Mon Jun 28, 2010 2:39 pm

That's one aspect of the color correction bug : Issue 116

no avatar
gbasile
Member
 
Posts: 58
Joined: Thu Feb 19, 2009 7:54 pm

by gbasile » Mon Jun 28, 2010 3:40 pm

thanks Mediavets, i had missed it !
www.georges-basile.com
windows 7 64 bits - Core 2 duo X6800 - 8 Go RAM - carte ATI 5870 (GPU "ON") - SSD
--------------------------
macbook pro 17" (2010) 8 Go Ram et SSD


Return to Archive

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest