[APP 2.5RC Win7/64] Empty Layer in Photoshop  

Archive of all bug reports. This forum is closed - you cannot create new topics or comments here! If you think a specific topic was moved here by mistake, please contact the moderators!
no avatar
Ronald
Member
 
Posts: 177
Joined: Sun Jan 18, 2009 7:16 am

[APP 2.5RC Win7/64] Empty Layer in Photoshop

by Ronald » Sun Jan 09, 2011 12:59 am

I was rendering multiple panoramas generated from CR2 files, and all the panoramas were generated "correctly"; Photoshop is able to open the PSD/PSB files generated, however, in many cases the main layer or background is empty (not white).

If the panorama is rendered again individually, the PSD/PSB file will be generated correctly and Photoshop will show the image.

This situation was already detected?

User avatar
AlexandreJ
Kolor Team
 
Posts: 5920
Joined: Mon Nov 14, 2005 4:56 pm
Location: Francin, France

by AlexandreJ » Mon Jan 10, 2011 12:04 pm

issue 528 opened

User avatar
renan
Kolor Team
 
Posts: 341
Joined: Mon Jan 05, 2009 1:57 pm

by renan » Wed Jan 12, 2011 10:48 am

We do not have reproduce this issue.
Can you precise your protocol and the rendering options ?
When you say "in many cases" that means that is not always reproducible and/or not always the same panorama ?

no avatar
Ronald
Member
 
Posts: 177
Joined: Sun Jan 18, 2009 7:16 am

by Ronald » Wed Jan 12, 2011 2:57 pm

Here is some details about the conditions of the error:
- Panoramas: between 9 and 12
- Images per panorama: between 50 and 250
- Image type: CR2
- Anti-ghost parameter was enabled
- 16bits PSD/PSB

The expression "in many cases" was related to the fact that two batch of panorama's were generated, and like two or three were generated independently, and the panoramas generated in that way are ok.

Tonight, I will repeat the process and take notes about all the conditions.

User avatar
renan
Kolor Team
 
Posts: 341
Joined: Mon Jan 05, 2009 1:57 pm

by renan » Wed Jan 12, 2011 4:26 pm

We have fixed something which can render the file with a very small alpha value (so 0 when 16bit values are displayed).
You can verify if in "Blending setting", "advanced settings", blending mode is well set (not empty).

no avatar
Ronald
Member
 
Posts: 177
Joined: Sun Jan 18, 2009 7:16 am

by Ronald » Thu Jan 13, 2011 6:41 am

I already defined the blending mode in Antighost, but the system always changes this setting to custom (this issue was already reported), so, changing the setting to Antighost before the rendering allows the generate the panorama correctly.

Additionally, I noticed a problem when you're rendering multiple panoramas and press Stop... the application crash. This issue was already reported?

User avatar
AlexandreJ
Kolor Team
 
Posts: 5920
Joined: Mon Nov 14, 2005 4:56 pm
Location: Francin, France

by AlexandreJ » Thu Jan 13, 2011 10:47 am

Yes, the stop has been found here and solved for RC2.

User avatar
renan
Kolor Team
 
Posts: 341
Joined: Mon Jan 05, 2009 1:57 pm

by renan » Tue Jan 25, 2011 11:20 am

We found the issue.
There is a confusion between versions and registered settings.

To solve it before the next update, you have to uninstall and reinstall the application for cleaning the registry. So you also will have to reenter your key after this.


Return to Archive

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest