Image-stitching and virtual tour solutions My account Updates
It is currently Fri Oct 31, 2014 9:47 am

All times are UTC + 1 hour




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 3 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Fri Jan 14, 2011 8:35 pm 
Offline
Member

Joined: Thu Jan 26, 2006 3:43 pm
Posts: 217
Location: New York
Open Render dialog, click apply. Open render dialog, click render
after that cannot close render dialog


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Jan 17, 2011 1:47 pm 
Offline
Administrator
User avatar

Joined: Mon Nov 14, 2005 4:56 pm
Posts: 5901
Location: Francin, France
Could it be that : You render in jpeg for example a panorama over 30000 pixels => you'll get a warning dialog box that says it's over 30000 but you clicked too quickly and this dialog box was covered by another windows ( or application ). Thus, you ended in a render dialog box that waits an acknowledgement that never happened because it has to be done on another windows that is hidden ( under another windows ).
It matches your feedback and you cannot close the render dialog.

Could it be that ?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Jan 17, 2011 2:19 pm 
Offline
Member

Joined: Thu Jan 26, 2006 3:43 pm
Posts: 217
Location: New York
Hi Alexandre,

There was no other pop-ups and there was no error condition. I rendered in TIF format stitch of just 2 test images.

What I notice is that when I clicked Render dialog, APG immediately started the render process, while the process itself was added to the render queue.

Besides this actual error when render dialog stays open, there is an improvement that could be made.
There should be an option to ad to the render queue without starting a render process right away.
However, if such feature is implemented, it must be crash proof, so that the contents of the unfinished queue (in case of crash or user exit) is remembered on the next program startup.

EDIT: I tried to reproduce this today and could not...

One slight improvement suggestion: I was trying to open the batch queue window using icon in win7 taskbar. All icons there work on a single click and APG batch queue requires a double click. It would be more consistent if it would open on a single click.


Last edited by Michael Ezra on Mon Jan 17, 2011 2:36 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 3 posts ] 

All times are UTC + 1 hour


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group