Image-stitching and virtual tour solutions My account Updates
It is currently Fri Oct 31, 2014 10:45 pm

All times are UTC + 1 hour




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 15 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Mon Jan 03, 2011 9:13 pm 
Offline
Member

Joined: Mon Mar 20, 2006 5:47 pm
Posts: 360
Location: Brest
Hi,

After an import under Gigapan filter (1rst image),
APG try to find control point (2nd image),
but finally do not find anything!!! (3rd image).

Seems something wrong here.








Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Jan 04, 2011 3:24 pm 
Offline
Administrator
User avatar

Joined: Mon Nov 14, 2005 4:56 pm
Posts: 5901
Location: Francin, France
Waouh, never saw such a case.
Did you change any setting in the gigapan plugin ?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Jan 04, 2011 3:29 pm 
Offline
Member

Joined: Mon Mar 20, 2006 5:47 pm
Posts: 360
Location: Brest
AlexandreJ wrote:
Waouh, never saw such a case.
Did you change any setting in the gigapan plugin ?

No, I didn't change anything in gigapan plugin.
Just checked in "Shoot Layout, setup, ...." tab that everything was ok.

I tried 3 times with APG but whithout any success. :(
(Same result: No panorama found!)


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Jan 05, 2011 1:46 pm 
Offline
Administrator
User avatar

Joined: Mon Nov 14, 2005 4:56 pm
Posts: 5901
Location: Francin, France
The only idea bout such issue is that the overlapping is wrong ( too small ). Because when the software say "no panorama found", it often says that it comes from overlapping null, meaning the steps between each rows / columns were too large.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Jan 05, 2011 2:00 pm 
Offline
Member

Joined: Mon Mar 20, 2006 5:47 pm
Posts: 360
Location: Brest
I put 40% of overlapping while shooting.

Here is four snapshots from images.




Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Jan 05, 2011 2:25 pm 
Offline
Administrator
User avatar

Joined: Mon Nov 14, 2005 4:56 pm
Posts: 5901
Location: Francin, France
So, that's not this case obviously :(
Let's make this test : does the gigapan works with the previous 4 images ?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Jan 05, 2011 5:46 pm 
Offline
Member

Joined: Sat Feb 16, 2008 9:07 am
Posts: 581
It happened with me once but my guess was that I fed the wrong overlap.
I just tested it with 728 images & gigapan import detected fine & so did APG 2.5 RC2.
I would be interested to know why APG sometimes fail.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Jan 05, 2011 10:56 pm 
Offline
Member

Joined: Mon Mar 20, 2006 5:47 pm
Posts: 360
Location: Brest
Works well with 308 images and Gigapan import plugin.
Do not work with 726 images.
Here is screen copy.
(Same error message with beta 2 and 891 images.)




Last edited by kalain on Sat Jan 08, 2011 1:19 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Jan 05, 2011 11:24 pm 
Offline
Member

Joined: Wed Nov 14, 2007 2:12 pm
Posts: 14070
Location: Isleham, Cambridgeshire, UK.
Perahps it's just too much for a 32-bit Windows system?

_________________
Andrew Stephens
Many different Nodal Ninja and Agnos pano heads. Merlin/Panogear mount with Papywizard on Nokia Internet tablets.
Nikon D5100 and D40, Sigma 8mm f3.5 FE, Nikon 10.5mm FE, 35mm, 50mm, 18-55mm, 70-210mm. Promote control.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Jan 06, 2011 9:05 am 
Offline
Administrator
User avatar

Joined: Mon Nov 14, 2005 4:56 pm
Posts: 5901
Location: Francin, France
Okay. This is something related to memory. Which detection quality mode are you using ? ( I hope not high because it used too much memory for a 32 bits operating system ).


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Jan 06, 2011 3:08 pm 
Offline
Member

Joined: Mon Mar 20, 2006 5:47 pm
Posts: 360
Location: Brest
Detection quality is "Normal"

I tried to do another test with around 700 images and "Optimisation" with "Gigapixel".
It worked. :)

I will try to do with all images with these settings.

Also, in order to optimise software, it would be nice when using import filter or when feeding more than 100 images to a group if APG could choose better settings rather than default setting.

Like Optimisation/Gigapixel could be choosen when there is at least 100 images ?
May be also to choose a better amount of memory to allocate regarding free memory available.
I guess there is quite others settings which could be determined automaticaly by APG.
A bit like "Auto APG setting" button ?

Anyway, there is probably some improvements to do somewhere.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Jan 06, 2011 5:58 pm 
Offline
Administrator
User avatar

Joined: Mon Nov 14, 2005 4:56 pm
Posts: 5901
Location: Francin, France
kalain wrote:
Like Optimisation/Gigapixel could be choosen when there is at least 100 images ?
May be also to choose a better amount of memory to allocate regarding free memory available.
I guess there is quite others settings which could be determined automaticaly by APG.
A bit like "Auto APG setting" button ?

Yes, the gigapixel optimization preset could be selected automatically when having a big panorama. But I also need a way to detect if the user has used it's own settings.
For memory management, we often do behind the scene optimization. For gigapixels for example, during optimization phase, we reduce by 10 the amount of memory needed between v2.0 and v2.5. There is still some place for improvement, but not much anymore. Sometimes, you just need the memory ( don't forget you do a 700 images panorama ... ).


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Jan 06, 2011 8:57 pm 
Offline
Member

Joined: Mon Mar 20, 2006 5:47 pm
Posts: 360
Location: Brest
AlexandreJ wrote:
Yes, the gigapixel optimization preset could be selected automatically when having a big panorama.

Yes, I guess like "Fish eye" Optimisation mode is automatically selected by APG when detecting fish eye images in a group ?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Jan 07, 2011 9:11 am 
Offline
Administrator
User avatar

Joined: Mon Nov 14, 2005 4:56 pm
Posts: 5901
Location: Francin, France
Yes, the fisheye is automatically selected too.
BTW : when using gigapan plugin or papywizard the right optimization preset is used. It's only when using the images directly in the group that nothing is done ( except the fisheye selection is case of fisheyes ).


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Jan 09, 2011 11:15 pm 
Offline
Member

Joined: Mon Mar 20, 2006 5:47 pm
Posts: 360
Location: Brest
kalain wrote:
I will try to do with all images with these settings.

Here is week end results with these settings :
- Only APG running in order to save used memory.
- From around 550Mb system memory free, 330Mb are dedicated to APG in Memory settings.
- Optimisation : Gigapixel
- Detection : Standard

With 759 images (11 images per row), when APG find a panorama (most of the time there is an error message), APG was able to edit it.
With 781 images, APG found a panorama.
With 836 images, there is an error. (see screen copy.)
With 891 images, no panorama found from plugin import.

Well, panorama detection from an plugin import (Gigapan) do not work each time.
When it works, most of the time there is an memory error. (C++ Run Time error, Assertion failed, bad allocation, ....)

I should probably wait an RC2 and stop wasting time.




Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 15 posts ] 

All times are UTC + 1 hour


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group