APG 2.5RC1 Win 32 : Import Gigapan do not find panorama  

Archive of all bug reports. This forum is closed - you cannot create new topics or comments here! If you think a specific topic was moved here by mistake, please contact the moderators!
no avatar
kalain
Member
 
Posts: 360
Joined: Mon Mar 20, 2006 5:47 pm
Location: Brest

APG 2.5RC1 Win 32 : Import Gigapan do not find panorama

by kalain » Mon Jan 03, 2011 9:13 pm

Hi,

After an import under Gigapan filter (1rst image),
APG try to find control point (2nd image),
but finally do not find anything!!! (3rd image).

Seems something wrong here.







User avatar
AlexandreJ
Kolor Team
 
Posts: 5911
Joined: Mon Nov 14, 2005 4:56 pm
Location: Francin, France

by AlexandreJ » Tue Jan 04, 2011 3:24 pm

Waouh, never saw such a case.
Did you change any setting in the gigapan plugin ?

no avatar
kalain
Member
 
Posts: 360
Joined: Mon Mar 20, 2006 5:47 pm
Location: Brest

by kalain » Tue Jan 04, 2011 3:29 pm

AlexandreJ wrote:Waouh, never saw such a case.
Did you change any setting in the gigapan plugin ?

No, I didn't change anything in gigapan plugin.
Just checked in "Shoot Layout, setup, ...." tab that everything was ok.

I tried 3 times with APG but whithout any success. :(
(Same result: No panorama found!)

User avatar
AlexandreJ
Kolor Team
 
Posts: 5911
Joined: Mon Nov 14, 2005 4:56 pm
Location: Francin, France

by AlexandreJ » Wed Jan 05, 2011 1:46 pm

The only idea bout such issue is that the overlapping is wrong ( too small ). Because when the software say "no panorama found", it often says that it comes from overlapping null, meaning the steps between each rows / columns were too large.

no avatar
kalain
Member
 
Posts: 360
Joined: Mon Mar 20, 2006 5:47 pm
Location: Brest

by kalain » Wed Jan 05, 2011 2:00 pm

I put 40% of overlapping while shooting.

Here is four snapshots from images.



User avatar
AlexandreJ
Kolor Team
 
Posts: 5911
Joined: Mon Nov 14, 2005 4:56 pm
Location: Francin, France

by AlexandreJ » Wed Jan 05, 2011 2:25 pm

So, that's not this case obviously :(
Let's make this test : does the gigapan works with the previous 4 images ?

no avatar
digipano
Member
 
Posts: 581
Joined: Sat Feb 16, 2008 9:07 am

by digipano » Wed Jan 05, 2011 5:46 pm

It happened with me once but my guess was that I fed the wrong overlap.
I just tested it with 728 images & gigapan import detected fine & so did APG 2.5 RC2.
I would be interested to know why APG sometimes fail.

no avatar
kalain
Member
 
Posts: 360
Joined: Mon Mar 20, 2006 5:47 pm
Location: Brest

by kalain » Wed Jan 05, 2011 10:56 pm

Works well with 308 images and Gigapan import plugin.
Do not work with 726 images.
Here is screen copy.
(Same error message with beta 2 and 891 images.)


Last edited by kalain on Sat Jan 08, 2011 1:19 pm, edited 1 time in total.

no avatar
mediavets
Moderator
 
Posts: 14164
Joined: Wed Nov 14, 2007 2:12 pm
Location: Isleham, Cambridgeshire, UK.

by mediavets » Wed Jan 05, 2011 11:24 pm

Perahps it's just too much for a 32-bit Windows system?
Andrew Stephens
Many different Nodal Ninja and Agnos pano heads. Merlin/Panogear mount with Papywizard on Nokia Internet tablets.
Nikon D5100 and D40, Sigma 8mm f3.5 FE, Nikon 10.5mm FE, 35mm, 50mm, 18-55mm, 70-210mm. Promote control.

User avatar
AlexandreJ
Kolor Team
 
Posts: 5911
Joined: Mon Nov 14, 2005 4:56 pm
Location: Francin, France

by AlexandreJ » Thu Jan 06, 2011 9:05 am

Okay. This is something related to memory. Which detection quality mode are you using ? ( I hope not high because it used too much memory for a 32 bits operating system ).

no avatar
kalain
Member
 
Posts: 360
Joined: Mon Mar 20, 2006 5:47 pm
Location: Brest

by kalain » Thu Jan 06, 2011 3:08 pm

Detection quality is "Normal"

I tried to do another test with around 700 images and "Optimisation" with "Gigapixel".
It worked. :)

I will try to do with all images with these settings.

Also, in order to optimise software, it would be nice when using import filter or when feeding more than 100 images to a group if APG could choose better settings rather than default setting.

Like Optimisation/Gigapixel could be choosen when there is at least 100 images ?
May be also to choose a better amount of memory to allocate regarding free memory available.
I guess there is quite others settings which could be determined automaticaly by APG.
A bit like "Auto APG setting" button ?

Anyway, there is probably some improvements to do somewhere.

User avatar
AlexandreJ
Kolor Team
 
Posts: 5911
Joined: Mon Nov 14, 2005 4:56 pm
Location: Francin, France

by AlexandreJ » Thu Jan 06, 2011 5:58 pm

kalain wrote:Like Optimisation/Gigapixel could be choosen when there is at least 100 images ?
May be also to choose a better amount of memory to allocate regarding free memory available.
I guess there is quite others settings which could be determined automaticaly by APG.
A bit like "Auto APG setting" button ?

Yes, the gigapixel optimization preset could be selected automatically when having a big panorama. But I also need a way to detect if the user has used it's own settings.
For memory management, we often do behind the scene optimization. For gigapixels for example, during optimization phase, we reduce by 10 the amount of memory needed between v2.0 and v2.5. There is still some place for improvement, but not much anymore. Sometimes, you just need the memory ( don't forget you do a 700 images panorama ... ).

no avatar
kalain
Member
 
Posts: 360
Joined: Mon Mar 20, 2006 5:47 pm
Location: Brest

by kalain » Thu Jan 06, 2011 8:57 pm

AlexandreJ wrote:Yes, the gigapixel optimization preset could be selected automatically when having a big panorama.

Yes, I guess like "Fish eye" Optimisation mode is automatically selected by APG when detecting fish eye images in a group ?

User avatar
AlexandreJ
Kolor Team
 
Posts: 5911
Joined: Mon Nov 14, 2005 4:56 pm
Location: Francin, France

by AlexandreJ » Fri Jan 07, 2011 9:11 am

Yes, the fisheye is automatically selected too.
BTW : when using gigapan plugin or papywizard the right optimization preset is used. It's only when using the images directly in the group that nothing is done ( except the fisheye selection is case of fisheyes ).

no avatar
kalain
Member
 
Posts: 360
Joined: Mon Mar 20, 2006 5:47 pm
Location: Brest

by kalain » Sun Jan 09, 2011 11:15 pm

kalain wrote:I will try to do with all images with these settings.

Here is week end results with these settings :
- Only APG running in order to save used memory.
- From around 550Mb system memory free, 330Mb are dedicated to APG in Memory settings.
- Optimisation : Gigapixel
- Detection : Standard

With 759 images (11 images per row), when APG find a panorama (most of the time there is an error message), APG was able to edit it.
With 781 images, APG found a panorama.
With 836 images, there is an error. (see screen copy.)
With 891 images, no panorama found from plugin import.

Well, panorama detection from an plugin import (Gigapan) do not work each time.
When it works, most of the time there is an memory error. (C++ Run Time error, Assertion failed, bad allocation, ....)

I should probably wait an RC2 and stop wasting time.




Return to Archive

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests