Image-stitching and virtual tour solutions My account Updates
It is currently Tue Sep 16, 2014 10:31 pm

All times are UTC + 1 hour




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 3 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Mon Dec 20, 2010 11:52 am 
Offline
New member
User avatar

Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 9:08 am
Posts: 8
Hello,
i was in the wrong forum, so here again:

i created a pano with 300 pictures (6x50) with papywizard.
I imported the xml and pictures and the pano was already nice. some pictures (in the sky) didn't get any control points, but were thanks to the script alligned well. I optimized it by setting the vanishing point, some vertical lines and changeing some control points. After all i got a pano which satisfied me on the preview with a global RMS of 2.93.
As i needed my computer for other jobs i saved the project as a pano file and closed APG. In the evening when i was ready with my work i wanted APG to render the pano. I loaded the pano file to APG and wondered, the pano was a totaly chaos, the global RMS was 53 and no picture was on its place. Even an new optimization didn't bring any correction.
Can someone tell me what i made wrong? How can i save my work so that i can reproduce or improve it later?
Perhaps there is a problem that the script is very asymmetric (yaw: -1, 221; pitch: -19,19). funny: APG wants to create a spherical (360/180) pano. the versin 2.0.9 creates a cylindrical pano but als 360°. When i set the vanishing point and set it to cylindrical it looks correct at the preview, but only till i optimize the project, then all is back! Why?

Other problems i had in the last fiew days:
I tried to make a pano 360/180 with 3x8 pictures (bracketed).
when i use the "control point editor" it shows some funny lines at the left (or right) border which doesn't start or end at picture. I hope i can manage to upload a screenshot to show it.
Is it possible not to overlap the information. For example in the diagoals between four images in a square i can only see the RMS of one pair of pictures, the other is hidden. And when i want to click on it is random which pair i get. In this small picture i can bypass it, but i tried a larger pano (9,16,20,20,20,16,9 pictures) and here it is very hard to get the right pair of pictures especially when i have large overlap.

When i tried to render the panorama i get an error message, that i have not enough disk space. I had set in the settings a tempory folder on a partition which has 82 GB free. On my working partition there are 5 GB free (which should be enough for the rendered panos), but the program wants to use 14 GB why?

The "verticals tool" is nice and usefull to adjust the pano. But when i change something at the panorama (for example change a control point and do a reoptimize) it is gone. Isn't possible to save the information and use it for example also at the optimization. And when go back tho the "verticals tool" i see my former lines and can change them or add new ones.


regards hd_pano



_________________
div lenses from 8 to 2000 mm
div cameras
div panoheads
div comuters


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Dec 20, 2010 1:37 pm 
Offline
Administrator
User avatar

Joined: Mon Nov 14, 2005 4:56 pm
Posts: 5901
Location: Francin, France
Issue 479 probably


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Dec 20, 2010 6:47 pm 
Offline
New member

Joined: Tue Aug 24, 2010 1:55 pm
Posts: 8
i had exactly the same problem here:

http://www.autopano.net/forum/t9730-files-different-when-saved-and-re-opened

cheers, simon w.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 3 posts ] 

All times are UTC + 1 hour


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group