Image-stitching and virtual tour solutions My account Updates
It is currently Mon Sep 15, 2014 5:13 am

All times are UTC + 1 hour




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Sat Nov 13, 2010 12:12 am 
Offline
New member
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jun 09, 2010 10:20 pm
Posts: 6
I shot a 360 panorama recently and used 2.5beta. It found two panoramas and several areas where 'missing' but stacked. I used the drag & drop method to fix the pano's on each and have arrived at the stage I presume - to render both.

However, I'm not sure whether we combine the pano's at this stage and then render or render and then combine. Also where are the controls for combining these two pano's or do we just import them after rendering as two individual images - yet again to be stitched?

I'm sure this is a relatively simple question for most of you - but a feature I have not yet used.

Thanks for your patience/resilience!

_________________
...
We sometimes just need to realize that each one has his/her own world/mind and they don't live inside ours ;)
It depends on where each one is right now. From time to time we may meet and share part of the trip.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Nov 13, 2010 11:31 am 
Offline
Member

Joined: Tue Dec 06, 2005 1:57 pm
Posts: 2946
Location: Grenoble
In a few words:
- Autopano can't combine two or more panos that were produced by Autopano
- the Force every image to be in one panorama option (found in Group settings - Detection - Links) is to be used when all images in a group pertain to a single panorama.


Using another application (like Photoshop, etc) and attempting to stitch two panoramas to produce a single one is not completely impossible but is at best difficult (explaining the necessary and sufficient conditions would be too long to unfold...)

The following shows the results of:
- not using the Force every image to be in one panorama option
- using the Force every image to be in one panorama option

In the second situation a link is to be created between the two "sub-panoramas" (several tools can be used for that) or one of the "sub-panos" is to be moved so that it matches the other one (but though this is possible moving a single "sub-panorama" only is difficult...)







_________________
Georges


Last edited by GURL on Sat Nov 13, 2010 12:01 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Nov 13, 2010 12:24 pm 
Offline
Member

Joined: Wed Nov 14, 2007 2:12 pm
Posts: 13939
Location: Isleham, Cambridgeshire, UK.
As Georges (GURL) says you need to get all the images into one pano.

I'd try the following:

1. Create the Group manually - Add new group - then Add the images to it; rather than browse a folder.
2. Increase the Detection quality level to High.
3. Check the box to Force all images into the one pano.
4. Use the Panorama Editor's Control Point editor to create links as required to join unlinked sub-panoramas.
5. Thereafter use the Move images mode, and/or Yaw/Pitch/Roll tool, in the Panorama Editor to manually place any other images that have not yet been linked.

.........

Perhaps you could show us a screenshot so we could better understand why APP/APG might be having trouble stitching your images.

Were they shot using a proper pano head?

What camera and lens were used?

was this an indoor or outdoor pano scene?



_________________
Andrew Stephens
Many different Nodal Ninja and Agnos pano heads. Merlin/Panogear mount with Papywizard on Nokia Internet tablets.
Nikon D5100 and D40, Sigma 8mm f3.5 FE, Nikon 10.5mm FE, 35mm, 50mm, 18-55mm, 70-210mm. Promote control.


Last edited by mediavets on Sat Nov 13, 2010 12:38 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Nov 13, 2010 2:32 pm 
Offline
Member

Joined: Tue Dec 06, 2005 1:57 pm
Posts: 2946
Location: Grenoble
The following screen captures show that by using the Move tool Picture option it's possible to move and rotate a sub-panora so that it matches another sub-panorama.

CAUTION: that this is possible don't imply this is alway the best solution, a new Detect attempt using the highest detection quality option or the creation of one or more links between sub-panoramas (Add manual control points, Add auto control points or Add control points using geometrical analysis) should be prefered when possible.











_________________
Georges


Last edited by GURL on Sat Nov 13, 2010 2:37 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 

All times are UTC + 1 hour


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group