Image-stitching and virtual tour solutions My account Updates
It is currently Sat Oct 25, 2014 5:07 pm

All times are UTC + 1 hour




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 16 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Tue Apr 12, 2011 3:12 pm 
Offline
Member

Joined: Tue Apr 12, 2011 3:01 pm
Posts: 28
Hi , I'm using a canon eos 550 d with the cable rs-60e3. I configuered the camera as the panogear manual explain but the shutter of the camera doesn't work at all . In the manual it is said :

Camera/lens
The "camera/lens" tab allows you to modify the width of the shutter
triggering pulse generated by the motorized head (if the camera triggers
more than once, reduce the pulse. If, on the contrary, the camera does not
trigger, increase the duration).

I don't understand what value I have to change in order to increase the duration of the trigger .

Thank you very much for your help.

Lorenzo


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Apr 12, 2011 3:35 pm 
Offline
Member
User avatar

Joined: Fri Mar 13, 2009 11:30 am
Posts: 845
Location: Grenoble, France
first is your camera setup in manual mode ? as sometimes focus can prevent trigger to work ! if you push on trigger button of camera does it work ?

Vincèn

_________________
Blog: http://www.skivr.com
My shop for panoramic photographs: http://magasin.skivr.com
Nodal Ninja 4 R-D16 on Benro Tripod + Ultimate R1 on Nodal Ninja P2 + Nikon D800 + Nikkor 10.5 + Nikkor 14/24 f/2.8 +Pentax 645D


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Apr 12, 2011 3:51 pm 
Offline
Member

Joined: Tue Apr 12, 2011 3:01 pm
Posts: 28
Hi Vincen ,

I put the camera on manual mode and doesn't work
the cable rs-60e3 it works if i push the botton

Lorenzo


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Apr 12, 2011 4:11 pm 
Offline
Member

Joined: Wed Nov 14, 2007 2:12 pm
Posts: 14047
Location: Isleham, Cambridgeshire, UK.
lorenzzz wrote:
Hi , I'm using a canon eos 550 d with the cable rs-60e3. I configuered the camera as the panogear manual explain but the shutter of the camera doesn't work at all . In the manual it is said :

Camera/lens
The "camera/lens" tab allows you to modify the width of the shutter
triggering pulse generated by the motorized head (if the camera triggers
more than once, reduce the pulse. If, on the contrary, the camera does not
trigger, increase the duration).

I don't understand what value I have to change in order to increase the duration of the trigger .

Thank you very much for your help.

Lorenzo

Change this value - this is duration that the switch on the camera port is closed.



_________________
Andrew Stephens
Many different Nodal Ninja and Agnos pano heads. Merlin/Panogear mount with Papywizard on Nokia Internet tablets.
Nikon D5100 and D40, Sigma 8mm f3.5 FE, Nikon 10.5mm FE, 35mm, 50mm, 18-55mm, 70-210mm. Promote control.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Apr 12, 2011 4:12 pm 
Offline
Member

Joined: Wed Nov 14, 2007 2:12 pm
Posts: 14047
Location: Isleham, Cambridgeshire, UK.
lorenzzz wrote:
Hi Vincen ,

I put the camera on manual mode and doesn't work
the cable rs-60e3 it works if i push the botton

Lorenzo

Vincen means manual focus in this instance not manual exposure mode.

_________________
Andrew Stephens
Many different Nodal Ninja and Agnos pano heads. Merlin/Panogear mount with Papywizard on Nokia Internet tablets.
Nikon D5100 and D40, Sigma 8mm f3.5 FE, Nikon 10.5mm FE, 35mm, 50mm, 18-55mm, 70-210mm. Promote control.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Apr 12, 2011 4:27 pm 
Offline
Member

Joined: Tue Apr 12, 2011 3:01 pm
Posts: 28
I changed the pulse width value, I put even 900 ms but still doesn't work at all !!


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Apr 12, 2011 4:30 pm 
Offline
Member

Joined: Tue Apr 12, 2011 3:01 pm
Posts: 28
@ Andrew : yes I meaned manual focus too !

Lorenzo


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Apr 12, 2011 9:56 pm 
Offline
Member

Joined: Tue Apr 12, 2011 3:01 pm
Posts: 28
Hi, I tried to change the pulse values, I tried any possible combination but It doesn't work ... Do you think that is a panogear hardware problem ? Should I send It back to kolor ?
I hope somebody can help me.
Lorenzo


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Apr 13, 2011 6:36 am 
Offline
Member
User avatar

Joined: Wed Dec 07, 2005 6:21 pm
Posts: 5826
Location: Grenoble, France
Do you have a multimeter? Can you try to check if the 'contact' is closed during the shutter pulse?

_________________
Frédéric

Canon 20D + 17-40/f4 L USM + 70-200/f4 L USM + 50/f1.4 USM
Merlin/Orion panohead + Papywizard on Nokia N800 and HP TC-1100


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Apr 13, 2011 8:14 am 
Offline
Member

Joined: Tue Apr 12, 2011 3:01 pm
Posts: 28
@ Frederic
I have multimeter, can you explain where do I have to put the instrument ? It is said that if I open the panogear hardware warranty will expiere..
Should I test the cable rs-60e3 or something else ?
Thank You

Lorenzo


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Apr 13, 2011 9:34 am 
Offline
Member
User avatar

Joined: Wed Dec 07, 2005 6:21 pm
Posts: 5826
Location: Grenoble, France
Use your multimeter as a diode measurement instrument (the internal contact is an optocoupler). Connect it on the jack, and check if you see the contact closing (you should read the drop voltage of a diode, about 0.6V; check in both directions).

_________________
Frédéric

Canon 20D + 17-40/f4 L USM + 70-200/f4 L USM + 50/f1.4 USM
Merlin/Orion panohead + Papywizard on Nokia N800 and HP TC-1100


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Apr 13, 2011 3:06 pm 
Offline
Member

Joined: Tue Apr 12, 2011 3:01 pm
Posts: 28
Hi , I used multimeter and finally I understood that the cable rs-60e3 is useless with panogear. I bought because of it is said in the camera compability page http://www.kolor.com/panogear-motorized-panoramic-head-compatibility.html .
If you have a canon eos 550 d you just need the simple cable with the 2 jack included in panogear pack.
Thank you any way (frederic,andrew,vincen).
Lorenzo


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Apr 13, 2011 3:14 pm 
Offline
Member
User avatar

Joined: Fri Mar 13, 2009 11:30 am
Posts: 845
Location: Grenoble, France
lorenzzz wrote:
Hi , I used multimeter and finally I understood that the cable rs-60e3 is useless with panogear. I bought because of it is said in the camera compability page http://www.kolor.com/panogear-motorized-panoramic-head-compatibility.html .
If you have a canon eos 550 d you just need the simple cable with the 2 jack included in panogear pack.

Right the original trigger cable included with Merlin head is ok for Canon jack cameras :D

Vince

_________________
Blog: http://www.skivr.com
My shop for panoramic photographs: http://magasin.skivr.com
Nodal Ninja 4 R-D16 on Benro Tripod + Ultimate R1 on Nodal Ninja P2 + Nikon D800 + Nikkor 10.5 + Nikkor 14/24 f/2.8 +Pentax 645D


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Apr 13, 2011 4:24 pm 
Offline
Member

Joined: Tue Apr 12, 2011 3:01 pm
Posts: 28
The webmaster should upload teh page http://www.kolor.com/panogear-motorized … ility.html related to canon ,
taking off the CANON (Connectors) RS-80N3 RS-60E3 if the original trigger cable included with Merlin head is ok for Canon jack cameras ..........

Lorenzo


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Apr 13, 2011 6:57 pm 
Offline
Member

Joined: Wed Nov 14, 2007 2:12 pm
Posts: 14047
Location: Isleham, Cambridgeshire, UK.
lorenzzz wrote:
The webmaster should upload teh page http://www.kolor.com/panogear-motorized … ility.html related to canon ,
taking off the CANON (Connectors) RS-80N3 RS-60E3 if the original trigger cable included with Merlin head is ok for Canon jack cameras ..........

Lorenzo

I believe that higher end Canons require a different cable from that needed for lower end Canons.

_________________
Andrew Stephens
Many different Nodal Ninja and Agnos pano heads. Merlin/Panogear mount with Papywizard on Nokia Internet tablets.
Nikon D5100 and D40, Sigma 8mm f3.5 FE, Nikon 10.5mm FE, 35mm, 50mm, 18-55mm, 70-210mm. Promote control.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Dec 28, 2011 9:00 am 
Offline
New member

Joined: Wed Dec 28, 2011 8:13 am
Posts: 1
Location: 2150 Sparkman Dr NW, Huntsvill
I think check your camera setting. some problem occurs due to camera settings not proper with your flash.

_________________
proofreading service One for the Money


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 16 posts ] 

All times are UTC + 1 hour


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group