Camera takes 3 shots....why?  

English support for Panogear kit
no avatar
dwindsor
New member
 
Topic author
Posts: 2
Likes: 0 post
Liked in: 0 post
Joined: Fri Mar 25, 2011 9:10 pm
Info

Camera takes 3 shots....why?

by dwindsor » Tue Mar 29, 2011 12:57 pm

I just received my panogear head...
I have it working with the control panel,
I have a Nikon 300 attached...
I program the camera to take one shot at each stop, but it takes 3....
is there something I can change
thank you
don

no avatar
mediavets
Moderator
 
Posts: 16414
Likes: 2 posts
Liked in: 130 posts
Joined: Wed Nov 14, 2007 2:12 pm
Location: Isleham, Cambridgeshire, UK.
Info

by mediavets » Tue Mar 29, 2011 1:25 pm

dwindsor wrote:I just received my panogear head...
I have it working with the control panel,
I have a Nikon 300 attached...
I program the camera to take one shot at each stop, but it takes 3....
is there something I can change
thank you
don

Welcome to the forum...

Check the shutter settings on your camera - is it set for one shot per press or multi?

Have you unintentionally set AEB on the camera?
Andrew Stephens
Many different Nodal Ninja and Agnos pano heads. Merlin/Panogear mount with Papywizard on Nokia Internet tablets.
Nikon D5100 and D40, Sigma 8mm f3.5 FE, Nikon 10.5mm FE, 35mm, 50mm, 18-55mm, 70-210mm. Promote control.

no avatar
dwindsor
New member
 
Topic author
Posts: 2
Likes: 0 post
Liked in: 0 post
Joined: Fri Mar 25, 2011 9:10 pm
Info

by dwindsor » Tue Mar 29, 2011 3:48 pm

Thank you, you were absolutely correct...
sometime the obvious things are the hardest to find...
thanks again
Don


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest