remote shutter for Panasonic GH1 not working  

English support for Panogear kit
User avatar
LX3GH1
New member
 
Topic author
Posts: 3
Likes: 0 post
Liked in: 0 post
Joined: Wed Mar 02, 2011 8:15 am
Location: Switzerland
Info

remote shutter for Panasonic GH1 not working

by LX3GH1 » Wed Mar 02, 2011 8:52 am

Hi everybody

With my Sony Alpha100 the remote shutter on the Merlin/Orion is working fine.

With the Lumix GH1 the shutter doesn't work at all. If have measured the cable, nothing seems wrong.
If I use my HAMA remote control for Panasonic the shutter is working fine.

Panasonic values:

No action : R = 36 + 2.7 + 2 = 40.7K Ohms
Focus : R = 2.7 + 2 = 4.7K Ohms
Focus and shutter : R = 2 K Ohms

see: http://panasonicfz.free.fr/articles.php?lng=fr&pg=73
Image


I don't know the values from Merlin/Orion.

Thanks for help.
Last edited by LX3GH1 on Thu Mar 03, 2011 3:33 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Sony Alpha 77, Lumix LX3, GH1, Windows 7 64bit Sli, HDRI, Autopano Giga 2.6, Adobe Master Suite CS5, Photomatix 4, www.flickr.com/photos/eisis, www.eisis.ch

User avatar
LX3GH1
New member
 
Topic author
Posts: 3
Likes: 0 post
Liked in: 0 post
Joined: Wed Mar 02, 2011 8:15 am
Location: Switzerland
Info

by LX3GH1 » Wed Aug 24, 2011 8:17 pm

Hi again

Kolor has manufactured a new trigger cable with a black box in the middel. I suppose that theres are some resistors inside. They shipped me the new cable. The problem is solved.

Thanks
Sony Alpha 77, Lumix LX3, GH1, Windows 7 64bit Sli, HDRI, Autopano Giga 2.6, Adobe Master Suite CS5, Photomatix 4, www.flickr.com/photos/eisis, www.eisis.ch


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron