Image-stitching and virtual tour solutions My account Updates
It is currently Tue Sep 16, 2014 8:36 pm

All times are UTC + 1 hour




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 45 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2
Author Message
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Dec 08, 2008 11:09 pm 
Offline
Member

Joined: Sun Mar 23, 2008 4:19 am
Posts: 43
Location: Melbourne, Australia
rami wrote:
Hi everyone,

A new alpha version will be released in about two weeks.

Merci Rami!

...and hoping the next alpha also has some GPU processing at last ;) ...

Bon Noël à  tous

_________________
Rod in Oz
_____________________________________
NodalNinja5 Nikon D4 14-24-70-200mm f/2.8 85mm f/1.4 i7 6 core watercooled @ 4.2GHz 32GB 2100MHz DDR3 GTX570 1GB W7 x64


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Dec 09, 2008 8:58 am 
Offline
Member
User avatar

Joined: Thu Dec 06, 2007 6:16 pm
Posts: 192
Yes it will :-)

_________________
Rami


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Dec 09, 2008 9:55 am 
Online
Member

Joined: Wed Nov 14, 2007 2:12 pm
Posts: 13955
Location: Isleham, Cambridgeshire, UK.
rami wrote:
Yes it will :-)

So can you provide some information on what graphics chipsets (GPUs) and cards and drivers will be supported, amount of video RAM required/dsired and so on?

I need to buy a new graphics card and would like some guidance.

_________________
Andrew Stephens
Many different Nodal Ninja and Agnos pano heads. Merlin/Panogear mount with Papywizard on Nokia Internet tablets.
Nikon D5100 and D40, Sigma 8mm f3.5 FE, Nikon 10.5mm FE, 35mm, 50mm, 18-55mm, 70-210mm. Promote control.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Dec 10, 2008 4:00 am 
Offline
New member

Joined: Sun Nov 30, 2008 6:22 pm
Posts: 1
A bit more detail on the "advantages" of Giga over Pro would be appreciated. Just what is creation of templates. extended HDR, etc. I'm waiting to make a move. Not sure where to put my money at this time.

Thanks!

Fred


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Dec 10, 2008 7:05 am 
Offline
Member

Joined: Wed Jan 25, 2006 11:11 am
Posts: 131
Location: Provence - France
Bonjour,
c'est vrai qu'il faut bien d'abord avoir complété son profil de compte : sinon, pas de problème.
Juste une remarque : je trouve les frais de port (un peu plus de 9€) élevés...

_________________
Michel
http://pause-bonheur.fr


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Dec 29, 2008 6:02 pm 
Offline
New member

Joined: Mon Dec 29, 2008 4:42 pm
Posts: 1
Great, but please do not forget ICC Color profile support (at least copy the embedded ICC profile from input to saved Panorama), and Exif/IPTC info also.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Mar 29, 2009 9:35 am 
Offline
Member

Joined: Tue Feb 24, 2009 11:00 pm
Posts: 12
I'd like to buy the new PRO version now.
Will I receive the registering code for the new beta version?
Because I found it working better and quicker than autopano 1.4.x and want to start directly with new version, even beta version.

And second question. Is the licencse for one machine or for person? May I use the autopano on my two machines, e.g. laptop and stationary computer?

I have noticed that the window of setups (that where the quality, links, optimization, project, automatization are) appears on my monitor (1440x900) always too much down and I must always move it up manually. Could you correct it?

Regards
Grzegorz


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Apr 01, 2009 2:43 am 
Offline
Member

Joined: Fri Jul 11, 2008 3:49 pm
Posts: 796
Location: Dane in Western Australia
I second, the inclusion of ICC profiles, honor good color management support is vital IMHO

I am getting itcy feet, I am so looking forward to this

Henrik


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Apr 01, 2009 10:45 am 
Offline
Member
User avatar

Joined: Fri May 05, 2006 8:16 am
Posts: 1228
Location: Bulgaria
*updated the first post to reflect the fact we're already in the month of April...

_________________
Some of my panoramas, posted in the Autopano Pro flickr group.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Apr 03, 2009 2:00 am 
Offline
Member

Joined: Fri Jul 11, 2008 3:49 pm
Posts: 796
Location: Dane in Western Australia
what is the upgrade price for Autopan Pro 1.4x user to Autopano Giga ? 39+100 euro ?

anyway, I want it

Henrik


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Apr 03, 2009 3:49 pm 
Offline
Member
User avatar

Joined: Thu Dec 06, 2007 6:16 pm
Posts: 192
It depends on the date of purchase of Autopano Pro 1.x:
* If you bought Autopano Pro less than a year before the release of Autopano Giga, then you will have Autopano Pro 2.0 for free, and you will be able to upgrade to Autopano Giga for 79€ during the first 2 months after the release of Autopano Giga, and then for 100 euros.
* If you bought Autopano Pro more than a year before the release of Autopano Giga, you need to add 39€ to the amounts above.

_________________
Rami


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Apr 20, 2009 10:27 pm 
Offline
Member
User avatar

Joined: Fri May 26, 2006 11:03 am
Posts: 18
Location: Saint-Etienne
What is the difference between simple and extended flash output ?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Apr 20, 2009 11:03 pm 
Online
Member

Joined: Wed Nov 14, 2007 2:12 pm
Posts: 13955
Location: Isleham, Cambridgeshire, UK.
jarreweb wrote:
What is the difference between simple and extended flash output ?

I believe that 'extended Flash output' refers to Autopano Tour, a GUI virtual tour authoring tool for KRPano, which is bundled with Autopano Giga.

_________________
Andrew Stephens
Many different Nodal Ninja and Agnos pano heads. Merlin/Panogear mount with Papywizard on Nokia Internet tablets.
Nikon D5100 and D40, Sigma 8mm f3.5 FE, Nikon 10.5mm FE, 35mm, 50mm, 18-55mm, 70-210mm. Promote control.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Apr 29, 2009 8:31 pm 
Offline
New member

Joined: Sat Jul 15, 2006 2:11 pm
Posts: 7
How do I get the upgrade price (39 euros) when I go to checkout with APP 2.0? I have the current version of 1.4.2 which I bought more than a year ago. I don't see anything on the order page about this.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Apr 29, 2009 8:39 pm 
Offline
Member
User avatar

Joined: Thu Dec 06, 2007 6:16 pm
Posts: 192
You need to follow the Update Procedure : http://www.autopano.net/en/buy-autopano/updates.html
Don't forget to log in in the shop, and then choose Autopano Pro 2 and enter your discount code in your basket.
You should have received your discount code by e-mail 2 hours ago.

_________________
Rami


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Apr 29, 2009 9:15 pm 
Offline
Member
User avatar

Joined: Wed Mar 26, 2008 4:23 pm
Posts: 32
Location: Vancouver, Canada
Where did the comparison chart go? :(


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Apr 29, 2009 10:31 pm 
Offline
New member

Joined: Mon Oct 13, 2008 8:27 pm
Posts: 3
Location: Longjumeau, France
http://www.autopano.net/wiki-fr/action/view/FAQ_-_Questions_fr%C3%A9quentes


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Apr 30, 2009 12:40 am 
Offline
Member

Joined: Tue Apr 14, 2009 4:52 pm
Posts: 64
Location: lehigh valley pa
2 questions as a new (ready to purchase) customer,

Autopan 2.o vs autopan giga, appears to only real differences are HDR(future, and only in giga) and KRPano inclusionwith giga. Otherwise they are the same program? Same speed, same performance on large pans??

also when I license the program, can I install any computer style? that is if I install in a mac, decide to change to pc will the code work? I assume only on 1 computer at a time but is the code exclusive to what I purchased? Or can it be used on the other platforms??

The reason I am asking the computer question is that I am trying to get a papywizard/merlin setup running and I am attempting on a mac, a pc and a nokia and so far unsuccessful (tons of help from the forum, and thats how I found your company!) but since I am jumping through hoops, likely I will stick with whatever computer finally runs papywizard best and dont want to burn my license code on teh "wrong" systemmm


Thanks,

Steve

_________________
Canon 50D, 20D, 1D MKII
Tok 10-17FishEye,Canon 10-22, 24-70 2.8, 50 1.4, 70-200 2.8IS, 300 2.8,1.4x,2.0x
303SPH, Panosaurus, Merlin+Parallax Bluetooth+USB to PC and Nokia N810


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri May 01, 2009 7:12 pm 
Offline
Member

Joined: Tue Feb 21, 2006 5:32 pm
Posts: 1285
Location: Connecticut, USA
The KRPano tour feature with the google maps integration is awesome!

When will the package with Autopano Giga and the full version of KRPano be available?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri May 01, 2009 7:53 pm 
Online
Member

Joined: Wed Nov 14, 2007 2:12 pm
Posts: 13955
Location: Isleham, Cambridgeshire, UK.
hankkarl wrote:
The KRPano tour feature with the google maps integration is awesome!

When will the package with Autopano Giga and the full version of KRPano be available?

Alexandre said it should be mid-May - they ran into a last minute unexpected problem to do with reg. key generation for krpano which has to be solved before the APG+krpano bundle (which will also be available as an upgrade) can be offered via the Kolor web shop.

_________________
Andrew Stephens
Many different Nodal Ninja and Agnos pano heads. Merlin/Panogear mount with Papywizard on Nokia Internet tablets.
Nikon D5100 and D40, Sigma 8mm f3.5 FE, Nikon 10.5mm FE, 35mm, 50mm, 18-55mm, 70-210mm. Promote control.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 45 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2

All times are UTC + 1 hour


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group