Page 1 of 1

Autopano 3.0.7

PostPosted: Thu Jul 25, 2013 1:31 pm
by renan
Main changes

Today, we are launching a new fix release that mainly improves the GPU (graphics card) usage.

GPU

We moved the GPU texture option to prevent confusion. GPU (and texture quality) is used for the panorama preview but does not change the final rendering quality. We added a compression parameter: it is disabled by default because it creates visual artifacts in the preview (and only in the preview) but it can be useful for users that don't have enough GPU memory. Memory usage can be divided per 2, but CPU is used to compress textures. We advise you not to activate this if your panorama editor already runs well with the GPU. We also enhanced the GPU processing to consume less memory and to better the reactivity.

Plugin support
Detection of the latest version of Adobe Bridge.

GPS heading support
Computing and transmission of the orientation of the panorama center when GPS information is available in the EXIF data.

Download here : http://www.kolor.com/blog-en/2013/07/25/panorama-software-autopano-pro-giga-3-0-7/
If you need full changelog, it is on the blog or here : http://download.kolor.com/app/stable/history ( just a reminder )

PostPosted: Thu Jul 25, 2013 4:45 pm
by klausesser
renan wrote:Main changes

Today, we are launching a new fix release that mainly improves the GPU (graphics card) usage.

Hi Renan!

I have a feel it works better! Good work!

best, Klaus

PostPosted: Fri Jul 26, 2013 3:37 am
by msbc
Why is the Lightroom plugin greyed out and not selectable during installation?

PostPosted: Fri Jul 26, 2013 2:57 pm
by gkaefer
msbc wrote:Why is the Lightroom plugin greyed out and not selectable during installation?

??? from which Version do you upgrade to 3.0.7?
win/mac/32/64bit, pro/giga...?

win7 64 bt from apg 3.0.6 for me no Problem...
(sorry, cant attach scrennshot in announce...)

I posted my screenshot here: http://www.kolor.com/forum/viewtopic.php?pid=119471#p119471
Georg

PostPosted: Sat Jul 27, 2013 9:26 am
by msbc
Mac OS X 10.8.4. Upgraded 3.0.6 - which also had Lightroom plugin disabled.
Lightroom 5 from Adobe CC.

PostPosted: Sat Jul 27, 2013 9:46 am
by HansKeesom
renan wrote:Main changes

Today, we are launching a new fix release that mainly improves the GPU (graphics card) usage.

GPU

We moved the GPU texture option to prevent confusion. GPU (and texture quality) is used for the panorama preview but does not change the final rendering quality. We added a compression parameter: it is disabled by default because it creates visual artifacts in the preview (and only in the preview) but it can be useful for users that don't have enough GPU memory. Memory usage can be divided per 2, but CPU is used to compress textures. We advise you not to activate this if your panorama editor already runs well with the GPU. We also enhanced the GPU processing to consume less memory and to better the reactivity.

Plugin support
Detection of the latest version of Adobe Bridge.

GPS heading support
Computing and transmission of the orientation of the panorama center when GPS information is available in the EXIF data.

Download here : http://www.kolor.com/blog-en/2013/07/25/panorama-software-autopano-pro-giga-3-0-7/
If you need full changelog, it is on the blog or here : http://download.kolor.com/app/stable/history ( just a reminder )

The compression parameter seems to work rather well, keeping GPU memory use down, allowing me to even edit 4 panoramas without chrashing though I have to do more testing with that.
Even while having 4 GB memory in GPU it is still usefull. Did not see artifacts yet.

PostPosted: Mon Jul 29, 2013 3:18 pm
by astro12nata5
Still the same problem with Polish language
http://www.kolor.com/forum/t18044-autopano-3.0.6
Post #3

PostPosted: Sun Aug 04, 2013 3:10 pm
by xaf
Mac OS X 10.8.4
Lightroom 5 from CC
New install Autopane Giga 3.0.7

And lightroom plug-in is gray ....
How install this precious plug-in ?

PostPosted: Mon Aug 05, 2013 3:39 pm
by AlexandreJ
This is not the right thread to report bugs. Nevertheless, both bugs have been opened ( Polish language issue and Lightroom 5 from CC issue ).