Image-stitching and virtual tour solutions My account Updates
It is currently Tue Oct 21, 2014 5:45 pm

All times are UTC + 1 hour




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 9 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Autopano 3.0.7
PostPosted: Thu Jul 25, 2013 1:31 pm 
Offline
Administrator
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jan 05, 2009 1:57 pm
Posts: 341
Main changes

Today, we are launching a new fix release that mainly improves the GPU (graphics card) usage.

GPU

We moved the GPU texture option to prevent confusion. GPU (and texture quality) is used for the panorama preview but does not change the final rendering quality. We added a compression parameter: it is disabled by default because it creates visual artifacts in the preview (and only in the preview) but it can be useful for users that don't have enough GPU memory. Memory usage can be divided per 2, but CPU is used to compress textures. We advise you not to activate this if your panorama editor already runs well with the GPU. We also enhanced the GPU processing to consume less memory and to better the reactivity.

Plugin support
Detection of the latest version of Adobe Bridge.

GPS heading support
Computing and transmission of the orientation of the panorama center when GPS information is available in the EXIF data.

Download here : http://www.kolor.com/blog-en/2013/07/25/panorama-software-autopano-pro-giga-3-0-7/
If you need full changelog, it is on the blog or here : http://download.kolor.com/app/stable/history ( just a reminder )


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Jul 25, 2013 4:45 pm 
Offline
Member

Joined: Mon May 22, 2006 12:18 am
Posts: 7804
Location: Duesseldorf, Germany
renan wrote:
Main changes

Today, we are launching a new fix release that mainly improves the GPU (graphics card) usage.

Hi Renan!

I have a feel it works better! Good work!

best, Klaus

_________________
Simplicity is the keynote of all true elegance. Coco Chanel


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Jul 26, 2013 3:37 am 
Offline
New member

Joined: Tue Nov 27, 2012 8:07 am
Posts: 4
Why is the Lightroom plugin greyed out and not selectable during installation?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Jul 26, 2013 2:57 pm 
Offline
Member
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jun 09, 2009 1:01 pm
Posts: 3340
Location: Salzburg
msbc wrote:
Why is the Lightroom plugin greyed out and not selectable during installation?

??? from which Version do you upgrade to 3.0.7?
win/mac/32/64bit, pro/giga...?

win7 64 bt from apg 3.0.6 for me no Problem...
(sorry, cant attach scrennshot in announce...)

I posted my screenshot here: http://www.kolor.com/forum/viewtopic.php?pid=119471#p119471
Georg

_________________
pages: gigapixel.at - jedermann.at - My Equipment


Last edited by gkaefer on Fri Jul 26, 2013 3:01 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Jul 27, 2013 9:26 am 
Offline
New member

Joined: Tue Nov 27, 2012 8:07 am
Posts: 4
Mac OS X 10.8.4. Upgraded 3.0.6 - which also had Lightroom plugin disabled.
Lightroom 5 from Adobe CC.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Jul 27, 2013 9:46 am 
Offline
Member

Joined: Mon Jul 19, 2010 8:53 pm
Posts: 2137
renan wrote:
Main changes

Today, we are launching a new fix release that mainly improves the GPU (graphics card) usage.

GPU

We moved the GPU texture option to prevent confusion. GPU (and texture quality) is used for the panorama preview but does not change the final rendering quality. We added a compression parameter: it is disabled by default because it creates visual artifacts in the preview (and only in the preview) but it can be useful for users that don't have enough GPU memory. Memory usage can be divided per 2, but CPU is used to compress textures. We advise you not to activate this if your panorama editor already runs well with the GPU. We also enhanced the GPU processing to consume less memory and to better the reactivity.

Plugin support
Detection of the latest version of Adobe Bridge.

GPS heading support
Computing and transmission of the orientation of the panorama center when GPS information is available in the EXIF data.

Download here : http://www.kolor.com/blog-en/2013/07/25/panorama-software-autopano-pro-giga-3-0-7/
If you need full changelog, it is on the blog or here : http://download.kolor.com/app/stable/history ( just a reminder )

The compression parameter seems to work rather well, keeping GPU memory use down, allowing me to even edit 4 panoramas without chrashing though I have to do more testing with that.
Even while having 4 GB memory in GPU it is still usefull. Did not see artifacts yet.

_________________
Regards, Hans Keesom
I stitch and render for other photographers. Price: RMS^3, no cure no pay. If you want to concentrate on your business let me do the stitching for you.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Jul 29, 2013 3:18 pm 
Offline
New member

Joined: Mon Nov 12, 2012 11:14 am
Posts: 4
Still the same problem with Polish language
http://www.kolor.com/forum/t18044-autopano-3.0.6
Post #3


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Aug 04, 2013 3:10 pm 
Offline
New member

Joined: Sun Aug 04, 2013 3:03 pm
Posts: 2
Mac OS X 10.8.4
Lightroom 5 from CC
New install Autopane Giga 3.0.7

And lightroom plug-in is gray ....
How install this precious plug-in ?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Aug 05, 2013 3:39 pm 
Offline
Administrator
User avatar

Joined: Mon Nov 14, 2005 4:56 pm
Posts: 5901
Location: Francin, France
This is not the right thread to report bugs. Nevertheless, both bugs have been opened ( Polish language issue and Lightroom 5 from CC issue ).


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 9 posts ] 

All times are UTC + 1 hour


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group