Autopano 3.0.7  

Official news, releases information, status updates.
Annonces officielles, nouvelles versions, avancement.
User avatar
renan
Kolor Team
 
Topic author
Posts: 341
Likes: 0 post
Liked in: 0 post
Joined: Mon Jan 05, 2009 1:57 pm
Info

Autopano 3.0.7

by renan » Thu Jul 25, 2013 1:31 pm

Main changes

Today, we are launching a new fix release that mainly improves the GPU (graphics card) usage.

GPU

We moved the GPU texture option to prevent confusion. GPU (and texture quality) is used for the panorama preview but does not change the final rendering quality. We added a compression parameter: it is disabled by default because it creates visual artifacts in the preview (and only in the preview) but it can be useful for users that don't have enough GPU memory. Memory usage can be divided per 2, but CPU is used to compress textures. We advise you not to activate this if your panorama editor already runs well with the GPU. We also enhanced the GPU processing to consume less memory and to better the reactivity.

Plugin support
Detection of the latest version of Adobe Bridge.

GPS heading support
Computing and transmission of the orientation of the panorama center when GPS information is available in the EXIF data.

Download here : http://www.kolor.com/blog-en/2013/07/25/panorama-software-autopano-pro-giga-3-0-7/
If you need full changelog, it is on the blog or here : http://download.kolor.com/app/stable/history ( just a reminder )

User avatar
klausesser
Member
 
Posts: 8158
Likes: 1 post
Liked in: 5 posts
Joined: Mon May 22, 2006 12:18 am
Location: Duesseldorf, Germany
Info

by klausesser » Thu Jul 25, 2013 4:45 pm

renan wrote:Main changes

Today, we are launching a new fix release that mainly improves the GPU (graphics card) usage.

Hi Renan!

I have a feel it works better! Good work!

best, Klaus
Simplicity is the keynote of all true elegance. Coco Chanel

no avatar
msbc
New member
 
Posts: 4
Likes: 0 post
Liked in: 0 post
Joined: Tue Nov 27, 2012 8:07 am
Info

by msbc » Fri Jul 26, 2013 3:37 am

Why is the Lightroom plugin greyed out and not selectable during installation?

User avatar
gkaefer
Member
 
Posts: 3407
Likes: 0 post
Liked in: 0 post
Joined: Tue Jun 09, 2009 1:01 pm
Location: Salzburg
Info

by gkaefer » Fri Jul 26, 2013 2:57 pm

msbc wrote:Why is the Lightroom plugin greyed out and not selectable during installation?

??? from which Version do you upgrade to 3.0.7?
win/mac/32/64bit, pro/giga...?

win7 64 bt from apg 3.0.6 for me no Problem...
(sorry, cant attach scrennshot in announce...)

I posted my screenshot here: http://www.kolor.com/forum/viewtopic.php?pid=119471#p119471
Georg
Last edited by gkaefer on Fri Jul 26, 2013 3:01 pm, edited 1 time in total.

no avatar
msbc
New member
 
Posts: 4
Likes: 0 post
Liked in: 0 post
Joined: Tue Nov 27, 2012 8:07 am
Info

by msbc » Sat Jul 27, 2013 9:26 am

Mac OS X 10.8.4. Upgraded 3.0.6 - which also had Lightroom plugin disabled.
Lightroom 5 from Adobe CC.

no avatar
HansKeesom
Member
 
Posts: 2206
Likes: 0 post
Liked in: 1 post
Joined: Mon Jul 19, 2010 8:53 pm
Info

by HansKeesom » Sat Jul 27, 2013 9:46 am

renan wrote:Main changes

Today, we are launching a new fix release that mainly improves the GPU (graphics card) usage.

GPU

We moved the GPU texture option to prevent confusion. GPU (and texture quality) is used for the panorama preview but does not change the final rendering quality. We added a compression parameter: it is disabled by default because it creates visual artifacts in the preview (and only in the preview) but it can be useful for users that don't have enough GPU memory. Memory usage can be divided per 2, but CPU is used to compress textures. We advise you not to activate this if your panorama editor already runs well with the GPU. We also enhanced the GPU processing to consume less memory and to better the reactivity.

Plugin support
Detection of the latest version of Adobe Bridge.

GPS heading support
Computing and transmission of the orientation of the panorama center when GPS information is available in the EXIF data.

Download here : http://www.kolor.com/blog-en/2013/07/25/panorama-software-autopano-pro-giga-3-0-7/
If you need full changelog, it is on the blog or here : http://download.kolor.com/app/stable/history ( just a reminder )

The compression parameter seems to work rather well, keeping GPU memory use down, allowing me to even edit 4 panoramas without chrashing though I have to do more testing with that.
Even while having 4 GB memory in GPU it is still usefull. Did not see artifacts yet.
Regards, Hans Keesom
I stitch and render for other photographers. Price: 25 euro or less, no cure no pay. If you want to concentrate on your business let me do the stitching for you. Free TB of Dropbox space when you have more then 250 euro business a year.

no avatar
astro12nata5
New member
 
Posts: 4
Likes: 0 post
Liked in: 0 post
Joined: Mon Nov 12, 2012 11:14 am
Info

by astro12nata5 » Mon Jul 29, 2013 3:18 pm

Still the same problem with Polish language
http://www.kolor.com/forum/t18044-autopano-3.0.6
Post #3

no avatar
xaf
New member
 
Posts: 2
Likes: 0 post
Liked in: 0 post
Joined: Sun Aug 04, 2013 3:03 pm
Info

by xaf » Sun Aug 04, 2013 3:10 pm

Mac OS X 10.8.4
Lightroom 5 from CC
New install Autopane Giga 3.0.7

And lightroom plug-in is gray ....
How install this precious plug-in ?

User avatar
AlexandreJ
Kolor Team
 
Posts: 5960
Likes: 1 post
Liked in: 0 post
Joined: Mon Nov 14, 2005 4:56 pm
Location: Francin, France
Info

by AlexandreJ » Mon Aug 05, 2013 3:39 pm

This is not the right thread to report bugs. Nevertheless, both bugs have been opened ( Polish language issue and Lightroom 5 from CC issue ).


Return to Announcements / Annonces

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest