Image-stitching and virtual tour solutions My account Updates
It is currently Fri Aug 01, 2014 4:55 pm

All times are UTC + 1 hour




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 7 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Mon Apr 05, 2010 3:44 pm 
Offline
Member

Joined: Sat Sep 12, 2009 12:52 pm
Posts: 22
Presently working on a tour that will contain approx 30-50 panos when finished and a larger number of hotspots.
At present multiple panos or hotspots can be selected with the use of "Ctrl" but it would be very handy to have a "select all hotspots" and "select all panos" as a single function rather than manually having to select each one individually to apply a global command.
Or have I missed this function!
Thanks


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Apr 05, 2010 8:46 pm 
Offline
Member

Joined: Wed Nov 14, 2007 2:12 pm
Posts: 13632
Location: Isleham, Cambridgeshire, UK.
MART wrote:
to apply a global command.

I am trying to envisage such a command?

_________________
Andrew Stephens
Nikon D40, Nikkor 10.5mm fisheye, Sigma 8mm f3.5 fisheye, Nikkor 18-55/50/35mm lenses, Nodal Ninja 5 Lite, Nodal Ninja 4 with R-D16, Agno's MrotatorTCS short.
Nikon P5100, CP5000, CP995, FC-E8, WC-E63,WC-E68, TC-E2, Kaidan Kiwi 995, Bophoto pano bracket, Agno's MrotatorA.
Merlin/Orion robotic pano head + Papywizard on Nokia 770/N800/N810 and Windows 8/XP/2K.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Apr 05, 2010 9:26 pm 
Offline
Member

Joined: Sat Sep 12, 2009 12:52 pm
Posts: 22
Hi Mediavets
Sorry maybe I didn't make my request particularly clear, my requirement would be the ability to select all hotspots or panos as a single command in order to apply the same function to each and every hotspot/pano within the tour, for example all transitions to be the same.
At present with version 7 to do this requires holding down control and then manually selecting each hotspot, not a great work flow when there is a large number of hotspots within a tour that you wish to apply the same function to, the same with a tour that may contain 50 panos and you wish to set the same viewing parameters to each pano, much easier and quicker to have a "select all hotspots/panos" function.
The difficulty I have is with 50 panos is actually being able to see all the hotspots in the window and having to move panos around the window and enlarge each one to ensure I haven't missed any.
Hope this makes a bit more sense.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Apr 05, 2010 9:33 pm 
Offline
Member

Joined: Wed Nov 14, 2007 2:12 pm
Posts: 13632
Location: Isleham, Cambridgeshire, UK.
MART wrote:
Hope this makes a bit more sense.

Yes I now understand the problem and your desire for a solution.

_________________
Andrew Stephens
Nikon D40, Nikkor 10.5mm fisheye, Sigma 8mm f3.5 fisheye, Nikkor 18-55/50/35mm lenses, Nodal Ninja 5 Lite, Nodal Ninja 4 with R-D16, Agno's MrotatorTCS short.
Nikon P5100, CP5000, CP995, FC-E8, WC-E63,WC-E68, TC-E2, Kaidan Kiwi 995, Bophoto pano bracket, Agno's MrotatorA.
Merlin/Orion robotic pano head + Papywizard on Nokia 770/N800/N810 and Windows 8/XP/2K.


Last edited by mediavets on Tue Apr 06, 2010 4:38 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Apr 06, 2010 3:22 pm 
Offline
Member

Joined: Fri Jul 03, 2009 9:18 am
Posts: 264
Did you try the <Ctrl>+<A> or <Cmd>+<A> keyboard shortcut in beta 7?
Should be selecting everything if central zone has focus, all hotspots if spot editor in Select mode has focus...
Then you can set common properties to specified objects.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Apr 06, 2010 3:44 pm 
Offline
Member

Joined: Mon May 22, 2006 12:18 am
Posts: 7626
Location: Duesseldorf, Germany
MART wrote:
Presently working on a tour that will contain approx 30-50 panos when finished and a larger number of hotspots.
At present multiple panos or hotspots can be selected with the use of "Ctrl" but it would be very handy to have a "select all hotspots" and "select all panos" as a single function rather than manually having to select each one individually to apply a global command.
Or have I missed this function!
Thanks

Just edit the xml files by copy/paste the parts you need.

There´s ONE "master" xml where you can place as an example the autorotation, visible quality, sound and so on which work on every pano in the set.

There´s almost nothing you can´t control by editing the xml files and copy/paste functions.

http://www.krpano.com

best, Klaus

_________________
Simplicity is the keynote of all true elegance. Coco Chanel


Last edited by klausesser on Tue Apr 06, 2010 3:45 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Apr 06, 2010 10:53 pm 
Offline
Member

Joined: Sat Sep 12, 2009 12:52 pm
Posts: 22
Thanks Adrien, yes never really thought but Ctrl A works fine.
Thanks also Klaus, purpose of purchasing Autopan Tour was to ascertain if have some elements of what I do can be built through an almost automated process without the need to code anything or alter any code,its a work flow thing.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 7 posts ] 

All times are UTC + 1 hour


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group