Page 1 of 1

[APT V1.1 beta 9 Win7 64] Visual C+ Runtime Library Error

PostPosted: Thu Aug 05, 2010 3:41 am
by kevshu
I've looked, but I can't see that anyone else is having this problem.

I can't open / add any panorama to APT. It just crashes. I've tried re-installing the x64 windows version, same results. APT 1.0.9 works, but the latest beta doesn't like my system/setup for some reason. Any thoughts on what I need to uninstall, or install?

PostPosted: Thu Aug 05, 2010 8:05 am
by Adrien F
Hi kevshu,
would you mind trying the following steps and report us if it solves the problem?

Step 1 : set number of CPU to 1 (monocore)
Step 2 : restart application
Step 3 : set memory usage to a reasonable value (maximum if not too annoying for your system)
Step 4 : restart application
Step 5 : use APT as usual (no more CPU settings changes, it reset memory to 0 [known bug])

Thank you.

We plan a new beta release to fix slow export, memory problems and various other things.

PostPosted: Fri Aug 06, 2010 2:36 am
by kevshu
Thanks for the help with this.

It has to do with the 'memory used' setting. I never noticed that it was at 700MB before, so I tested the following:

When I initially changed to to mono core, and left the memory where it was I had the same OC freeable error but no C+ Errors.

Mono core and maxed memory usage to 7GB. No error.
Multi core and maxed memory usage. No error.

When switching back to mono core and the lowest memory I couldn't get the error so that was a one time thing.
Also, after I have my CPUs at 8, and I max the memory it only keeps that setting for the first restart. If I exit and than restart the program and go into preferences the memory usage is at the lowest.

At least I'll know what to check when using APT.

PostPosted: Tue May 07, 2013 11:16 am
by tolomeo
I have the same problem as reported by kevshu, Panotour does not start, error message by C++ runtime lib same as in the many uploaded images. Panotour latest version, downloaded again today, My system Win7/64 latest version, updated, i7 6/12 procs, 64Gb memory. I can't find the place to set the processors to 1 nor increase the memory , virtual memory 10GB (surely unneccessary)

PostPosted: Tue May 07, 2013 8:00 pm
by tolomeo
Found the solution, had to run it as administrator