navigation menu not correctly displayed - 1.1beta  

This forum is fully dedicated to Autopano Tour. Bug report as well as feature discussion.
no avatar
bilal
New member
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Jun 18, 2010 3:45 pm

navigation menu not correctly displayed - 1.1beta

by bilal » Fri Jun 18, 2010 4:16 pm

Hello,
I need help with incorrectly displayed navigation menus in APT 1.1beta.
I linked 4 panos; when I play the tour, the navi menu in the 1st and 2nd pano is correctly positioned at the lower edge. By jumping to the 3rd pano there is a short effect that looks like a preview picture only about 2/3 of the correct size appearing for a split second and from this time on the navi menu is diplayed too high and too small in the 3rd pano as if it remembers the parameters of the shortly appearing preview pictures. Even if I switch back to the 2nd or 1st pano, the navi menu stayes in the wrong position and the wrong size.
I tried every possible parameter change in APT with no result.

Best regards

Bilal

User avatar
gkaefer
Member
 
Posts: 3370
Joined: Tue Jun 09, 2009 1:01 pm
Location: Salzburg

by gkaefer » Sat Jun 19, 2010 12:17 am

bilal wrote:Hello,
I need help with incorrectly displayed navigation menus in APT 1.1beta.
I linked 4 panos; when I play the tour, the navi menu in the 1st and 2nd pano is correctly positioned at the lower edge. By jumping to the 3rd pano there is a short effect that looks like a preview picture only about 2/3 of the correct size appearing for a split second and from this time on the navi menu is diplayed too high and too small in the 3rd pano as if it remembers the parameters of the shortly appearing preview pictures. Even if I switch back to the 2nd or 1st pano, the navi menu stayes in the wrong position and the wrong size.
I tried every possible parameter change in APT with no result.

Best regards

Bilal

Hi welcome to forum...
can you upload a screenshot?
Did you manipulate the xml files? normally created menues are all equal if several panos are combined into one tour.
did you use a selfmade menu or did you choose one of the default APT menus?

Liebe Gruesse,
Georg

no avatar
bilal
New member
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Jun 18, 2010 3:45 pm

by bilal » Mon Jun 21, 2010 8:11 am

Hello Georg,

attached you will find a screenshot with the wrongly displayed menu. Also you will notice black parts in the pano, they appear at the edges while surfing through the pano and then disappear when they move closer to the center of the picture. Looks like slow loading (I wonder why, this pano runs on my local harddisc).
I did not manipulate xml-files and I used the default menu bar.
My hardware: iMac 2,8 Ghz Intel Core i7
My system: OSX 10.6.2

Schà¶ne Grüsse
Bilal



no avatar
Adrien F
Member
 
Posts: 264
Joined: Fri Jul 03, 2009 9:18 am

by Adrien F » Mon Jun 21, 2010 10:52 am

Could you put an online version of your visit (or upload it on our ftp : http://www.autopano.net/forum/t766-ftp-server) so we can investigate it?

Thank you

no avatar
bilal
New member
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Jun 18, 2010 3:45 pm

by bilal » Mon Jun 21, 2010 2:07 pm

Thanks, Adrien,

I sent the whole project onto your ftp-server. It`s called "FREILAND-002.zip".

Best regards

Bilal

no avatar
Adrien F
Member
 
Posts: 264
Joined: Fri Jul 03, 2009 9:18 am

by Adrien F » Tue Jun 22, 2010 1:25 pm

I looked at your project and it seems that the problem comes from the swf object VR you try to display when clicking on hotspots.
Try an image instead and you visit will be fine.
About the integration of flash objects in krpano visits : we made this possible thinking about simple flash animation (hotspots), not interactive objects.
For this kind of problem and ways to get around, I advise you to ask on krpano forum. (And may be write us back if you think the solution could be implemented in APT).


Return to Archive

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests