nadir patch - unwanted behaviour or bug...  

This forum is fully dedicated to Autopano Tour. Bug report as well as feature discussion.
User avatar
gkaefer
Member
 
Posts: 3372
Joined: Tue Jun 09, 2009 1:01 pm
Location: Salzburg

nadir patch - unwanted behaviour or bug...

by gkaefer » Fri Jun 11, 2010 1:15 pm

if you follow to thierrys post: http://www.autopano.net/forum/p64777-today-14-02-11#p64777
he shows a pano http://www.thierrydehove.com/autopano/palazzo.html

only works first time viewing or after deleting cache, so be fast to reproduce following:

klick on pano, and scroll as fast as possible down to nadir section.
here you can see his manfrotto head. and after one to three seconds the nadir get patched...

this behaviour I think is from point of quality not ok. Isn't it possible that nadir layer gets first loaded in krpano flash?

Georg

User avatar
wlidha
Member
 
Posts: 82
Joined: Sat Feb 20, 2010 11:58 pm
Location: Tunisia

by wlidha » Fri Jun 11, 2010 3:15 pm

i had seen such behaviour many times like in that post:
http://www.autopano.net/forum/t8958-spa-la-ologie-virtuelle-virtual-caving
image 1: when panorama is loading
image 2: when panorama finished loading




Last edited by wlidha on Fri Jun 11, 2010 3:18 pm, edited 1 time in total.

no avatar
mediavets
Moderator
 
Posts: 14273
Joined: Wed Nov 14, 2007 2:12 pm
Location: Isleham, Cambridgeshire, UK.

by mediavets » Fri Jun 11, 2010 3:36 pm

wlidha wrote:i had seen such behaviour many times like in that post:
http://www.autopano.net/forum/t8958-spa-la-ologie-virtuelle-virtual-caving
image 1: when panorama is loading

Yes, agreed.
image 2: when panorama finished loading

This is just due to the transparency in the patch image isn't it?
Andrew Stephens
Many different Nodal Ninja and Agnos pano heads. Merlin/Panogear mount with Papywizard on Nokia Internet tablets.
Nikon D5100 and D40, Sigma 8mm f3.5 FE, Nikon 10.5mm FE, 35mm, 50mm, 18-55mm, 70-210mm. Promote control.

User avatar
wlidha
Member
 
Posts: 82
Joined: Sat Feb 20, 2010 11:58 pm
Location: Tunisia

by wlidha » Fri Jun 11, 2010 3:59 pm

mediavets wrote:
image 2: when panorama finished loading

This is just due to the transparency in the patch image isn't it?

i meened that the patch is applied after that the pano is loaded, in this particular case, the patch have a transparency.

no avatar
jpdeglet69
Member
 
Posts: 73
Joined: Thu May 20, 2010 7:29 am
Location: Geneva and Lyon

by jpdeglet69 » Fri Jun 11, 2010 4:06 pm

mediavets wrote:
wlidha wrote:i had seen such behaviour many times like in that post:
http://www.autopano.net/forum/t8958-spa-la-ologie-virtuelle-virtual-caving
image 1: when panorama is loading

Yes, agreed.
image 2: when panorama finished loading

This is just due to the transparency in the patch image isn't it?

Hello,

Yes, I recognize my caving tour... (which have been updated today to correct some zenith and color pb. ;) )

Concerning patch-Nadir :
I think that the problem comes from the preview.jpg which are generated without patch-Nadir and viewed before finalized images.

So, my question to Kolor Team, is-it possible for Autopano Tour to generate preview with Patch-Nadir... ;)

The other solution is to shoot ground without panoramic head... :P

BR
JPhD
Last edited by jpdeglet69 on Fri Jun 11, 2010 4:10 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Best Regards,
JPhD
Website

no avatar
jpdeglet69
Member
 
Posts: 73
Joined: Thu May 20, 2010 7:29 am
Location: Geneva and Lyon

by jpdeglet69 » Thu Jun 24, 2010 10:39 am

gkaefer wrote:if you follow to thierrys post: http://www.autopano.net/forum/p64777-today-14-02-11#p64777
he shows a pano http://www.thierrydehove.com/autopano/palazzo.html

only works first time viewing or after deleting cache, so be fast to reproduce following:

klick on pano, and scroll as fast as possible down to nadir section.
here you can see his manfrotto head. and after one to three seconds the nadir get patched...

this behaviour I think is from point of quality not ok. Isn't it possible that nadir layer gets first loaded in krpano flash?

Georg

One solution, use KRPANO TOOLS

1) Create Spherical Panorama with Autopano Giga
2) Generate Cube (SPHERE to CUBE (TIFF)) from Spherical Panorama
3) Modify bottom face with Nadir patch... or all others "defaults"...
4) Generate Spherical Panorama (CUBE to SPHERE (TIFF)) from Cube
5) Organize tour with Autopano Tour

Here an example
http://www.jphd360.net/visites/LeFortdeBron/LeFortdeBron.html

BR
JPhD
Best Regards,
JPhD
Website

no avatar
HansKeesom
Member
 
Posts: 2162
Joined: Mon Jul 19, 2010 8:53 pm

by HansKeesom » Sat Aug 07, 2010 6:04 pm

I standard patch my nadir with a reflective globe. We all know how to make these, right?*

Would be nice if autopano tour could generate these automaticly. Of course as an option for each individual panorama and with an height parameter indicating the number of pixels it should cover at the bottom of the generated square jpeg.

*oke here is how I do it : I copy all but the bottom 300/500 rows of a generated panorama. I flip it vertically and resize that to the height of the part at the bottom I did not copy (300/500 rows) and then stamp the result on these bottom 300-500 rows/ So the bottom 300-500 rows became a mirrored image of the top 5000. Works everytime an can be done in paint.
Last edited by HansKeesom on Fri Aug 13, 2010 3:36 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Regards, Hans Keesom
I stitch and render for other photographers. Price: 25 euro or less, no cure no pay. If you want to concentrate on your business let me do the stitching for you. Free TB of Dropbox space when you have more then 250 euro business a year.


Return to Archive

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest