Image-stitching and virtual tour solutions My account Updates
It is currently Tue Sep 23, 2014 3:23 am

All times are UTC + 1 hour




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 7 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Fri Jun 11, 2010 1:15 pm 
Offline
Member
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jun 09, 2009 1:01 pm
Posts: 3323
Location: Salzburg
if you follow to thierrys post: http://www.autopano.net/forum/p64777-today-14-02-11#p64777
he shows a pano http://www.thierrydehove.com/autopano/palazzo.html

only works first time viewing or after deleting cache, so be fast to reproduce following:

klick on pano, and scroll as fast as possible down to nadir section.
here you can see his manfrotto head. and after one to three seconds the nadir get patched...

this behaviour I think is from point of quality not ok. Isn't it possible that nadir layer gets first loaded in krpano flash?

Georg

_________________
pages: gigapixel.at - jedermann.at - My Equipment


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Jun 11, 2010 3:15 pm 
Offline
Member
User avatar

Joined: Sat Feb 20, 2010 11:58 pm
Posts: 82
Location: Tunisia
i had seen such behaviour many times like in that post:
http://www.autopano.net/forum/t8958-spa-la-ologie-virtuelle-virtual-caving
image 1: when panorama is loading
image 2: when panorama finished loading






Last edited by wlidha on Fri Jun 11, 2010 3:18 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Jun 11, 2010 3:36 pm 
Offline
Member

Joined: Wed Nov 14, 2007 2:12 pm
Posts: 13980
Location: Isleham, Cambridgeshire, UK.
wlidha wrote:
i had seen such behaviour many times like in that post:
http://www.autopano.net/forum/t8958-spa-la-ologie-virtuelle-virtual-caving
image 1: when panorama is loading

Yes, agreed.
Quote:
image 2: when panorama finished loading

This is just due to the transparency in the patch image isn't it?

_________________
Andrew Stephens
Many different Nodal Ninja and Agnos pano heads. Merlin/Panogear mount with Papywizard on Nokia Internet tablets.
Nikon D5100 and D40, Sigma 8mm f3.5 FE, Nikon 10.5mm FE, 35mm, 50mm, 18-55mm, 70-210mm. Promote control.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Jun 11, 2010 3:59 pm 
Offline
Member
User avatar

Joined: Sat Feb 20, 2010 11:58 pm
Posts: 82
Location: Tunisia
mediavets wrote:
Quote:
image 2: when panorama finished loading

This is just due to the transparency in the patch image isn't it?

i meened that the patch is applied after that the pano is loaded, in this particular case, the patch have a transparency.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Jun 11, 2010 4:06 pm 
Offline
Member

Joined: Thu May 20, 2010 7:29 am
Posts: 69
Location: Geneva and Lyon
mediavets wrote:
wlidha wrote:
i had seen such behaviour many times like in that post:
http://www.autopano.net/forum/t8958-spa-la-ologie-virtuelle-virtual-caving
image 1: when panorama is loading

Yes, agreed.
Quote:
image 2: when panorama finished loading

This is just due to the transparency in the patch image isn't it?

Hello,

Yes, I recognize my caving tour... (which have been updated today to correct some zenith and color pb. ;) )

Concerning patch-Nadir :
I think that the problem comes from the preview.jpg which are generated without patch-Nadir and viewed before finalized images.

So, my question to Kolor Team, is-it possible for Autopano Tour to generate preview with Patch-Nadir... ;)

The other solution is to shoot ground without panoramic head... :P

BR
JPhD

_________________
Best Regards,
JPhD
Website


Last edited by jpdeglet69 on Fri Jun 11, 2010 4:10 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Jun 24, 2010 10:39 am 
Offline
Member

Joined: Thu May 20, 2010 7:29 am
Posts: 69
Location: Geneva and Lyon
gkaefer wrote:
if you follow to thierrys post: http://www.autopano.net/forum/p64777-today-14-02-11#p64777
he shows a pano http://www.thierrydehove.com/autopano/palazzo.html

only works first time viewing or after deleting cache, so be fast to reproduce following:

klick on pano, and scroll as fast as possible down to nadir section.
here you can see his manfrotto head. and after one to three seconds the nadir get patched...

this behaviour I think is from point of quality not ok. Isn't it possible that nadir layer gets first loaded in krpano flash?

Georg

One solution, use KRPANO TOOLS

1) Create Spherical Panorama with Autopano Giga
2) Generate Cube (SPHERE to CUBE (TIFF)) from Spherical Panorama
3) Modify bottom face with Nadir patch... or all others "defaults"...
4) Generate Spherical Panorama (CUBE to SPHERE (TIFF)) from Cube
5) Organize tour with Autopano Tour

Here an example
http://www.jphd360.net/visites/LeFortdeBron/LeFortdeBron.html

BR
JPhD

_________________
Best Regards,
JPhD
Website


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Aug 07, 2010 6:04 pm 
Offline
Member

Joined: Mon Jul 19, 2010 8:53 pm
Posts: 2114
I standard patch my nadir with a reflective globe. We all know how to make these, right?*

Would be nice if autopano tour could generate these automaticly. Of course as an option for each individual panorama and with an height parameter indicating the number of pixels it should cover at the bottom of the generated square jpeg.

*oke here is how I do it : I copy all but the bottom 300/500 rows of a generated panorama. I flip it vertically and resize that to the height of the part at the bottom I did not copy (300/500 rows) and then stamp the result on these bottom 300-500 rows/ So the bottom 300-500 rows became a mirrored image of the top 5000. Works everytime an can be done in paint.

_________________
Regards, Hans Keesom
I stitch and render for other photographers. Price: RMS^3, no cure no pay. If you want to concentrate on your business let me do the stitching for you.


Last edited by HansKeesom on Fri Aug 13, 2010 3:36 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 7 posts ] 

All times are UTC + 1 hour


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group