Image-stitching and virtual tour solutions My account Updates
It is currently Thu Oct 02, 2014 9:26 am

All times are UTC + 1 hour




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 12 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Wed Jun 09, 2010 3:18 pm 
Offline
New member

Joined: Wed Jun 09, 2010 3:09 pm
Posts: 7
Location: Kaliningrad
I try to make a virtual tour which consist of the two tiff 360 panoramas and one map. OS - WIN 7.
At render I have got a crash. It is indicate - APPCRASH. I guess it is problem of win7 and a log file but may be someone know how to cope with this problem?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Jun 09, 2010 3:35 pm 
Offline
Member

Joined: Wed Nov 14, 2007 2:12 pm
Posts: 14031
Location: Isleham, Cambridgeshire, UK.
InPicCom wrote:
I try to make a virtual tour which consist of the two tiff 360 panoramas and one map. OS - WIN 7.
At render I have got a crash. It is indicate - APPCRASH. I guess it is problem of win7 and a log file but may be someone know how to cope with this problem?

Welcome to the forum...

What are the pixel dimensions and filesizes of the two panoramas and the map?

Why are you using TIFFs?

How much RAM does your system have?

_________________
Andrew Stephens
Many different Nodal Ninja and Agnos pano heads. Merlin/Panogear mount with Papywizard on Nokia Internet tablets.
Nikon D5100 and D40, Sigma 8mm f3.5 FE, Nikon 10.5mm FE, 35mm, 50mm, 18-55mm, 70-210mm. Promote control.


Last edited by mediavets on Wed Jun 09, 2010 3:36 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Jun 09, 2010 3:39 pm 
Offline
New member

Joined: Wed Jun 09, 2010 3:09 pm
Posts: 7
Location: Kaliningrad
Tiff files size 134 and 250 mb.
The map 200 kb.
Tiff for better quality.
RAM 0 4,0
Thank you in advance!


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Jun 09, 2010 3:42 pm 
Offline
Member
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jun 09, 2009 1:01 pm
Posts: 3326
Location: Salzburg
you write during render your get a crash...

autopano tour does not render (it only tiles your pano made with autopano pro or giga into several slices)...
so do you mean while rendering in Autopano Pro/Giga (APP/APG)?

Georg

_________________
pages: gigapixel.at - jedermann.at - My Equipment


Last edited by gkaefer on Wed Jun 09, 2010 3:43 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Jun 09, 2010 3:48 pm 
Offline
Member
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jun 09, 2009 1:01 pm
Posts: 3326
Location: Salzburg
InPicCom wrote:
Tiff files size 134 and 250 mb.
The map 200 kb.
Tiff for better quality.
RAM 0 4,0
Thank you in advance!

if your target is a website where audience can review your Tour than jpg as imput will be enough quality. I doubt using tiffs here can give you a better result
APT finlly takes you imput pano and as output jpg slices are created...

edit: or does it slice tiff into small tiffs? really unsure never tried it...

addon: your write 360panos... so make sure your source panos have exact 2:1 relation of the pixel width:heigth and you choosed spherical output projection...
did you edit the tiffs with external programs? like photoshop perhaps an alpha layer added?

Georg

_________________
pages: gigapixel.at - jedermann.at - My Equipment


Last edited by gkaefer on Wed Jun 09, 2010 3:55 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Jun 09, 2010 3:55 pm 
Offline
New member

Joined: Wed Jun 09, 2010 3:09 pm
Posts: 7
Location: Kaliningrad
gkaefer,
Yes of course Autopano Tour is not render but exporting, sorry.
Now I have exported with jpeg files so it is work and export well.
For this project it is ok but later I will need the largest files with ultimate quality. I'm afraid jpeg is not well for this and AutoPano Tour again produce the crash.
Thank you very much for comments!


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Jun 09, 2010 3:57 pm 
Offline
New member

Joined: Wed Jun 09, 2010 3:09 pm
Posts: 7
Location: Kaliningrad
Yes it is slice jpeg so.. I will not get the quality...


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Jun 09, 2010 3:59 pm 
Offline
New member

Joined: Wed Jun 09, 2010 3:09 pm
Posts: 7
Location: Kaliningrad
Yes I use Photoshop but all ok with size and etc.
Thank you Georg!


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Jun 09, 2010 4:04 pm 
Offline
Member
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jun 09, 2009 1:01 pm
Posts: 3326
Location: Salzburg
InPicCom wrote:
Yes it is slice jpeg so.. I will not get the quality...

ok if you want more quality...

what are your settings in APT:

did you "Compute Optimal Size"
reduced "cutting size" to say 500

Jpeg Quality? 12 = maximum and makes really big (and slow even with 8mbit access) panos... so my experience is best performance/quality level is 10

if you want quality you def. seek for a krpano license (former unlimited krpano domain license)

and gigapixel you'have to wait for next APT releases (announced...) or alternativley use commandline tools krpano (www.krpano.com) (license you can buy at kolor....)
than multiresolution with gigapixel brings a quality boost already...

Georg

_________________
pages: gigapixel.at - jedermann.at - My Equipment


Last edited by gkaefer on Wed Jun 09, 2010 4:05 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Jun 09, 2010 4:11 pm 
Offline
New member

Joined: Wed Jun 09, 2010 3:09 pm
Posts: 7
Location: Kaliningrad
I have made cutting size 300.
I have bought a license of krpano some days ago so will use it for the largest panos. :) But I thought that I can do big files at Autopano Tour.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Jun 09, 2010 4:34 pm 
Offline
Member
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jun 09, 2009 1:01 pm
Posts: 3326
Location: Salzburg
InPicCom wrote:
I have made cutting size 300.
I have bought a license of krpano some days ago so will use it for the largest panos. :) But I thought that I can do big files at Autopano Tour.

yes but for highest possible output you need krpano license and fiunally doing your tour with APT and afterwords redoing the slicing with krpano tools manually
Georg

_________________
pages: gigapixel.at - jedermann.at - My Equipment


Last edited by gkaefer on Wed Jun 09, 2010 4:35 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Jun 09, 2010 4:40 pm 
Offline
New member

Joined: Wed Jun 09, 2010 3:09 pm
Posts: 7
Location: Kaliningrad
Georg,
I guess I need to find out a lot about krpano.
Hope I can cope with it :)
Best wishes,
Aleksey


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 12 posts ] 

All times are UTC + 1 hour


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group