AutopanoTour 1.1.0 beta7 - APPCRASH  

This forum is fully dedicated to Autopano Tour. Bug report as well as feature discussion.
no avatar
InPicCom
New member
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Jun 09, 2010 3:09 pm
Location: Kaliningrad

AutopanoTour 1.1.0 beta7 - APPCRASH

by InPicCom » Wed Jun 09, 2010 3:18 pm

I try to make a virtual tour which consist of the two tiff 360 panoramas and one map. OS - WIN 7.
At render I have got a crash. It is indicate - APPCRASH. I guess it is problem of win7 and a log file but may be someone know how to cope with this problem?

no avatar
mediavets
Moderator
 
Posts: 14164
Joined: Wed Nov 14, 2007 2:12 pm
Location: Isleham, Cambridgeshire, UK.

by mediavets » Wed Jun 09, 2010 3:35 pm

InPicCom wrote:I try to make a virtual tour which consist of the two tiff 360 panoramas and one map. OS - WIN 7.
At render I have got a crash. It is indicate - APPCRASH. I guess it is problem of win7 and a log file but may be someone know how to cope with this problem?

Welcome to the forum...

What are the pixel dimensions and filesizes of the two panoramas and the map?

Why are you using TIFFs?

How much RAM does your system have?
Last edited by mediavets on Wed Jun 09, 2010 3:36 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Andrew Stephens
Many different Nodal Ninja and Agnos pano heads. Merlin/Panogear mount with Papywizard on Nokia Internet tablets.
Nikon D5100 and D40, Sigma 8mm f3.5 FE, Nikon 10.5mm FE, 35mm, 50mm, 18-55mm, 70-210mm. Promote control.

no avatar
InPicCom
New member
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Jun 09, 2010 3:09 pm
Location: Kaliningrad

by InPicCom » Wed Jun 09, 2010 3:39 pm

Tiff files size 134 and 250 mb.
The map 200 kb.
Tiff for better quality.
RAM 0 4,0
Thank you in advance!

User avatar
gkaefer
Member
 
Posts: 3355
Joined: Tue Jun 09, 2009 1:01 pm
Location: Salzburg

by gkaefer » Wed Jun 09, 2010 3:42 pm

you write during render your get a crash...

autopano tour does not render (it only tiles your pano made with autopano pro or giga into several slices)...
so do you mean while rendering in Autopano Pro/Giga (APP/APG)?

Georg
Last edited by gkaefer on Wed Jun 09, 2010 3:43 pm, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
gkaefer
Member
 
Posts: 3355
Joined: Tue Jun 09, 2009 1:01 pm
Location: Salzburg

by gkaefer » Wed Jun 09, 2010 3:48 pm

InPicCom wrote:Tiff files size 134 and 250 mb.
The map 200 kb.
Tiff for better quality.
RAM 0 4,0
Thank you in advance!

if your target is a website where audience can review your Tour than jpg as imput will be enough quality. I doubt using tiffs here can give you a better result
APT finlly takes you imput pano and as output jpg slices are created...

edit: or does it slice tiff into small tiffs? really unsure never tried it...

addon: your write 360panos... so make sure your source panos have exact 2:1 relation of the pixel width:heigth and you choosed spherical output projection...
did you edit the tiffs with external programs? like photoshop perhaps an alpha layer added?

Georg
Last edited by gkaefer on Wed Jun 09, 2010 3:55 pm, edited 1 time in total.

no avatar
InPicCom
New member
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Jun 09, 2010 3:09 pm
Location: Kaliningrad

by InPicCom » Wed Jun 09, 2010 3:55 pm

gkaefer,
Yes of course Autopano Tour is not render but exporting, sorry.
Now I have exported with jpeg files so it is work and export well.
For this project it is ok but later I will need the largest files with ultimate quality. I'm afraid jpeg is not well for this and AutoPano Tour again produce the crash.
Thank you very much for comments!

no avatar
InPicCom
New member
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Jun 09, 2010 3:09 pm
Location: Kaliningrad

by InPicCom » Wed Jun 09, 2010 3:57 pm

Yes it is slice jpeg so.. I will not get the quality...

no avatar
InPicCom
New member
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Jun 09, 2010 3:09 pm
Location: Kaliningrad

by InPicCom » Wed Jun 09, 2010 3:59 pm

Yes I use Photoshop but all ok with size and etc.
Thank you Georg!

User avatar
gkaefer
Member
 
Posts: 3355
Joined: Tue Jun 09, 2009 1:01 pm
Location: Salzburg

by gkaefer » Wed Jun 09, 2010 4:04 pm

InPicCom wrote:Yes it is slice jpeg so.. I will not get the quality...

ok if you want more quality...

what are your settings in APT:

did you "Compute Optimal Size"
reduced "cutting size" to say 500

Jpeg Quality? 12 = maximum and makes really big (and slow even with 8mbit access) panos... so my experience is best performance/quality level is 10

if you want quality you def. seek for a krpano license (former unlimited krpano domain license)

and gigapixel you'have to wait for next APT releases (announced...) or alternativley use commandline tools krpano (www.krpano.com) (license you can buy at kolor....)
than multiresolution with gigapixel brings a quality boost already...

Georg
Last edited by gkaefer on Wed Jun 09, 2010 4:05 pm, edited 1 time in total.

no avatar
InPicCom
New member
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Jun 09, 2010 3:09 pm
Location: Kaliningrad

by InPicCom » Wed Jun 09, 2010 4:11 pm

I have made cutting size 300.
I have bought a license of krpano some days ago so will use it for the largest panos. :) But I thought that I can do big files at Autopano Tour.

User avatar
gkaefer
Member
 
Posts: 3355
Joined: Tue Jun 09, 2009 1:01 pm
Location: Salzburg

by gkaefer » Wed Jun 09, 2010 4:34 pm

InPicCom wrote:I have made cutting size 300.
I have bought a license of krpano some days ago so will use it for the largest panos. :) But I thought that I can do big files at Autopano Tour.

yes but for highest possible output you need krpano license and fiunally doing your tour with APT and afterwords redoing the slicing with krpano tools manually
Georg
Last edited by gkaefer on Wed Jun 09, 2010 4:35 pm, edited 1 time in total.

no avatar
InPicCom
New member
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Jun 09, 2010 3:09 pm
Location: Kaliningrad

by InPicCom » Wed Jun 09, 2010 4:40 pm

Georg,
I guess I need to find out a lot about krpano.
Hope I can cope with it :)
Best wishes,
Aleksey


Return to Archive

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest