It's here..It's here  

Everything you need to motorize your head
no avatar
SpeedyPan
Member
 
Posts: 67
Likes: 0 post
Liked in: 0 post
Joined: Mon Mar 02, 2009 3:24 pm
Location: Munich, Germany
Info

by SpeedyPan » Fri Mar 20, 2009 12:58 am

bigwade wrote:
mediavets wrote:
SpeedyPan wrote:Hmm... anyway it would be great if they would offer a quick release system because we need a very slim one.

Best, Helmut

Anything like this?:
http://www.nodalninja.com/qrs2_tutorial.html

I have this one, posted here somewhere, can't find it but it's not slim...

I currently use no quick release system because I found none which is slim enough. And even if I would find one, it wouldn't be compatible with my other tripod heads :(
Clauss Rodeon VR
Canon 7D

no avatar
bigwade
Member
 
Posts: 282
Likes: 0 post
Liked in: 0 post
Joined: Tue Nov 18, 2008 12:34 am
Location: NL
Info

by bigwade » Fri Mar 20, 2009 1:09 am

Hey Helmut, can you add your location at your profile ?
grtz!

no avatar
SpeedyPan
Member
 
Posts: 67
Likes: 0 post
Liked in: 0 post
Joined: Mon Mar 02, 2009 3:24 pm
Location: Munich, Germany
Info

by SpeedyPan » Fri Mar 20, 2009 1:15 am

Done.... Somewhere between you and TA ;)
Clauss Rodeon VR
Canon 7D

no avatar
bigwade
Member
 
Posts: 282
Likes: 0 post
Liked in: 0 post
Joined: Tue Nov 18, 2008 12:34 am
Location: NL
Info

by bigwade » Fri Mar 20, 2009 1:21 am

Aha, you can visit them......:) and tell them to buy a CNC machine and make nice crown's for us :)
only 273km according to G-Maps :) (Linz)
Last edited by bigwade on Fri Mar 20, 2009 1:26 am, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
klausesser
Member
 
Posts: 8830
Likes: 5 posts
Liked in: 63 posts
Joined: Mon May 22, 2006 12:18 am
Location: Duesseldorf, Germany
Info

by klausesser » Fri Mar 20, 2009 1:40 am

mediavets wrote:I agree and IMO that should be the goal - a universal system comprising crown and rails.

Yes - i guess the Manfrotto-system is the most universal and widest spread gear.
But i also like Paul´s and JimSullivan´s system very much - for Manfrotto´s railsystem you get parts all over the world.
That could minimize risks while travelling.

best, Klaus
Simplicity is the keynote of all true elegance. Coco Chanel

no avatar
bigwade
Member
 
Posts: 282
Likes: 0 post
Liked in: 0 post
Joined: Tue Nov 18, 2008 12:34 am
Location: NL
Info

by bigwade » Fri Mar 20, 2009 2:00 am


User avatar
klausesser
Member
 
Posts: 8830
Likes: 5 posts
Liked in: 63 posts
Joined: Mon May 22, 2006 12:18 am
Location: Duesseldorf, Germany
Info

by klausesser » Fri Mar 20, 2009 2:39 am


Yes - but i already have lots of Manfrotto stuff . . :P:cool:
Simplicity is the keynote of all true elegance. Coco Chanel

no avatar
bigwade
Member
 
Posts: 282
Likes: 0 post
Liked in: 0 post
Joined: Tue Nov 18, 2008 12:34 am
Location: NL
Info

by bigwade » Fri Mar 20, 2009 3:01 pm

klausesser wrote:Yes - but i already have lots of Manfrotto stuff . . :P:cool:

You have, I have, but for others it makes the Merlin 90-180 Euro's more expensive.
grtz!

no avatar
mediavets
Moderator
 
Posts: 16414
Likes: 2 posts
Liked in: 130 posts
Joined: Wed Nov 14, 2007 2:12 pm
Location: Isleham, Cambridgeshire, UK.
Info

by mediavets » Fri Mar 20, 2009 4:55 pm

bigwade wrote:
klausesser wrote:Yes - but i already have lots of Manfrotto stuff . . :P:cool:

You have, I have, but for others it makes the Merlin 90-180 Euro's more expensive.
grtz!

Exactly.
Andrew Stephens
Many different Nodal Ninja and Agnos pano heads. Merlin/Panogear mount with Papywizard on Nokia Internet tablets.
Nikon D5100 and D40, Sigma 8mm f3.5 FE, Nikon 10.5mm FE, 35mm, 50mm, 18-55mm, 70-210mm. Promote control.

no avatar
teleskop-austria
Member
 
Posts: 25
Likes: 0 post
Liked in: 0 post
Joined: Wed Nov 19, 2008 5:52 pm
Location: Vienna
Info

by teleskop-austria » Fri Mar 20, 2009 6:10 pm

hello friends,

hm, I am looking around but can't find any laurels to sit upon...

Its just that we are developing a lot of products especially for Astrophotography, like standalone Autoguiders, and the day unfortunately still doesn't have more than 24 hours. We have a CNC machine at hand for serial production and are ready to program it, thats not the problem.

The discussion here shows needs are quite different, so developing a universal crown and rail including a quick release fitting the most systems will maybe not rocket science, but take some time. Please let us see how the crown we produce for bigwade works, lets see how well silicone pads work as friction brakes, and foremost lets see if there is real demand:
That would convince us to put time and energy in the project, of course.

To evaluate the possible demand, I opened a new thread, please post your yes (or no) there:

http://www.autopano.net/forum/t5616-replacement-crown-for-merlin-demand-poll


regards, Tommy
Last edited by teleskop-austria on Fri Mar 20, 2009 6:11 pm, edited 1 time in total.

no avatar
tarnis
Member
 
Topic author
Posts: 179
Likes: 0 post
Liked in: 0 post
Joined: Wed Feb 18, 2009 8:54 pm
Location: Orlando, FL, US
Info

by tarnis » Wed Mar 25, 2009 12:03 pm

Parallax called last night, something or another was wrong with the board(I assume) as they'll be sending out a new one this week. Hopefully that's that.

no avatar
mediavets
Moderator
 
Posts: 16414
Likes: 2 posts
Liked in: 130 posts
Joined: Wed Nov 14, 2007 2:12 pm
Location: Isleham, Cambridgeshire, UK.
Info

by mediavets » Wed Mar 25, 2009 5:13 pm

tarnis wrote:Parallax called last night, something or another was wrong with the board(I assume) as they'll be sending out a new one this week. Hopefully that's that.

Is that 2 out of 5 purchasers who have had 'duff' devices?
Andrew Stephens
Many different Nodal Ninja and Agnos pano heads. Merlin/Panogear mount with Papywizard on Nokia Internet tablets.
Nikon D5100 and D40, Sigma 8mm f3.5 FE, Nikon 10.5mm FE, 35mm, 50mm, 18-55mm, 70-210mm. Promote control.

no avatar
DukeNukeIt
Member
 
Posts: 27
Likes: 0 post
Liked in: 0 post
Joined: Sat Oct 25, 2008 1:11 pm
Location: Detroit, MI USA
Info

by DukeNukeIt » Wed Mar 25, 2009 10:01 pm

You think they are accidentally blowing up something on the board if something is cross-wired? I had a couple of swapped wires, but luckily everything is fine.

If Parallax makes up a simple connector cable, then they can possibly prevent warranty type repairs for incorrect wire placement.

no avatar
tarnis
Member
 
Topic author
Posts: 179
Likes: 0 post
Liked in: 0 post
Joined: Wed Feb 18, 2009 8:54 pm
Location: Orlando, FL, US
Info

by tarnis » Thu Mar 26, 2009 1:27 pm

I simply attached the connectors the first time out...the board actually seemed to work, it was that it was losing its signal randomly. If I've crossed any wires it was with the USB cable I made(red instead of orange) and everything still worked ok when I found the problem.

no avatar
tarnis
Member
 
Topic author
Posts: 179
Likes: 0 post
Liked in: 0 post
Joined: Wed Feb 18, 2009 8:54 pm
Location: Orlando, FL, US
Info

by tarnis » Fri Apr 03, 2009 12:26 pm

Ok, some success... I got an ideapad s10e...no luck at all getting papywizard with the included broadcomm stack however I put ubuntu jaunty on it...still working on getting the netbook remix to work but i did get papywizard running thanks to olihar's post. was missing pybluez. anyways it is functioning far better with the head but eventually i did get an error which it at least recovered out of no problem. i just saw it go by in the command prompt.

here's what it spit out...

2009-04-02 23:36:14,134::MainThread::INFO::Configuration saved

2009-04-02 23:36:19,275::MainThread::INFO::Connecting to real hardware...

2009-04-02 23:36:31,010::MainThread::INFO::Now connected to real hardware


2009-04-02 23:38:26,944::Spy::EXCEPTION::Axis._sendCmdTraceback (most recent call last): File "papywizard/hardware/axis.py", line 236, in _sendCmd answer = self.__driver.sendCmd(cmd) File "papywizard/hardware/bluetoothDriver.py", line 129, in sendCmd c = self._sock.recv(1) File "<string>", line 5, in recvBluetoothError: timed out
2009-04-02 23:38:26,947::Spy::WARNING::Axis._sendCmd(): axis 2 can't sent command. Retrying...
2009-04-02 23:38:27,668::Spy::EXCEPTION::Spy.run()Traceback (most recent call last): File "papywizard/controller/spy.py", line 142, in run self.refresh() File "papywizard/controller/spy.py", line 157, in refresh yaw, pitch = self.__model.hardware.readPosition() File "papywizard/hardware/head.py", line 150, in readPosition pitch = self.pitchAxis.read() File "papywizard/hardware/axis.py", line 276, in read pos = cod2deg(decodeAxisValue(value)) File "papywizard/common/helpers.py", line 170, in decodeAxisValue value += eval("0x%s" % strValue[i*2:i*2+2]) * 2 ** (i * 8) File "<string>", line 1 0x ^ SyntaxError: invalid token
2009-04-02 23:38:27,727::Spy::CRITICAL::Spy thread crashed

--------------------------i
:)

I don't know if this is the same issue i was having in windows...but it looks like a problem? head continued to communicate with the computer through it though. sorry about the bad typing...trying to wrtie this on the netbook...have a hard enough time typing on a regular laptoop:)

User avatar
fma38
Moderator
 
Posts: 5850
Likes: 2 posts
Liked in: 2 posts
Joined: Wed Dec 07, 2005 6:21 pm
Location: Grenoble, France
Info

by fma38 » Fri Apr 03, 2009 4:23 pm

Strange error; it seems that the head did not return a valid value... Does it occur every time?
Frédéric

no avatar
tarnis
Member
 
Topic author
Posts: 179
Likes: 0 post
Liked in: 0 post
Joined: Wed Feb 18, 2009 8:54 pm
Location: Orlando, FL, US
Info

by tarnis » Fri Apr 03, 2009 5:01 pm

It just happend the one time, but I was guessing maybe this is the error that was freezing up windows? Of course it's now too late to return the head.
Last edited by tarnis on Fri Apr 03, 2009 5:02 pm, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
fma38
Moderator
 
Posts: 5850
Likes: 2 posts
Liked in: 2 posts
Joined: Wed Dec 07, 2005 6:21 pm
Location: Grenoble, France
Info

by fma38 » Fri Apr 03, 2009 6:41 pm

Not, it should not freeze anything. But as the spy thread crashed, there is no refresh of the position anymore. But the GUI should continue to work.
Frédéric

no avatar
tarnis
Member
 
Topic author
Posts: 179
Likes: 0 post
Liked in: 0 post
Joined: Wed Feb 18, 2009 8:54 pm
Location: Orlando, FL, US
Info

by tarnis » Fri Apr 03, 2009 7:15 pm

It did it while turning the head with the arrow keys up and down which is what typically froze the software in windows... I ran it through a program or two and it hasn't happend again so far. Sky is clearing up, I'm going to go try and shoot something with it again in a bit and see how it goes.

User avatar
fma38
Moderator
 
Posts: 5850
Likes: 2 posts
Liked in: 2 posts
Joined: Wed Dec 07, 2005 6:21 pm
Location: Grenoble, France
Info

by fma38 » Fri Apr 03, 2009 8:20 pm

I admit that I need to make a better error handling; in some cases, the head can return an error, and it is not well managed now. I also found strange communication behaviour (timeouts) depending of the verbosity of the logger...
Frédéric

no avatar
tarnis
Member
 
Topic author
Posts: 179
Likes: 0 post
Liked in: 0 post
Joined: Wed Feb 18, 2009 8:54 pm
Location: Orlando, FL, US
Info

by tarnis » Fri Apr 03, 2009 9:11 pm

I haven't been able to put two and two together as I just haven't had enough time to spend shooting with it and any problems while they happen all the time are completely random and just cause the software to crash. Ubuntu allowed me to spot my first error. So at least this is helpfull.

Next question now is did it(or would it have) still taken the picture? With the USB cable there were times it seemed like it missed a picture...only knowing because it was more then 5 seconds between images. Unfortuantely it was too big of a pano and I stupidly didn't keep track(or turn on the datafile builder). Getting the hang of things and actually have some time this weekend so hopefully can get to the bottom of it all.

no avatar
mediavets
Moderator
 
Posts: 16414
Likes: 2 posts
Liked in: 130 posts
Joined: Wed Nov 14, 2007 2:12 pm
Location: Isleham, Cambridgeshire, UK.
Info

by mediavets » Fri Apr 03, 2009 9:40 pm

tarnis wrote:With the USB cable there were times it seemed like it missed a picture...only knowing because it was more then 5 seconds between images.

If you don't set a large enough value for 'Time value' in Configure/Camera tab - see screenshot - to allow the camera to take and store the picture (at shutter speed set on the camera) such that it is ready to take another shot when head wishes to then you will miss pictures.


Andrew Stephens
Many different Nodal Ninja and Agnos pano heads. Merlin/Panogear mount with Papywizard on Nokia Internet tablets.
Nikon D5100 and D40, Sigma 8mm f3.5 FE, Nikon 10.5mm FE, 35mm, 50mm, 18-55mm, 70-210mm. Promote control.

no avatar
mediavets
Moderator
 
Posts: 16414
Likes: 2 posts
Liked in: 130 posts
Joined: Wed Nov 14, 2007 2:12 pm
Location: Isleham, Cambridgeshire, UK.
Info

by mediavets » Sat Apr 04, 2009 9:16 am

You can also have missed pictures if your camera/lens is set to autofocus.

In AF mode many cameras will not take a shot if AF lock is not achieved.
Last edited by mediavets on Sat Apr 04, 2009 9:17 am, edited 1 time in total.
Andrew Stephens
Many different Nodal Ninja and Agnos pano heads. Merlin/Panogear mount with Papywizard on Nokia Internet tablets.
Nikon D5100 and D40, Sigma 8mm f3.5 FE, Nikon 10.5mm FE, 35mm, 50mm, 18-55mm, 70-210mm. Promote control.

no avatar
tarnis
Member
 
Topic author
Posts: 179
Likes: 0 post
Liked in: 0 post
Joined: Wed Feb 18, 2009 8:54 pm
Location: Orlando, FL, US
Info

by tarnis » Mon Apr 06, 2009 12:09 am

Not so sure...need to test some more, can say the exposure was definately not the issue last time with the USB cable. Mid-day with 2second value.

Previous

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest