Page 1 of 18

[papywizard v2] Annoncement, feedback, bug report

PostPosted: Mon Jan 19, 2009 12:00 am
by fma38
Good news! I almost finished the migration to PyQt :cool: It was simpler than I thought. In fact, I still need to write the graphical shooting area widget, which is a tricky part, but Qt4 is really great, and as so many usefull objects...

Anyway, I uploaded Windows version 1.9.0; Nokia package will come soon:

http://trac.gbiloba.org/papywizard/wiki/WikiStart#Developpementversion

PS: let's use this thread as general thread for v2, and keep the other one for v1 (bug report and so).

PostPosted: Mon Jan 19, 2009 1:03 am
by mediavets
Frederic,

Well that was quick - but I'm sure it represents many hours of hard work.

Comments - Windows 2000 Pro SP4 + Papywizard 1.9.0

1. Despite the 1.x designation I presume 1.9.0 is in fact a part of the 2.x development branch and as such will not run on the 770?

2. The Connecting icon and 'animation is insanely 'cute' but will it be very visible and will its status be readily apparent on a Nokia Tablet display?

3. Help/About Papywizard either not working or not inplemented yet?

4. In Configure/Data the icon perhaps intended to enable selection of another folder does not work - perhaps this function is not implemented yet? Is this to be implemented differently from the drop down used in 1.6.0?

PostPosted: Mon Jan 19, 2009 1:12 am
by mediavets
fma38 wrote:PS: let's use this thread as general thread for v2, and keep the other one for v1 (bug report and so).

I'm confused - yes, I know I'm easily confused :rolleyes: - when should I use this thread and when the papywizard v2 Open Talk thread?

PostPosted: Mon Jan 19, 2009 7:46 am
by fma38
This version won't work on Nokia 770, as Qt is not available for OS2007.

Help > About > Papywizard is not yet implemented, neither do the choose data file dir button (For boths, there were widgets in Gtk, but I need to create them in Qt. Yes, Sometimes Gtk is better than Qt!).

There is also a bug, preventing the keyboard arrows move the head when connecting to the hardware. But buttons work.

This present thread is for concrete discussions about theimplementations of Papywizard v2 (bug reports, minor improvements). Use the Open Talk thread for general ideas and overall design; it is the thread to use as long as as there is no more features in Papywizard v2 than in v1 (which is the case for now).

PostPosted: Mon Jan 19, 2009 2:22 pm
by klausesser
fma38 wrote:Good news! I almost finished the migration to PyQt :cool: It was simpler than I thought. In fact, I still need to write the graphical shooting area widget, which is a tricky part, but Qt4 is really great, and as so many usefull objects...

Anyway, I uploaded Windows version 1.9.0; Nokia package will come soon:

http://trac.gbiloba.org/papywizard/wiki/WikiStart#Developpementversion

PS: let's use this thread as general thread for v2, and keep the other one for v1 (bug report and so).

"PyQt" - does it mean a Quicktime for Python?

PostPosted: Mon Jan 19, 2009 2:42 pm
by mediavets
klausesser wrote:"PyQt" - does it mean a Quicktime for Python?

Eeeerrrrr, NO! :lol:
http://pyqt.garage.maemo.org/

Although I have been wondering whatever happened to Apple's Quicktime - perhaps it was swallowed by a python? Do pythons eat apples rapidly? ;)

PostPosted: Mon Jan 19, 2009 3:02 pm
by fma38
:lol:

Qt it a cross-plateform C++ toolkit, to build GUI, and PyQt the python binding. FYI, APP uses Qt ;)

PostPosted: Sun Jan 25, 2009 11:18 pm
by fma38
Ok, porting to Qt is almost finished; I'm working to the graphical shooting area. Here a screenshot (Qt can use transparency)...

PostPosted: Mon Jan 26, 2009 12:22 pm
by mediavets
fma38 wrote:Ok, porting to Qt is almost finished; I'm working to the graphical shooting area. Here a screenshot (Qt can use transparency)...

Cute but does the use of transparency actually add much value. Perhaps it will be rather 'fussy' when you factor in the alternative colour for positions where shots have already been taken but Rewind/Forward have been used, and the more so when there are many more shooting positions?

............

I'm more concerned to have the virtual keyboard working for manual entry of numeric values in the Configure tabbed dialogues as an alternative to the -/+ controls - as it did in 1.x branch. It's no fun trying to enter say 300mm for focal length using just the -/+ controls!.

PostPosted: Mon Jan 26, 2009 1:13 pm
by fma38
About transparency, it's just a test, and I agree it has to be deeply tested...

About the virutal keyboard, it does not work at all? Or does it just mess up the GUI, but allows the input?

PostPosted: Mon Jan 26, 2009 1:20 pm
by mediavets
fma38 wrote:About the virutal keyboard, it does not work at all? Or does it just mess up the GUI, but allows the input?

It does not appear at all - whether it is hiding beneath everything else I don't know and when Configure dialogues are open you could not easily find out.

PostPosted: Mon Jan 26, 2009 1:43 pm
by fma38
Does it appear with the main window? Or with little dialogs, like nb picts input method?

PostPosted: Mon Jan 26, 2009 6:30 pm
by klausesser
fma38 wrote::lol:

Qt it a cross-plateform C++ toolkit, to build GUI, and PyQt the python binding. FYI, APP uses Qt ;)

:P:cool:

PostPosted: Mon Jan 26, 2009 6:44 pm
by mediavets
fma38 wrote:Does it appear with the main window? Or with little dialogs, like nb picts input method?

No, it does not.

PostPosted: Mon Jan 26, 2009 8:59 pm
by fma38
fma38 wrote:About transparency, it's just a test, and I agree it has to be deeply tested...

There is an advantage: overlap is visible...

PostPosted: Mon Jan 26, 2009 9:10 pm
by fma38
I uploaded a beta release of Papywizard v2 (1.9.0). Note that the maemo version is far from usable, as a lot of things are still missing in the PyQt port on that plateform; we will have to wait for PyQt4.5...

But the Windows version work fine :)

PostPosted: Mon Jan 26, 2009 10:03 pm
by mediavets
fma38 wrote:
fma38 wrote:About transparency, it's just a test, and I agree it has to be deeply tested...

There is an advantage: overlap is visible...

So? I trust your software to calculate the overlap correctly.

I think I find the graphic representation of the overlap in Mosaic Mode just too 'busy' on the small screen of the Nokia N800 Tablet and it gets more so as the number of shots increases.

I'll be interested to see feedback from others.

PostPosted: Mon Jan 26, 2009 11:02 pm
by fma38
mediavets wrote:
fma38 wrote:
fma38 wrote:About transparency, it's just a test, and I agree it has to be deeply tested...

There is an advantage: overlap is visible...

So? I trust your software to calculate the overlap correctly.

Yes, but I myself often forget to check the real overlap, when pointing a pano... There, you have a visual feedback, and if you get 80% overlap, you see it!

I think I find the graphic representation of the overlap in Mosaic Mode just too 'busy' on the small screen of the Nokia N800 Tablet and it gets more so as the number of shots increases.

The way Qt works for graphical views is very different PyGtk did. It is much powerfull, but has some drawbacks I didn't fix yet. One of them is the border: it is resized with the picture. So, depending of the screen size, and how many pictures are displayed, it can be large or thin, or even disapear! Once fixed, it will be better, I think.

PostPosted: Wed Jan 28, 2009 3:44 am
by irpano
Hi to Frederick and Andrew
I downloaded a copy of version 1.9 for the pc and I can report that it works fine.
However I find that when trialing the timer button - its hard to input the values via the keyboard. (you have to use the scroll bars after highlighting the minutes or seconds)
Maybe you know about this . Im just trying to support a great application.
I may have this all wrong and forgive the question - Do you invisage using the time delay to shoot ,say five copies of the same 5 X 2 matrix each with a different exposure or should the standard method be used ( shoot the pano - adjust settings - reshoot pano )

If the timer method is used I find it hard to estimate the length of time to set for a delay after the first (say 10) images are shot
You have probable thought about this before so please ignore if not revelant
John

PostPosted: Wed Jan 28, 2009 8:45 am
by fma38
irpano wrote:However I find that when trialing the timer button - its hard to input the values via the keyboard. (you have to use the scroll bars after highlighting the minutes or seconds)

You can use the up/down arrow keys to change the value, and the left/right keys to select the h, m or s field. Is that what you where looking for? Or did I misunderstand your problem?

[I moved you other questions on the other thread, for future ideas...]

PostPosted: Wed Jan 28, 2009 10:10 am
by mediavets
irpano wrote:Hi to Frederick and Andrew
I downloaded a copy of version 1.9 for the pc and I can report that it works fine.
However I find that when trialing the timer button - its hard to input the values via the keyboard. (you have to use the scroll bars after highlighting the minutes or seconds)
Maybe you know about this . Im just trying to support a great application.
John

John,

As Frederic has said in earlier post, the Papywizard development version 1.9 for the Nokia N800/N810 tablet has some issues because the current implementation of the QT software toolkit to which he has switched for developing the 2.x branch (of which 1.9 if the first development realse) is not yet fully ported to the Maemo (Nokia Tablet OS) environment.

One example of this is that the virtual keyboard does not appear when you click in data entry boxes in the Configure tabbed dialogues and as you sau you can only use tyhe +/- controls to incrementally change data values.

It will not be possible to fix such QT-related issues until the 4.5 release of QT is fully implemented on Maemo - the Nokia Tablet OS.

There are no new features in 1.9 at the moment other than a slight change in the appearance of the Graphic View of the Shooting window - so we recommend that users of Nokia N800/N810 tablets stick with the Stable 1.6.x of Papywizard for production work, and only try 1.9 for testing purposes. If you have installed 1.9 you can switch back to 1.6 just by installing it over-the-top of 1.9.

PostPosted: Wed Jan 28, 2009 10:21 am
by mediavets
irpano wrote:I may have this all wrong and forgive the question - Do you invisage using the time delay to shoot ,say five copies of the same 5 X 2 matrix each with a different exposure or should the standard method be used ( shoot the pano - adjust settings - reshoot pano )

If the timer method is used I find it hard to estimate the length of time to set for a delay after the first (say 10) images are shot
You have probable thought about this before so please ignore if not revelant
John

Two ways to do this easily.

1. Use camera's built in Automatic Exposure Bracketing (AEB) bracketing - if your camera has this feature and the AEB capability has sufficient range to cover your requirements - and shoot the mosiaic once - set the number of bracketed shots on the Camera tab in the Configure tabbed dialogues, making sure that the Time value is set for a sufficiently long period to allow for the longest exposure of the bracketed set to complete.

2. When you have completed on mosiac shoot remain in the Shooting window, change the camerea settings (on the camera) manually then press Start again in the Shooting dialogue - it will repeat the same defined shoot, unless you have reset the 0/0 position in the main windows using the key with the House icon.

PostPosted: Thu Jan 29, 2009 12:24 am
by irpano
Andrew,
In my tests so far I had intended to shoot the pano 5 times using a defined shoot. (5 X 2), then change the shutter speed and reshoot as you suggested. It was just that when I experimented with timer I couldnt work out how long the shoot would take so that I could reset the shutter speed. No problem, just use the first method. It just seemed like if I used the timer it would be almost automatic. AND as I read other suggestions about camera control from Papywizard for maybe changing shutter, aperture,focus - This would make the whole shoot automatic.
Keep up the good work and Thanks for the replies.
John

PostPosted: Mon Feb 02, 2009 1:27 pm
by fma38
What do you think having a second crosshair cursor for the next position to shoot, instead of changing the border of the picture?

PostPosted: Mon Feb 02, 2009 1:39 pm
by Paul
would prefer other color regarding bad light conditions

gray : not shot
yellow: next shot - like traffic light: be prepared
green: done