Page 1 of 1

papywizard

PostPosted: Wed Jul 22, 2015 11:02 am
by candito
Hello, I cannot use the xml because after I upload photos it's written that the number of images are different from xml

Re: papywizard

PostPosted: Wed Jul 22, 2015 11:13 am
by mediavets
candito wrote:Hello, I cannot use the xml because after I upload photos it's written that the number of images are different from xml

Welcome to the forum...

Perhaps the head failed to shoot an image at some shooting positions, this could happen if you are using autofocus, or because you didn't allow a long enough 'time value' (see screenshot).

Perhaps you shot bracketed exposures and did not configure Papywizard appropriately?

Perhaps you shot bracketed exposures with Papywizard configured accordingly, but then pre-processed the bracketed exposures before attempt to stitch using the XML file?

Re: papywizard

PostPosted: Wed Jul 22, 2015 12:04 pm
by vincen
As Mediavets it might have missed some shoots, so XML should count more shoots than pictures you have in real, right ?

Re: papywizard

PostPosted: Wed Jul 22, 2015 12:15 pm
by candito
mediavets wrote:
candito wrote:Hello, I cannot use the xml because after I upload photos it's written that the number of images are different from xml

Welcome to the forum...

Perhaps the head failed to shoot an image at some shooting positions, this could happen if you are using autofocus, or because you didn't allow a long enough 'time value' (see screenshot).

Perhaps you shot bracketed exposures and did not configure Papywizard appropriately?

Perhaps you shot bracketed exposures with Papywizard configured accordingly, but then pre-processed the bracketed exposures before attempt to stitch using the XML file?


THANK YOU FOR YOUR ANSWER.
WHAT HAPPENED WAS THAT THE HEAD STOPPED FOR A SHORT CABLE AND THE PROJEST STARTED AGAIN
THE PROBLE NOW IS: CAN I USE THE FILE XML, GENERATED WITH THE RODEON PREVIEW SOFTWARE (CLAUSS HEAD)?
IN SECOND INSTANCE, CAN I OBTAIN THE PANORAMA?

Re: papywizard

PostPosted: Wed Jul 22, 2015 12:40 pm
by vincen
candito wrote:THANK YOU FOR YOUR ANSWER.
WHAT HAPPENED WAS THAT THE HEAD STOPPED FOR A SHORT CABLE AND THE PROJEST STARTED AGAIN
THE PROBLE NOW IS: CAN I USE THE FILE XML, GENERATED WITH THE RODEON PREVIEW SOFTWARE (CLAUSS HEAD)?
IN SECOND INSTANCE, CAN I OBTAIN THE PANORAMA?

Please don't shout loud ;) The short cable was probably the issue ! Did you try to stitch it directly without using the XML ? it it a gigapixel ?

Re: papywizard

PostPosted: Wed Jul 22, 2015 1:00 pm
by mediavets
candito wrote:
THANK YOU FOR YOUR ANSWER.
WHAT HAPPENED WAS THAT THE HEAD STOPPED FOR A SHORT CABLE AND THE PROJEST STARTED AGAIN
THE PROBLE NOW IS: CAN I USE THE FILE XML, GENERATED WITH THE RODEON PREVIEW SOFTWARE (CLAUSS HEAD)?
IN SECOND INSTANCE, CAN I OBTAIN THE PANORAMA?

You may be able to perform a simulated shoot (plugins set to simulation) using Papywizard to create a complete XML file.

I don't know whether you could use an XML files created with Rodeon Preview - why not try it and see what happens?

Re: papywizard

PostPosted: Wed Jul 22, 2015 1:44 pm
by candito
vincen wrote:
candito wrote:THANK YOU FOR YOUR ANSWER.
WHAT HAPPENED WAS THAT THE HEAD STOPPED FOR A SHORT CABLE AND THE PROJEST STARTED AGAIN
THE PROBLE NOW IS: CAN I USE THE FILE XML, GENERATED WITH THE RODEON PREVIEW SOFTWARE (CLAUSS HEAD)?
IN SECOND INSTANCE, CAN I OBTAIN THE PANORAMA?

Please don't shout loud ;) The short cable was probably the issue ! Did you try to stitch it directly without using the XML ? it it a gigapixel ?


(I use uppercase in order to distinguish my text =D )
Yes, I tried and It doesn't run.

Re: papywizard

PostPosted: Wed Jul 22, 2015 1:46 pm
by vincen
candito wrote:Yes, I tried and It doesn't run.

Did you try to use the Gigapan Import Filter if you have Autopano Giga and if you used a standard layout in Papywizard ?

Re: papywizard

PostPosted: Wed Jul 22, 2015 1:49 pm
by mediavets
candito wrote:
vincen wrote:
candito wrote:THANK YOU FOR YOUR ANSWER.
WHAT HAPPENED WAS THAT THE HEAD STOPPED FOR A SHORT CABLE AND THE PROJEST STARTED AGAIN
THE PROBLE NOW IS: CAN I USE THE FILE XML, GENERATED WITH THE RODEON PREVIEW SOFTWARE (CLAUSS HEAD)?
IN SECOND INSTANCE, CAN I OBTAIN THE PANORAMA?

Please don't shout loud ;) The short cable was probably the issue ! Did you try to stitch it directly without using the XML ? it it a gigapixel ?


(I use uppercase in order to distinguish my text =D )
Yes, I tried and It doesn't run.

If you shot a regular matrix of images (same number of shots in every row) and you used a compatible shooting pattern then you can try using the Gigapan Import wizard.

Re: papywizard

PostPosted: Wed Jul 22, 2015 2:39 pm
by candito
You are kind. But I don't know how to start...

Re: papywizard

PostPosted: Wed Jul 22, 2015 2:48 pm
by vincen
candito wrote:You are kind. But I don't know how to start...

File menu -> Import in Autopano Giga ;)

Re: papywizard

PostPosted: Wed Jul 22, 2015 3:04 pm
by mediavets
Gigapan Import Wizard:

Re: papywizard

PostPosted: Wed Jul 22, 2015 10:45 pm
by mediavets
candito wrote:Hello, I cannot use the xml because after I upload photos it's written that the number of images are different from xml


Did you shoot a regular matrix - that is same number of images in every row?

If so, do you know how many rows and columns you shot?

What camera and lens did you use, at what focal length and with how much overlap between images?

What shooting pattern? Starting point? By row or by column? Return or reverse at end of row or column?

If you can answer these questions I can probably create a suitable XML file for you; or you could yourself using Papywizard in simulation mode.

Re: papywizard

PostPosted: Fri Jul 24, 2015 3:20 pm
by candito
Thank you. No, I don't have the same number of images every rows, because the software of my head optimize shootings.
I'll try some of the ways suggested, then I'll come back

Re: papywizard

PostPosted: Fri Jul 24, 2015 3:24 pm
by mediavets
candito wrote:Thank you. No, I don't have the same number of images every rows, because the software of my head optimize shootings.
I'll try some of the ways suggested, then I'll come back

What head are you using then?
......
If you are not shooting a regular matrix then none of the methods I suggested will work anyway.
......
If for some reason the head/camera failed to take shots at some locations then even if you could construct a matching XML file would still have 'holes' in the stitched pano.
......
How many images do you have in this image set?

Andrew

Re: papywizard

PostPosted: Tue Jul 28, 2015 8:49 pm
by candito
Thank you for your suggestion. I solved uploading all the images and starting detection.