Page 1 of 1

[Papywizard] How Can I add waiting time after every shoot

PostPosted: Wed Oct 24, 2012 10:45 pm
by yuca
Hello Friends ;
I'm new on forum, on panogear, on papywizard :)

I am using panogear and papywizard. And I want to take HDR panoramas.

I'm taking 3 photo for HDR. (As you known; Canon 550d automates this)

But when camera taking second pictures, PanoGear going to next coordinate.
I created custom preset file for Papywizard.
But I must add wait time after every shoot. (like sleep command or like wait command)

What is the command for papywizard file ?
How can I do ?

Thank you and so sorry for my bad English.

Have a nice day.

Content of my preset file :

Code: Select all
<?xml version="1.0" encoding="utf-8"?>

<papywizard>

    <preset name="(ROKINON 5X72)+ZENIT+NADIR">
        <tooltip>
            TEST5
        </tooltip>
        <shoot>
            <pict yaw="0" pitch="0."/>
            <pict yaw="72" pitch="0."/>
            <pict yaw="144" pitch="0."/>
            <pict yaw="216" pitch="0."/>
            <pict yaw="288" pitch="0."/>
            <pict yaw="None" pitch="90."/>
            <pict yaw="None" pitch="-90."/>
           
        </shoot>
    </preset>
</papywizard>

PostPosted: Wed Oct 24, 2012 11:37 pm
by klausesser
yuca wrote:Hello Friends ;
I'm new on forum, on panogear, on papywizard :)

I am using panogear and papywizard. And I want to take HDR panoramas.

I'm taking 3 photo for HDR. (As you known; Canon 550d automates this)

But when camera taking second pictures, PanoGear going to next coordinate.
I created custom preset file for Papywizard.
But I must add wait time after every shoot. (like sleep command or like wait command)

What is the command for papywizard file ?
How can I do ?

Thank you and so sorry for my bad English.

Have a nice day.

Content of my preset file :

Code: Select all
<?xml version="1.0" encoding="utf-8"?>

<papywizard>

    <preset name="(ROKINON 5X72)+ZENIT+NADIR">
        <tooltip>
            TEST5
        </tooltip>
        <shoot>
            <pict yaw="0" pitch="0."/>
            <pict yaw="72" pitch="0."/>
            <pict yaw="144" pitch="0."/>
            <pict yaw="216" pitch="0."/>
            <pict yaw="288" pitch="0."/>
            <pict yaw="None" pitch="90."/>
            <pict yaw="None" pitch="-90."/>
           
        </shoot>
    </preset>
</papywizard>


How do you control the head? You can set a wait-time on your controlling device (laptop, Nokia N800/810 or TC-handheld). As example: given your bracketing-sequence needs 5 sec. set the wait-time on your device to 6 sec. Then the head waits 6 sec until your sequence of shots is done before it moves to the next position.
You find the setting in the PapyWizard-menue.

best, Klaus

PostPosted: Thu Oct 25, 2012 3:14 am
by RobSherratt
Make sure you have the latest Papywizard version. Try modifying your preset file as follows, let me know if it works?
The <timeValue>3.0</timeValue> means PapyWizard should hold the shutter down for 3 seconds allowing autobracketed exposure on your EOS 550D

Code: Select all
<?xml version="1.0" encoding="utf-8"?>
<papywizard version="c">
    <preset name="Canon EOS 550D HDR Pano with bracketing">
    <camera>
            <timeValue>3.0</timeValue>
            <bracketing nbPicts="3"/>
        </camera>
        <tooltip>
            TEST5
        </tooltip>
        <shoot>
            <pict yaw="0" pitch="0."/>
            <pict yaw="72" pitch="0."/>
            <pict yaw="144" pitch="0."/>
            <pict yaw="216" pitch="0."/>
            <pict yaw="288" pitch="0."/>
            <pict yaw="None" pitch="90."/>
            <pict yaw="None" pitch="-90."/>
        </shoot>
    </preset>
</papywizard>

The <bracketing nbPicts="3"/> in the header is probably not necessary until you import to AutoPano or PTGuiPro.
To handle auto-import of your bracketed exposures I think you will also need these entries, these are not needed in your preset for shooting, but I think are needed to handle HDR assembly correctly.

Code: Select all
<shoot>
    <pict bracket="001" id="0001"><position pitch="0.0" roll="90.0" yaw="0.0"/></pict>
    <pict bracket="002" id="0002"><position pitch="0.0" roll="90.0" yaw="0.0"/></pict>
    <pict bracket="003" id="0003"><position pitch="0.0" roll="90.0" yaw="0.0"/></pict>
    <pict bracket="001" id="0004"><position pitch="72.0" roll="90.0" yaw="0.0"/></pict>
    <pict bracket="002" id="0005"><position pitch="72.0" roll="90.0" yaw="0.0"/></pict>
    <pict bracket="003" id="0006"><position pitch="72.0" roll="90.0" yaw="0.0"/></pict>
    <pict bracket="001" id="0007"><position pitch="144.0" roll="90.0" yaw="0.0"/></pict>
    <pict bracket="002" id="0008"><position pitch="144.0" roll="90.0" yaw="0.0"/></pict>
    <pict bracket="003" id="0009"><position pitch="144.0" roll="90.0" yaw="0.0"/></pict>
    <pict bracket="001" id="0010"><position pitch="216.0" roll="90.0" yaw="0.0"/></pict>
    <pict bracket="002" id="0011"><position pitch="216.0" roll="90.0" yaw="0.0"/></pict>
    <pict bracket="003" id="0012"><position pitch="216.0" roll="90.0" yaw="0.0"/></pict>
    <pict bracket="001" id="0013"><position pitch="288.0" roll="90.0" yaw="0.0"/></pict>
    <pict bracket="002" id="0014"><position pitch="288.0" roll="90.0" yaw="0.0"/></pict>
    <pict bracket="003" id="0015"><position pitch="288.0" roll="90.0" yaw="0.0"/></pict>
    <pict bracket="001" id="0016"><position pitch="None" roll="90.0" yaw="90.0"/></pict>
    <pict bracket="002" id="0017"><position pitch="None" roll="90.0" yaw="90.0"/></pict>
    <pict bracket="003" id="0018"><position pitch="None" roll="90.0" yaw="90.0"/></pict>
    <pict bracket="001" id="0019"><position pitch="None" roll="90.0" yaw="-90.0"/></pict>
    <pict bracket="002" id="0020"><position pitch="None" roll="90.0" yaw="-90.0"/></pict>
    <pict bracket="003" id="0021"><position pitch="None" roll="90.0" yaw="-90.0"/></pict>
</shoot>

PostPosted: Thu Oct 25, 2012 3:54 am
by klausesser
Hey Rob!

No need for coding xml.. Type it into the dialogue-box and that´s it.

best, Klaus

see here:

PostPosted: Thu Oct 25, 2012 10:02 pm
by yuca
Dear klausesser and RobSherratt ;
Thank you for your support :)
Yes, timing problem resolved now. I used <timeValue> parameter in my presets.xml. (And yes, it is the same with parameters dialog)
Now, it is taking 3 photo and waiting enough time. (5 sec.)

On the other hand, I'm having problem with papywizard yet.

When PapyWizard finished job and when it IDLE, Papywizard crashing with message "PapyWizard has stopped working, Windows checking for a solution .... etc ...".

Have you got any solution or opinion for this problem ?

I am using Windows 7 on a Asus Notebook PC.
I am using Bluetooth connection between papywizard and panogear.

Thank you very much...

PostPosted: Thu Oct 25, 2012 10:10 pm
by klausesser
yuca wrote:Have you got any solution or opinion for this problem ?

Sorry - i stopped using PapyWizard after starting to use the TC controller. So i can only tell on what i remember when i used it on my Nokia N800 about 3 Years ago.

best, Klaus

PostPosted: Fri Oct 26, 2012 7:54 pm
by yuca
Anyway, thank you for your support Dear Klausesser ;
I resolved papywizard connection problem by removing and reinstalling blutooh driver.