PW on Nokia N810: import settings permanently  

Everything you need to motorize your head
no avatar
Undertable
Member
 
Topic author
Posts: 112
Likes: 0 post
Liked in: 0 post
Joined: Thu Dec 23, 2010 10:45 am
Info

PW on Nokia N810: import settings permanently

by Undertable » Sat Feb 05, 2011 5:37 pm

Hi there,

I copied a setting.xml to Nokia`s internal memory card.
Once I imported this file in papywizard it works fine.
After next boot I have to import this file from the internat memory card again.

Is it possible to save it permanently, so that import isn`t reqired eacht time when Nokia ist (re)bootet?

As I read here http://www.papywizard.org/wiki/UserGuideSvn#Presetmode
The file must be named presets.xml and must be in the config directory:... /home/user/.config/papywizard2/ on maemo...

How can I save it in that directory? Seems that I not succeed in doing with Nokia`s data-manager
Last edited by Undertable on Sat Feb 05, 2011 6:46 pm, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
Paul
Member
 
Posts: 778
Likes: 0 post
Liked in: 0 post
Joined: Sat Aug 30, 2008 4:46 pm
Location: Bonn, Germany
Info

by Paul » Sat Feb 05, 2011 6:55 pm

Hi Oliver,
this is what I saved one day from the wiki, but I don't remember the link:

This will enable you to test a custom preset file, by temporarily importing the custom preset.
When you close Papywizard the 'connection' with the file will be lost.
Of course you can re-instate the connection with the custom preset file using File/Import when next running Papywizard.


If you want to add the custom preset file permanently to Papywizard you need to move the file to a particular location in the internal memory file system of the Nokia tablet:
/home/user/.config/papywizard2/papywizard.conf


Just put a file named presets.xml in the directory /home/user/.config/papywizard2/
Paul

close, but no cigar ... ... ...

User avatar
fma38
Moderator
 
Posts: 5850
Likes: 2 posts
Liked in: 2 posts
Joined: Wed Dec 07, 2005 6:21 pm
Location: Grenoble, France
Info

by fma38 » Sat Feb 05, 2011 7:48 pm

The file manager of the Nokia can't reach the config dir. You need to open a x-terminal, and use the 'cp' command:

$ cp /media/mmc2/<your_file> /home/user/.config/papywizard2/presets.xml
Frédéric

no avatar
Undertable
Member
 
Topic author
Posts: 112
Likes: 0 post
Liked in: 0 post
Joined: Thu Dec 23, 2010 10:45 am
Info

by Undertable » Sat Feb 05, 2011 8:01 pm

Hi Paul,
Paul wrote:Just put a file named presets.xml in the directory /home/user/.config/papywizard2/

that`s the crux of the matter. Do You know how can I get access to this directory or rather how can I copy the file in this directory?
I tried it with Nokia`s data manager without any success so far and connected to the PC by USB-cable the main directory /home is unvisible

Hi Frederic,
fma38 wrote:The file manager of the Nokia can't reach the config dir. You need to open a x-terminal, and use the 'cp' command:
$ cp /media/mmc2/<your_file> /home/user/.config/papywzard2/presets.xml

I read this after my last posting. This could be the solution. I`ll try this
Last edited by Undertable on Sat Feb 05, 2011 9:28 pm, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
fma38
Moderator
 
Posts: 5850
Likes: 2 posts
Liked in: 2 posts
Joined: Wed Dec 07, 2005 6:21 pm
Location: Grenoble, France
Info

by fma38 » Sat Feb 05, 2011 8:19 pm

I think it could be possible to make a symbolic link to this config dir, in a dir which can be reached by the file manager. But I don't remember what is the 'home' dir of the file manager (a hidden dir in /home/user, if I remind correctly)...
Frédéric

no avatar
Undertable
Member
 
Topic author
Posts: 112
Likes: 0 post
Liked in: 0 post
Joined: Thu Dec 23, 2010 10:45 am
Info

by Undertable » Sun Feb 06, 2011 8:19 pm

fma38 wrote:The file manager of the Nokia can't reach the config dir. You need to open a x-terminal, and use the 'cp' command:

$ cp /media/mmc2/<your_file> /home/user/.config/papywzard2/presets.xml

Hi Frederic,
that worked :) I have it now in the pulldown and don`t need to import it each time when I start the nokia
Thank you for that
Last edited by Undertable on Sun Feb 06, 2011 8:20 pm, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
fma38
Moderator
 
Posts: 5850
Likes: 2 posts
Liked in: 2 posts
Joined: Wed Dec 07, 2005 6:21 pm
Location: Grenoble, France
Info

by fma38 » Sun Feb 06, 2011 9:35 pm

Cool!
Frédéric

no avatar
Undertable
Member
 
Topic author
Posts: 112
Likes: 0 post
Liked in: 0 post
Joined: Thu Dec 23, 2010 10:45 am
Info

by Undertable » Sun Feb 13, 2011 11:40 am

tried to add another config (4+zenith for fisheye) in this way (file named "presets_fisheye").
The new config was copied correctly so that I can reach it in the pulldown but my old programm has been removed.
There are also the following (for me, at the moment) useless presets in the pulldown:

4@0 + Z + N
3@-15 + Z
6@30 + 6@-15 + N
4@30 + 4@-30
6@30 + 6@-30
6@0 + Z + N
6@-10 + 1@+60
3 + 6 + 12 + 6 + 3 (28mm)
4 + 12 + 12 + 12 + 8 (32mm)

I would like to remove all configs which I don`t use and add my own presets, so that only my presets appear in the pulldown.
At the moment this are only 2 programms.

Is this possible?

edit:
mediavets wrote:...you have to add/have/define all your custom presets in one file and that file has to be named presets.xml and placed in the correct location (which you already know how to do)

Meanwhile I`ve done so and it seems to work:
<?xml version="1.0" encoding="utf-8" ?>
<papywizard>
<preset name="EOS400D + EF-S 10-22 @ 10">
<tooltip>
EOS400D + EF-S 10-22 @ 10mm
16 Einzelaufnahmen
4 Bilder @ +60°
8 Bilder @ 0°
4 Bilder @ -60°
</tooltip>
<shoot>
<pict yaw="0" pitch="-60" />
<pict yaw="90" pitch="-60" />
<pict yaw="180" pitch="-60" />
<pict yaw="270" pitch="-60" />
<pict yaw="315" pitch="0" />
<pict yaw="270" pitch="0" />
<pict yaw="225" pitch="0" />
<pict yaw="180" pitch="0" />
<pict yaw="135" pitch="0" />
<pict yaw="90" pitch="0" />
<pict yaw="45" pitch="0" />
<pict yaw="0" pitch="0" />
<pict yaw="0" pitch="60" />
<pict yaw="90" pitch="60" />
<pict yaw="180" pitch="60" />
<pict yaw="270" pitch="60" />
</shoot>
</preset>
<preset name="EOS400D + Fisheye 8mm">
<tooltip>
EOS400D + Fisheye 8mm
5 Einzelaufnahmen
4 Bilder @ 0°
1 Bild Zenith
</tooltip>
<shoot>
<pict yaw="0" pitch="0" />
<pict yaw="90" pitch="0" />
<pict yaw="180" pitch="0" />
<pict yaw="270" pitch="0" />
<pict yaw="360" pitch="-90" />
</shoot>
</preset>
</papywizard>

there`s only one question left:
How can I remove the unused configs?
Last edited by Undertable on Sun Feb 13, 2011 12:24 pm, edited 1 time in total.

no avatar
mediavets
Moderator
 
Posts: 16415
Likes: 2 posts
Liked in: 130 posts
Joined: Wed Nov 14, 2007 2:12 pm
Location: Isleham, Cambridgeshire, UK.
Info

by mediavets » Sun Feb 13, 2011 11:51 am

I'm not sure whether you can remove the default set of presets - Frederic will have to answer that question.

Regarding custom presets, if you wish to make them permananently available from the drop-down menu then you have to add/have/define all your custom presets in one file and that file has to be named presets.xml and placed in the correct location (which you already know how to do).

http://www.papywizard.org/wiki/UserGuideSvn#Custompresets

On the other hand if you are happy to load custom presets on a per session basis the file name can be <anything>.xml and can be located anywhere in the file system.
Andrew Stephens
Many different Nodal Ninja and Agnos pano heads. Merlin/Panogear mount with Papywizard on Nokia Internet tablets.
Nikon D5100 and D40, Sigma 8mm f3.5 FE, Nikon 10.5mm FE, 35mm, 50mm, 18-55mm, 70-210mm. Promote control.

User avatar
fma38
Moderator
 
Posts: 5850
Likes: 2 posts
Liked in: 2 posts
Joined: Wed Dec 07, 2005 6:21 pm
Location: Grenoble, France
Info

by fma38 » Sun Feb 13, 2011 12:55 pm

It is possible to replace the original presets.xml file with yours, in the system location, so only your presets will appear; it is located in:

/usr/local/lib/python2.5/dist-packages/papywizard/common/presets.xml

You will need to be root to overwrite that file:

Code: Select all
$ sudo gainroot
# cp <your_file> /usr/local/lib/python2.5/dist-packages/papywizard/common/presets.xml
Frédéric

no avatar
Undertable
Member
 
Topic author
Posts: 112
Likes: 0 post
Liked in: 0 post
Joined: Thu Dec 23, 2010 10:45 am
Info

by Undertable » Sun Feb 13, 2011 3:45 pm

fma38 wrote:It is possible to replace the original presets.xml file with yours, in the system location, so only your presets will appear; it is located in:

/usr/local/lib/python2.5/dist-packages/papywizard/common/presets.xml

You will need to be root to overwrite that file:

Code: Select all
$ sudo gainroot
# cp <your_file> /usr/local/lib/python2.5/dist-packages/papywizard/common/presets.xml


the following message(s) appeared:
~ $ sudo gainroot
Root shell enabled

BusyBox v1.6.1 (2008-09-18 09:43:17 EEST) Built-in shell (ash)
Enter 'help' for a list of built-in commands

cp: cannot remove '/usr/local/lib/python2.5/dist-packages/papywizard/common/presets.xml' : No such file
/home/user #

User avatar
fma38
Moderator
 
Posts: 5850
Likes: 2 posts
Liked in: 2 posts
Joined: Wed Dec 07, 2005 6:21 pm
Location: Grenoble, France
Info

by fma38 » Sun Feb 13, 2011 4:22 pm

Sorry, it is /usr/lib/..., instead of /usr/local/lib.
Frédéric

no avatar
Undertable
Member
 
Topic author
Posts: 112
Likes: 0 post
Liked in: 0 post
Joined: Thu Dec 23, 2010 10:45 am
Info

by Undertable » Sun Feb 13, 2011 4:56 pm

/home/user # cp /media/mmc2/presets.xml /usr/lib/python2.5/dist-packages/papywizard/common/presets.xml

cp: cannot remove '/usr/lib/python2.5/dist-packages/papywizard/common/presets.xml' No such file or directory
/home/user #

something must be wrong with directory /dist-packages:
cd /usr/lib/python2.5

/usr/lib/python2.5

cd /dist-packages

/bin/sh: cd: can`t cd to /dist-packages

ls


Last edited by Undertable on Sun Feb 13, 2011 5:16 pm, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
fma38
Moderator
 
Posts: 5850
Likes: 2 posts
Liked in: 2 posts
Joined: Wed Dec 07, 2005 6:21 pm
Location: Grenoble, France
Info

by fma38 » Sun Feb 13, 2011 5:15 pm

Undertable wrote:something must be wrong with directory /dist-packages:
cd /usr/lib/python2.5
/usr/lib/python2.5
cd /dist-packages

If you give an absolute path, it won't work! Juste enter eitehr the full path from /, or use relative path:

Code: Select all
# cd /usr/lib/python2.5
# cd dist-packages
Frédéric

no avatar
Undertable
Member
 
Topic author
Posts: 112
Likes: 0 post
Liked in: 0 post
Joined: Thu Dec 23, 2010 10:45 am
Info

by Undertable » Sun Feb 13, 2011 5:51 pm

Seems that directory "dist-packages" is missing
An other idea?
Last edited by Undertable on Sun Feb 13, 2011 5:54 pm, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
fma38
Moderator
 
Posts: 5850
Likes: 2 posts
Liked in: 2 posts
Joined: Wed Dec 07, 2005 6:21 pm
Location: Grenoble, France
Info

by fma38 » Sun Feb 13, 2011 6:00 pm

Strange... Can you give me the result of:

$ ls /usr/lib/python2.5
Frédéric

no avatar
Undertable
Member
 
Topic author
Posts: 112
Likes: 0 post
Liked in: 0 post
Joined: Thu Dec 23, 2010 10:45 am
Info

by Undertable » Sun Feb 13, 2011 6:05 pm

here it is:


Last edited by Undertable on Sun Feb 13, 2011 6:21 pm, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
fma38
Moderator
 
Posts: 5850
Likes: 2 posts
Liked in: 2 posts
Joined: Wed Dec 07, 2005 6:21 pm
Location: Grenoble, France
Info

by fma38 » Sun Feb 13, 2011 7:57 pm

I'm really tired :/ The correct dir is 'site-packages'... Very sorry to waste your time like that :(
Frédéric

no avatar
Undertable
Member
 
Topic author
Posts: 112
Likes: 0 post
Liked in: 0 post
Joined: Thu Dec 23, 2010 10:45 am
Info

by Undertable » Sun Feb 13, 2011 8:00 pm

fma38 wrote:I'm really tired :/ The correct dir is 'site-packages'... Very sorry to waste your time like that :(

Hey Frederic please don`t apologize. **** happens and that`s no problem. I wasted you`r time with my problem and You tried to help me so thank you for support.

Btw. my pulldown looks so beautiful now:


Last edited by Undertable on Sun Feb 13, 2011 8:15 pm, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
fma38
Moderator
 
Posts: 5850
Likes: 2 posts
Liked in: 2 posts
Joined: Wed Dec 07, 2005 6:21 pm
Location: Grenoble, France
Info

by fma38 » Sun Feb 13, 2011 8:28 pm

Cool :)
Frédéric

no avatar
Undertable
Member
 
Topic author
Posts: 112
Likes: 0 post
Liked in: 0 post
Joined: Thu Dec 23, 2010 10:45 am
Info

by Undertable » Mon Feb 14, 2011 10:52 pm

Sorry that I`m annoying again but I have a further problem:

in my fisheye-programm there was a nadir-shot wich I`d like to change into a zenith-shot.
I modified my presets.xml regarding to this on the PC (with notepad, UTF8) and copied it via USB-cable on Nokia`s mmc2 ( old version of the file was overwritten).
Imported from there it works properly. After this I tried to do the same as we struggled out yesterday:
sudo gainroot
cp /media/mmc2/presets.xml /usr/lib/python2.5/site-packages/papywizard/common

Imported from there it works properly, too but if I choose it from pulldown-menu the old version is running.
I`m curious abut that


Last edited by Undertable on Tue Feb 15, 2011 12:28 am, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
fma38
Moderator
 
Posts: 5850
Likes: 2 posts
Liked in: 2 posts
Joined: Wed Dec 07, 2005 6:21 pm
Location: Grenoble, France
Info

by fma38 » Tue Feb 15, 2011 7:41 am

To be sure, check your file with:

$ cat /usr/lib/python2.5/site-packages/papywizard/common/presets.xml
Frédéric

no avatar
Undertable
Member
 
Topic author
Posts: 112
Likes: 0 post
Liked in: 0 post
Joined: Thu Dec 23, 2010 10:45 am
Info

by Undertable » Tue Feb 15, 2011 9:02 pm

fma38 wrote:To be sure, check your file with:
$ cat /usr/lib/python2.5/site-packages/papywizard/common/presets.xml

the result looks like the new programm, which I want to run (screenshot 1)
But when I start from pulldown I get the old run with nadir shot (screenshot 2)




Last edited by Undertable on Tue Feb 15, 2011 9:17 pm, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
fma38
Moderator
 
Posts: 5850
Likes: 2 posts
Liked in: 2 posts
Joined: Wed Dec 07, 2005 6:21 pm
Location: Grenoble, France
Info

by fma38 » Tue Feb 15, 2011 10:12 pm

Could you post the entire log, just after launching Papywizard?
Frédéric

no avatar
Undertable
Member
 
Topic author
Posts: 112
Likes: 0 post
Liked in: 0 post
Joined: Thu Dec 23, 2010 10:45 am
Info

by Undertable » Tue Feb 15, 2011 10:18 pm

Perhaps you mean this?
2011-02-15 22:47:42,915::Main::Info::Creating GUI...
2011-02-15 22:47:42,982::Spy::INFO::Starting Spy...
2011-02-15 22:47:42,993::Spy::INFO::Spy suspend

2011-02-15 22:47:46,085::Main::WARNING::MainController.__getFullscreenFlag() : fix fullscreenFlag property!!!
2011-02-15 22:47:46,247::Main::TRACE::MainController.__onWidgetCurrentChanged()
2011-02-15 22:47:46,260::Main::DEBUG::MainController.__onTabWidgetCurrentChanged() : shooting mode set to 'preset'

The screen below (old program) appears as first window after PW start


Last edited by Undertable on Tue Feb 15, 2011 11:00 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Next

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests