v2.08 is the best, most stable version yet  

Share your tips and tricks here or get help with any Autopano Pro / Giga problem!
No bug reports (of any kind) in this forum!
no avatar
MJSfoto1956
Member
 
Topic author
Posts: 32
Likes: 0 post
Liked in: 0 post
Joined: Sun Oct 26, 2008 3:54 pm
Info

v2.08 is the best, most stable version yet

by MJSfoto1956 » Mon Jun 07, 2010 4:38 pm

Just wanted to post that my experience with v2.08 is that it is the best, most stable version to date.
My compliments to the engineering team -- I have had a great experience with this version even on my lowly 2gb laptop.

Thanx again for a great job.

Michael :D

User avatar
AlexandreJ
Kolor Team
 
Posts: 5987
Likes: 7 posts
Liked in: 10 posts
Joined: Mon Nov 14, 2005 4:56 pm
Location: Francin, France
Info

by AlexandreJ » Tue Jun 08, 2010 8:13 am

Thanks a lot :) I'm really really happy to read that.

no avatar
CCompton
Member
 
Posts: 44
Likes: 0 post
Liked in: 0 post
Joined: Fri May 22, 2009 4:18 pm
Info

by CCompton » Wed Jun 09, 2010 4:27 pm

I disagree,..I think this is the most unstable and unpredictable yet. I am running this version on a Power Mac Quad core with 16 gigs of ram, and depending upon the images chosen it crashes so hard, that I have to hard reboot, and I dont even get a crash report. Its never consistent as to where its going to crash either, sometimes while aligning the verticals, sometimes while cropping, other times during render. Im really finding it hard to use this software in a production environment and I am seriously thinking about switching to PTGui. Does anyone have any insight as to how or what I might do to stabilize this??? Are there recomended setting in the prefferences??? Its odd as well,..when it locks up during render, you can watch the "force Quit" screen and see other programs "light up" as not responding, as I presume, the crash hits the ram and causes other software to fail and then the whole machine to fail.....

The main problem to date though is when it does work,..it gets to the "Rendering Blended Layer" is gets about a third of the way done than just hangs. Is there something I can be doing to stop this. Like even right now as I type, firefox is hanging momentarily because autopano is stuck trying to render......

User avatar
[bo]
Member
 
Posts: 1226
Likes: 0 post
Liked in: 0 post
Joined: Fri May 05, 2006 8:16 am
Location: Bulgaria
Info

by [bo] » Wed Jun 09, 2010 4:34 pm

It seems this is one of the most controversial releases ever :D

Some people report great experience, others - awful! I, myself, haven't had any problems, but it seems Mac users have a hard time with 2.0.8...
Some of my panoramas, posted in the Autopano Pro flickr group.

User avatar
AlexandreJ
Kolor Team
 
Posts: 5987
Likes: 7 posts
Liked in: 10 posts
Joined: Mon Nov 14, 2005 4:56 pm
Location: Francin, France
Info

by AlexandreJ » Wed Jun 09, 2010 4:59 pm

There is still one bug open that cause big configuration to have issues. That's why CCompton has some issue and why MJSfoto1956 didn't.
A 2.0.9 release is planned ( probably tomorrow ).

no avatar
CCompton
Member
 
Posts: 44
Likes: 0 post
Liked in: 0 post
Joined: Fri May 22, 2009 4:18 pm
Info

by CCompton » Wed Jun 09, 2010 4:59 pm

Ive had a new development, it just told me my start up disk is full and I could quit some programs ....then it hard crashed.....



User avatar
klausesser
Member
 
Posts: 8836
Likes: 5 posts
Liked in: 64 posts
Joined: Mon May 22, 2006 12:18 am
Location: Duesseldorf, Germany
Info

by klausesser » Wed Jun 09, 2010 5:43 pm

CCompton wrote:Ive had a new development, it just told me my start up disk is full and I could quit some programs ....then it hard crashed.....

one of the vital things i experienced was to close other apps when using smartblend . . . :cool:

Are you running the 64bit kernel on your Mac? By default it´s NOT set in SnowLeopard!
You have to choose it manually. There´s a little shell-script or you can hold "6" and "4" while booting to enable the 64bit kernel.
Here´s the script for automatically booting in 64bit mode.
Holding "3" and "2" while starting boots in 32bit mode.

Maybe you already knew this . . . :cool:

best, Klaus
Simplicity is the keynote of all true elegance. Coco Chanel

User avatar
AlexandreJ
Kolor Team
 
Posts: 5987
Likes: 7 posts
Liked in: 10 posts
Joined: Mon Nov 14, 2005 4:56 pm
Location: Francin, France
Info

by AlexandreJ » Thu Jun 10, 2010 3:23 pm

CCompton, the bug you are having is the one I'm taking about : the application try to use too much memory on big configuration.
This explains the message : no more space for the application MEMORY ( it's not about disk, it's about RAM )

no avatar
CCompton
Member
 
Posts: 44
Likes: 0 post
Liked in: 0 post
Joined: Fri May 22, 2009 4:18 pm
Info

by CCompton » Thu Jun 10, 2010 4:39 pm

Problem is , Im running 10.5.3 and it wont let me change to 64 bit....will I have to change to 10.6 for this to run???

User avatar
klausesser
Member
 
Posts: 8836
Likes: 5 posts
Liked in: 64 posts
Joined: Mon May 22, 2006 12:18 am
Location: Duesseldorf, Germany
Info

by klausesser » Thu Jun 10, 2010 6:26 pm

CCompton wrote:Problem is , Im running 10.5.3 and it wont let me change to 64 bit....will I have to change to 10.6 for this to run???

Yes.

best, Klaus
Simplicity is the keynote of all true elegance. Coco Chanel

no avatar
CCompton
Member
 
Posts: 44
Likes: 0 post
Liked in: 0 post
Joined: Fri May 22, 2009 4:18 pm
Info

by CCompton » Thu Jun 10, 2010 9:05 pm

So basically autopano 2.08 wont work unless you are running 10.6+ ??

User avatar
klausesser
Member
 
Posts: 8836
Likes: 5 posts
Liked in: 64 posts
Joined: Mon May 22, 2006 12:18 am
Location: Duesseldorf, Germany
Info

by klausesser » Thu Jun 10, 2010 11:47 pm

CCompton wrote:So basically autopano 2.08 wont work unless you are running 10.6+ ??

It runs definitely on 10.5. - but maybe not in 64bit mode (doesn´t matter unless you use VERY big files afaik).

best, Klaus
Simplicity is the keynote of all true elegance. Coco Chanel

User avatar
[bo]
Member
 
Posts: 1226
Likes: 0 post
Liked in: 0 post
Joined: Fri May 05, 2006 8:16 am
Location: Bulgaria
Info

by [bo] » Fri Jun 11, 2010 8:36 am

CCompton wrote:10.5.3 and it wont let me change to 64 bit....will I have to change to 10.6 for this to run???

Why on Earth would you want to run a non-64-bit OS on a computer with 16 gigs of ram in the first place?
Some of my panoramas, posted in the Autopano Pro flickr group.

User avatar
AlexandreJ
Kolor Team
 
Posts: 5987
Likes: 7 posts
Liked in: 10 posts
Joined: Mon Nov 14, 2005 4:56 pm
Location: Francin, France
Info

by AlexandreJ » Fri Jun 11, 2010 5:29 pm

We did the 2.0.9 compilation, but didn't get time yet to make all broadcasting messages :

So, here are the direct links to Autopano Pro / Giga for leopard v2.0.9 :
* http://ftp.autopano.net/betas/AutopanoGiga_Mac_Leopard_209_2010-06-10.dmg
* http://ftp.autopano.net/betas/AutopanoPro_Mac_Leopard_209_2010-06-10.dmg

You can try these for the week-end. It should fix this issue.

no avatar
CCompton
Member
 
Posts: 44
Likes: 0 post
Liked in: 0 post
Joined: Fri May 22, 2009 4:18 pm
Info

by CCompton » Mon Jun 14, 2010 1:53 pm

BO, I agree, but my boss is a VERY NERVOUS person (LOL) and would not let me upgrade to 10.6 until "it had been tested"......the thing I put up with for this company!!!!!....Im going to upgrade as soon as we have a slow moment in production time....

User avatar
[bo]
Member
 
Posts: 1226
Likes: 0 post
Liked in: 0 post
Joined: Fri May 05, 2006 8:16 am
Location: Bulgaria
Info

by [bo] » Mon Jun 14, 2010 3:06 pm

Oh, I'm hesitant with software upgrades too, but it is really strange to invest in such huge piece of hardware and not utilize it! It's like buying a sports car and electronically limiting the top speed at 50mph...

Also, does 10.5 not come with 64-bit mode/support? I thought it did?
Some of my panoramas, posted in the Autopano Pro flickr group.

no avatar
CCompton
Member
 
Posts: 44
Likes: 0 post
Liked in: 0 post
Joined: Fri May 22, 2009 4:18 pm
Info

by CCompton » Mon Jun 14, 2010 3:18 pm

HEY HEY!!! IT WORKED IT WORKED!!!

no avatar
CCompton
Member
 
Posts: 44
Likes: 0 post
Liked in: 0 post
Joined: Fri May 22, 2009 4:18 pm
Info

by CCompton » Mon Jun 14, 2010 5:35 pm

I agree Bo, Believe me I agree. Logic just seems to escape people

User avatar
klausesser
Member
 
Posts: 8836
Likes: 5 posts
Liked in: 64 posts
Joined: Mon May 22, 2006 12:18 am
Location: Duesseldorf, Germany
Info

by klausesser » Mon Jun 14, 2010 6:34 pm

'[bo wrote:']Also, does 10.5 not come with 64-bit mode/support? I thought it did?

Yes - 10.5 (Leopard) is partly 64bit also . . . 10.6 (SnowLeopard) basically runs 64bit.
You can choose .32bit or 64 bit when booting - or run a script for telling the machine to boot
always in 64bit.

SnowLeopard caused lots of hardcore PC-guys i know to switch to a Mac Pro.
They can boot Windows7, Unix, Linux and Mac OS.

best, Klaus
Simplicity is the keynote of all true elegance. Coco Chanel


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron