Page 1 of 1

running the batch rendering on a remote machine

PostPosted: Mon Oct 12, 2009 11:02 am
by pjakobs
I've bought a Windows Version of Autopano Pro and am currently using it on my notebook computer. As the notebook is not the newest around, it only runs 32Bit Windows and has rather limited RAM (2G). I have a Linux x64 Server running with considerably more horespower and 8GB of RAM, so it would make a lot of sense to me to use to notebook to actually create the .pano file and then have the server do the "heavy lifting".

Here's two questions:

- can I do that with just a single license? After all, I'm still just using the product as a single person, just the front- and backend on different machines.

- is there a way to run the backend without the GUI, ie, just as a batch job on a .pano file? (like render xyz.pano)

thanks in advance

pj

PostPosted: Mon Oct 12, 2009 3:54 pm
by gkaefer
pjakobs wrote:I've bought a Windows Version of Autopano Pro and am currently using it on my notebook computer. As the notebook is not the newest around, it only runs 32Bit Windows and has rather limited RAM (2G). I have a Linux x64 Server running with considerably more horespower and 8GB of RAM, so it would make a lot of sense to me to use to notebook to actually create the .pano file and then have the server do the "heavy lifting".

Here's two questions:

- can I do that with just a single license? After all, I'm still just using the product as a single person, just the front- and backend on different machines.

- is there a way to run the backend without the GUI, ie, just as a batch job on a .pano file? (like render xyz.pano)

thanks in advance

pj

I remember some posting concerning Q1: yes you can do it:
http://www.autopano.net/forum/t6604-autopano-user-license-question

correct me, if I'm wrong: Q2: no

Liebe Gruesse,
Georg

PostPosted: Tue Oct 13, 2009 5:25 am
by marco-pano
Question #2: I don't think APP has some facility to start a rendering batch from command line. But you don't have to load the .pano file in the main window of APP (pano preview on the right). Launch APP, click on "Batch renderer" button. In the batch renderer window, click on "add project" and add your .pano projects in the list.

PostPosted: Tue Oct 13, 2009 7:46 am
by pjakobs
Georg, danke, yes, I thought that the license would be handled like this. It's just what is most sensible.
Marco, merci, I'll try that. Only issue for me is, that the server technically doesn't have a GUI at all, so I have to use a virtual GUI session. I'll give it a try.

pj

PostPosted: Tue Oct 13, 2009 10:37 am
by DrSlony
pjakobs look into Autopano Server.