Page 1 of 1

parts missing

PostPosted: Wed Jan 14, 2009 4:04 am
by gcarr
I just put my first panorama together and I used 8 HDR images which were about 220 MB in size. When I 'stitched them together in Autopano I was missing three 'chunks'. What could my problem be?
Gary

PostPosted: Wed Jan 14, 2009 7:45 am
by fma38
APP didn't find CP in these areas, and didn't put the image in the pano. Try to "force all images in the pano". Then, you will have to manually add CP in the orphan images, or move them manually.

PostPosted: Wed Jan 14, 2009 2:40 pm
by gcarr
Thanks Frederic - I'm a true beginner. What's a CP? How do you 'force' all images in pano? How do you manually add CP? Do they offer a tutorial on these actions?
Thanks very much,
Gary

PostPosted: Wed Jan 14, 2009 2:58 pm
by fma38
CP are control points. A CP is a link between 2 pictures, to align them. To manually add CP, see this very good video:

http://www.autopano.net/wiki/action/view/Manual_stitching_of_panoramas

and

http://www.autopano.net/wiki/action/view/Control_Points_Editor

To force all pictures in the pano, see:

http://www.autopano.net/wiki/action/view/Groups_View#Group_Detection_Settings

PostPosted: Wed Jan 14, 2009 4:01 pm
by hankkarl
Look at the pano view window and see if there are "orphan" panos or pictures.

See http://www.autopano.net/wiki/action/view/Panorama_Editor

The left column, titled "Stitching quality" will show which pictures are "orphaned". The use the CP editor...

PostPosted: Wed Jan 14, 2009 5:11 pm
by gcarr
Thanks very much for your help. I'll check out these tutorials. One more interesting thing is when I'm doing the program I'm going step by step in the tutorial (I'm referring to starting out with panoramas) I get to the point where the images are together enlarged and I do my crop. And then I straighten vertical lines and then I go to RENDER.
Every time I have gone to render the 'APPLY' button is lit up not the 'RENDER' button as it's supposed to be. See attached.Then when I click RENDER I get the image showing up on my desktop not cropped. See attached.

PostPosted: Wed Jan 14, 2009 5:26 pm
by mediavets
For a start straighten the panorama before doing the crop.

And I wouldn't mess around with HDR until you have mastered APP.

One thing at a time...

PostPosted: Wed Jan 14, 2009 8:00 pm
by gcarr
good point