parts missing  

Share your tips and tricks here or get help with any Autopano Pro / Giga problem!
No bug reports (of any kind) in this forum!
no avatar
gcarr
Member
 
Posts: 30
Joined: Thu Jan 08, 2009 8:11 pm
Location: toronto Canada

parts missing

by gcarr » Wed Jan 14, 2009 4:04 am

I just put my first panorama together and I used 8 HDR images which were about 220 MB in size. When I 'stitched them together in Autopano I was missing three 'chunks'. What could my problem be?
Gary



User avatar
fma38
Member
 
Posts: 5827
Joined: Wed Dec 07, 2005 6:21 pm
Location: Grenoble, France

by fma38 » Wed Jan 14, 2009 7:45 am

APP didn't find CP in these areas, and didn't put the image in the pano. Try to "force all images in the pano". Then, you will have to manually add CP in the orphan images, or move them manually.
Frédéric

Canon 20D + 17-40/f4 L USM + 70-200/f4 L USM + 50/f1.4 USM
Merlin/Orion panohead + Papywizard on Nokia N800 and HP TC-1100

no avatar
gcarr
Member
 
Posts: 30
Joined: Thu Jan 08, 2009 8:11 pm
Location: toronto Canada

by gcarr » Wed Jan 14, 2009 2:40 pm

Thanks Frederic - I'm a true beginner. What's a CP? How do you 'force' all images in pano? How do you manually add CP? Do they offer a tutorial on these actions?
Thanks very much,
Gary

User avatar
fma38
Member
 
Posts: 5827
Joined: Wed Dec 07, 2005 6:21 pm
Location: Grenoble, France

by fma38 » Wed Jan 14, 2009 2:58 pm

CP are control points. A CP is a link between 2 pictures, to align them. To manually add CP, see this very good video:

http://www.autopano.net/wiki/action/view/Manual_stitching_of_panoramas

and

http://www.autopano.net/wiki/action/view/Control_Points_Editor

To force all pictures in the pano, see:

http://www.autopano.net/wiki/action/view/Groups_View#Group_Detection_Settings
Frédéric

Canon 20D + 17-40/f4 L USM + 70-200/f4 L USM + 50/f1.4 USM
Merlin/Orion panohead + Papywizard on Nokia N800 and HP TC-1100

no avatar
hankkarl
Member
 
Posts: 1284
Joined: Tue Feb 21, 2006 5:32 pm
Location: Connecticut, USA

by hankkarl » Wed Jan 14, 2009 4:01 pm

Look at the pano view window and see if there are "orphan" panos or pictures.

See http://www.autopano.net/wiki/action/view/Panorama_Editor

The left column, titled "Stitching quality" will show which pictures are "orphaned". The use the CP editor...

no avatar
gcarr
Member
 
Posts: 30
Joined: Thu Jan 08, 2009 8:11 pm
Location: toronto Canada

by gcarr » Wed Jan 14, 2009 5:11 pm

Thanks very much for your help. I'll check out these tutorials. One more interesting thing is when I'm doing the program I'm going step by step in the tutorial (I'm referring to starting out with panoramas) I get to the point where the images are together enlarged and I do my crop. And then I straighten vertical lines and then I go to RENDER.
Every time I have gone to render the 'APPLY' button is lit up not the 'RENDER' button as it's supposed to be. See attached.Then when I click RENDER I get the image showing up on my desktop not cropped. See attached.




Last edited by gcarr on Wed Jan 14, 2009 5:18 pm, edited 1 time in total.

no avatar
mediavets
Moderator
 
Posts: 14288
Joined: Wed Nov 14, 2007 2:12 pm
Location: Isleham, Cambridgeshire, UK.

by mediavets » Wed Jan 14, 2009 5:26 pm

For a start straighten the panorama before doing the crop.

And I wouldn't mess around with HDR until you have mastered APP.

One thing at a time...
Last edited by mediavets on Wed Jan 14, 2009 5:28 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Andrew Stephens
Many different Nodal Ninja and Agnos pano heads. Merlin/Panogear mount with Papywizard on Nokia Internet tablets.
Nikon D5100 and D40, Sigma 8mm f3.5 FE, Nikon 10.5mm FE, 35mm, 50mm, 18-55mm, 70-210mm. Promote control.

no avatar
gcarr
Member
 
Posts: 30
Joined: Thu Jan 08, 2009 8:11 pm
Location: toronto Canada

by gcarr » Wed Jan 14, 2009 8:00 pm

good point


Return to Using Autopano Pro & Autopano Giga

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest