Why does same data set produce different stitch results  

Share your tips and tricks here or get help with any Autopano Pro / Giga problem!
No bug reports (of any kind) in this forum!
no avatar
usecatchyname
Member
 
Topic author
Posts: 18
Likes: 0 post
Liked in: 1 post
Joined: Tue Nov 21, 2017 10:10 am
Info

Why does same data set produce different stitch results

by usecatchyname » Wed Nov 22, 2017 9:28 am

Kolor Team..

Why are there inconsistencies when autopano pro processes the same data set with the same configuration parameters? Each time the stitch is performed or started again from fresh, there are stich errors in different locations?...

Help us understand why.

Thanks.

no avatar
usecatchyname
Member
 
Topic author
Posts: 18
Likes: 0 post
Liked in: 1 post
Joined: Tue Nov 21, 2017 10:10 am
Info

Re: Why does same data set produce different stitch results

by usecatchyname » Wed Nov 22, 2017 11:44 pm

Kolor Team - can we get a response?

User avatar
olivierbo
Kolor Team
 
Posts: 2225
Likes: 1 post
Liked in: 134 posts
Joined: Thu Nov 06, 2014 11:44 am
Info

Re: Why does same data set produce different stitch results

by olivierbo » Fri Nov 24, 2017 11:09 am

Hello,

Could you be more specific? What is the workflow? The version of APP used and the OS used?

Thanks in advance,
Olivier

no avatar
usecatchyname
Member
 
Topic author
Posts: 18
Likes: 0 post
Liked in: 1 post
Joined: Tue Nov 21, 2017 10:10 am
Info

Re: Why does same data set produce different stitch results

by usecatchyname » Mon Nov 27, 2017 12:02 am

olivierbo wrote:Hello,

Could you be more specific? What is the workflow? The version of APP used and the OS used?

Thanks in advance,
Olivier


Thanks Oliver;

APP 4.4.1, win 10 64 latest updates

1. import photos
2. render

below settings used
Attachments
1.PNG

User avatar
olivierbo
Kolor Team
 
Posts: 2225
Likes: 1 post
Liked in: 134 posts
Joined: Thu Nov 06, 2014 11:44 am
Info

Re: Why does same data set produce different stitch results

by olivierbo » Mon Nov 27, 2017 1:49 pm

Hello,

So, you mean you import your picts, detect and then render directly and if you quit Autopano and re-do the same workflow, you can have different results?
Can you try with only Autopano Pro opened (no other apps)? Also, could you make a test with Autopano Giga?

Best,
Olivier

no avatar
usecatchyname
Member
 
Topic author
Posts: 18
Likes: 0 post
Liked in: 1 post
Joined: Tue Nov 21, 2017 10:10 am
Info

Re: Why does same data set produce different stitch results

by usecatchyname » Mon Nov 27, 2017 11:54 pm

Hi Oliver,

That's correct yes. No I don't have time to test the software sorry. You need better QA team. import a complex scene with more than 42 photos so the pano is 1.4GB in size and you will see the same results. Use pano with buildings all around in your 360.


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests