Grey area in the pano  

Share your tips and tricks here or get help with any Autopano Pro / Giga problem!
No bug reports (of any kind) in this forum!
no avatar
torefi
New member
 
Topic author
Posts: 4
Likes: 1 post
Liked in: 0 post
Joined: Sat Jul 29, 2017 5:59 pm
Info

Grey area in the pano

by torefi » Tue Sep 12, 2017 3:37 pm

Why do I get a grey area in my panoramas made with DJI Osmo? It is the same which app I use. I have tried Litchi for Osmo, Dronepan and Osmopano. It is the same result whether I use Autopano or other apps.

User avatar
olivierbo
Kolor Team
 
Posts: 2225
Likes: 1 post
Liked in: 133 posts
Joined: Thu Nov 06, 2014 11:44 am
Info

Re: Grey area in the pano

by olivierbo » Wed Sep 13, 2017 2:49 pm

Hello,

Could you be more precise? Can you also add a screenshot for instance?

Best regards,
Olivier

no avatar
torefi
New member
 
Topic author
Posts: 4
Likes: 1 post
Liked in: 0 post
Joined: Sat Jul 29, 2017 5:59 pm
Info

Re: Grey area in the pano

by torefi » Wed Sep 13, 2017 3:45 pm

All images looks okey when I look at them one by one. But after stitching I quite big grey transparent area appears somewhere in the panorama. It is quit annoying! I did not find out how to post a screenshot, unfortunately.
You may see an example om Facebook here: https://www.facebook.com/photo.php?fbid ... =3&theater

User avatar
olivierbo
Kolor Team
 
Posts: 2225
Likes: 1 post
Liked in: 133 posts
Joined: Thu Nov 06, 2014 11:44 am
Info

Re: Grey area in the pano

by olivierbo » Thu Sep 14, 2017 9:20 am

Hello,

Have you applied any color correction or anything else?

Best,
Olivier

User avatar
DJW
Member
 
Posts: 29
Likes: 1 post
Liked in: 3 posts
Joined: Fri Mar 11, 2011 5:24 pm
Location: London - UK
Info

Re: Grey area in the pano

by DJW » Mon Sep 18, 2017 4:02 pm

Looks to me like AP has mistakenly placed a sky image in the wrong place as it didn't find any stitch points, then its blended the overlayed sky image with Pano when it rendered it out... You can see if this is the case by switching into 'images mode' in the Control Points Editor' then identify each image is in the right place. I see this glitch from time to time with similar images as I have 'Force every image to be in one panorama' selected in the 'Detection' tab in 'Settings'.

torefi likes this post.


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests

cron