Why this panorama is low quality  

Share your tips and tricks here or get help with any Autopano Pro / Giga problem!
No bug reports (of any kind) in this forum!
no avatar
bartek158
New member
 
Topic author
Posts: 8
Likes: 0 post
Liked in: 0 post
Joined: Wed Oct 19, 2016 7:01 am
Info

Why this panorama is low quality

by bartek158 » Sat Dec 31, 2016 1:49 am

Hello
I make some inside panorama but it look like made by compact camera. I use Nikon D3300 + Sigma 10-20. In zoom the window , flour , edges are fuzzy. I think it can be made better. This photo was made in manual settings 1/13s, F3.5 , iso200, 4000x6000px.
It is possibe to improve quality in Autopano ? Or maybe I do something wrong in manual mode during making photo?
I very like this sample tour :
http://www.kolor.com/portfolio_page/cal ... nel-media/
How it is made with so high quality ?

DSC_0368.JPG
Orgnialn photo

1.jpg
Prontscreen form panotoru without zoom

2.jpg
Printscreen with zoom in panotour

User avatar
Destiny
Moderator
 
Posts: 7731
Likes: 3 posts
Liked in: 214 posts
Joined: Mon Apr 26, 2010 11:55 pm
Location: Australia
Info

Re: Why this panorama is low quality

by Destiny » Sat Dec 31, 2016 2:03 am

Hi.. You need to use F8 on your lens for indoors..

Destiny..

no avatar
bartek158
New member
 
Topic author
Posts: 8
Likes: 0 post
Liked in: 0 post
Joined: Wed Oct 19, 2016 7:01 am
Info

Re: Why this panorama is low quality

by bartek158 » Sat Dec 31, 2016 9:18 am

HI Destiny , ISO 200 will be ok , maybe set iso 400 or higher ? Whot do You think ?

User avatar
Destiny
Moderator
 
Posts: 7731
Likes: 3 posts
Liked in: 214 posts
Joined: Mon Apr 26, 2010 11:55 pm
Location: Australia
Info

Re: Why this panorama is low quality

by Destiny » Sat Dec 31, 2016 10:04 am

Hi.. No.. ISO 100 is best if your camera will do that.. But it depends of the available light and how you are shooting the pano.. If you are using a manual head, you might have to stick with ISO 200.. Unless you can use a remote to allow for the slower shutter speed when set at ISO 100.. Make sure your camera is set on ALL manual.. Nothing auto..

Destiny..

User avatar
klausesser
Member
 
Posts: 8827
Likes: 5 posts
Liked in: 63 posts
Joined: Mon May 22, 2006 12:18 am
Location: Duesseldorf, Germany
Info

Re: Why this panorama is low quality

by klausesser » Mon Jan 02, 2017 1:33 am

bartek158 wrote:HI Destiny , ISO 200 will be ok , maybe set iso 400 or higher ? Whot do You think ?



Your aperture is too wide open. This way your range of sharpness is very limited.

For indoor shooting i suggest at least f8, better f11 or 16.
Also you should set your focus carefully for achieving an appropriate focus-range.

best, Klaus

User avatar
gkaefer
Member
 
Posts: 3550
Likes: 0 post
Liked in: 15 posts
Joined: Tue Jun 09, 2009 1:01 pm
Location: Salzburg
Info

Re: Why this panorama is low quality

by gkaefer » Mon Jan 02, 2017 1:21 pm

you can use some DOF apps on your mobile on location to calculate the DOF - Depth of Field.
example:
1. using D3300 with 20mm and f3.5 and setting the focus point to 1m than everything between 0,38 and 1,22m will be sharp...
2. using D3300 with 20mm and f16 and setting the focus point to 1m than everything between 0,56 and 4,63m will be sharp. 4.63m will be more than ok for these rooms...
3. using D3300 with 20mm and f16 and setting the focus point to 2m than everything between 0,77 and infinite will be sharp...

etc.

if ISO has to be higher and that causes visible noise than you can take 3-7 images per image position with identical ISO/F-stop values etc. and postprocess them by fusing them to single images (to reduce noise; oloneo can do this, photomatix and certainly others too...)

Liebe Grüße
Georg


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests