Page 1 of 1

Exported from Giga: Panos are too dark

PostPosted: Thu Nov 03, 2016 12:43 pm
by Chris_Kelly
Observe the attachment photo. Inside Autopano Giga, I have good exposure. When the panorama is exported, it is too dark. Why? I want to export the panorama at the same exposure as the photo inside Autopano Giga. Can I select this somewhere?

Many Thanks

Chris Kelly

Re: Exported from Giga: Panos are too bright

PostPosted: Thu Nov 03, 2016 12:52 pm
by Chris_Kelly
Hello. In the same render. I have exactly the same settings. nothing is different. However. Now this photo is too bright! How is this possible? I want to export Panos at the same exposure as when I see them inside Autopano Giga

Re: Exported from Giga: Panos are too dark

PostPosted: Thu Nov 03, 2016 12:53 pm
by Annis
If you click on the quick preview button in Autopano, what does the actual result of the panorama look like?

The button is here: download/file.php?id=10984&mode=view

Re: Exported from Giga: Panos are too dark

PostPosted: Thu Nov 03, 2016 1:02 pm
by Chris_Kelly
It shows the darker image when I click the little Q button

Re: Exported from Giga: Panos are too dark

PostPosted: Thu Nov 03, 2016 1:03 pm
by Chris_Kelly
However, on the lighter image, the preview and it shows the brighter image

Re: Exported from Giga: Panos are too dark

PostPosted: Thu Nov 03, 2016 1:11 pm
by Annis
Then the rendered panorama is exactly the resulting stitched panorama obtained in Autopano.

So now you need to work on your panorama's colours, adjust colour anchors, the levels and/or if they're bracketed panoramas use the fusion tool to adjust the image.
http://www.kolor.com/wiki-en/action/vie ... Correction

Re: Exported from Giga: Panos are too dark

PostPosted: Thu Nov 03, 2016 1:25 pm
by Annis
You can disable the colour correction by setting the colour mode to none in the color anchors tool but that means that colours won't be harmonised across the panorama either.

There is no raw export.

Re: Exported from Giga: Panos are too dark

PostPosted: Thu Nov 03, 2016 1:31 pm
by Chris_Kelly
No! I have selected none but still the panorama is produced too dark. Look and see i have selected none and yet the preview shows the images still affected

Re: Exported from Giga: Panos are too dark

PostPosted: Thu Nov 03, 2016 1:40 pm
by Chris_Kelly
Please Answer Me.

Re: Exported from Giga: Panos are too dark

PostPosted: Thu Nov 03, 2016 5:57 pm
by klausesser
Chris_Kelly wrote:Please Answer Me.



Can you please make a screenshot showing the anchors?

best, Klaus

Re: Exported from Giga: Panos are too dark

PostPosted: Sun Nov 20, 2016 5:15 am
by Panonano
I believe the solution involves using the Anchors. However I do not know how to use those properly and unable to find any decent documentation or tutorial on them.

Having a similar issue here, does anyone know the proper workflow for using anchors for exposure?