Beginner Can't Get HDR Layer Output Option Again  

Share your tips and tricks here or get help with any Autopano Pro / Giga problem!
No bug reports (of any kind) in this forum!
no avatar
Setter User
New member
 
Topic author
Posts: 3
Likes: 0 post
Liked in: 0 post
Joined: Thu Jul 09, 2015 6:49 pm
Info

Beginner Can't Get HDR Layer Output Option Again

by Setter User » Thu Jul 09, 2015 9:00 pm

The first day I ran APG, I was able to specify Layer output with Enfuse or HDR selected in the Render window. Since that time, I made the mistake of playing around with some of the settings (my normal learning method), and whenever I get to the Render window, the Layer button is grayed out.

Any suggestions on how to recover that option?

no avatar
mediavets
Moderator
 
Posts: 16415
Likes: 2 posts
Liked in: 130 posts
Joined: Wed Nov 14, 2007 2:12 pm
Location: Isleham, Cambridgeshire, UK.
Info

Re: Beginner Can't Get HDR Layer Output Option Again

by mediavets » Thu Jul 09, 2015 9:09 pm

Setter User wrote:The first day I ran APG, I was able to specify Layer output with Enfuse or HDR selected in the Render window. Since that time, I made the mistake of playing around with some of the settings (my normal learning method), and whenever I get to the Render window, the Layer button is grayed out.

Any suggestions on how to recover that option?

Does this post provide any useful information?

viewtopic.php?f=2&t=24898&p=154619&hilit=layers+export#p154621

no avatar
Setter User
New member
 
Topic author
Posts: 3
Likes: 0 post
Liked in: 0 post
Joined: Thu Jul 09, 2015 6:49 pm
Info

Re: Beginner Can't Get HDR Layer Output Option Again

by Setter User » Mon Jul 27, 2015 8:35 pm

No because I don't the Layer option is grayed out so that I can't select it.

User avatar
Cliquetsy
Member
 
Posts: 1312
Likes: 106 posts
Liked in: 119 posts
Joined: Thu May 16, 2013 4:10 pm
Info

Re: Beginner Can't Get HDR Layer Output Option Again

by Cliquetsy » Mon Jul 27, 2015 9:00 pm

Could you send us a screenshot of your layers window, render window when you've selected your render file format?

no avatar
marzipano
Member
 
Posts: 431
Likes: 1 post
Liked in: 14 posts
Joined: Sat Mar 05, 2011 1:32 pm
Location: Richmond London UK
Info

Re: Beginner Can't Get HDR Layer Output Option Again

by marzipano » Mon Jul 27, 2015 10:24 pm

When you were playing with the settings I think you adjusted the "Default Regroup" box in the panorama tab in the settings

This one has to be set to "bracket" or "stack" to switch on the layer export (I think)

best
Martin

no avatar
Setter User
New member
 
Topic author
Posts: 3
Likes: 0 post
Liked in: 0 post
Joined: Thu Jul 09, 2015 6:49 pm
Info

Re: Beginner Can't Get HDR Layer Output Option Again

by Setter User » Thu Jul 30, 2015 1:33 am

Martin,

Thank you, that sounds promising! However, please recall I'm a new AGP user, so I don't quite understand the reference to "panorama tab in the settings" -- which "setting" should I look at.

Thanks,
Bruce

User avatar
Cliquetsy
Member
 
Posts: 1312
Likes: 106 posts
Liked in: 119 posts
Joined: Thu May 16, 2013 4:10 pm
Info

Re: Beginner Can't Get HDR Layer Output Option Again

by Cliquetsy » Thu Jul 30, 2015 6:53 am

Its difficult to help you or shoe you what you may or may not have done wrong without the slightest indication of what you are doing. Some screenshots of your workflow and settings would be extremely helpful

I'm not from the psychic part of the forum where marzipano seems to be from ;)

no avatar
marzipano
Member
 
Posts: 431
Likes: 1 post
Liked in: 14 posts
Joined: Sat Mar 05, 2011 1:32 pm
Location: Richmond London UK
Info

Re: Beginner Can't Get HDR Layer Output Option Again

by marzipano » Thu Jul 30, 2015 7:53 am

apg1-2.jpg
I didn't have a problem with understanding the question :)

Sounds like a bigger problem understanding my answer though

this is what I meant


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests