Page 1 of 1

APG 4 RC1 and not PTP 2.32

PostPosted: Wed Mar 11, 2015 9:10 pm
by leifs
It has been this way for a long while:
it is not possible (for me) to have APG 4 and PTP 2.3 loaded at the same time. it's a pita :-(

try 1:
APG 4 RC1 first then PTP 2.32
see image below, Kolor crash reporter

try 2
PTP 2.32 first then APG 4 RC1
see image below. initialization error.

Win7 64bit, 128GB RAM, 2x Xeon 2660

leifs

Re: APG 4 RC1 and not PTP 2.32

PostPosted: Fri Mar 13, 2015 1:46 pm
by bdd
Hi Leifs,

1/ I did not find any PTP crash report with your rmail.
Did you upload it ?

2/ Can you tell us which parameters are set in the first tab of the Preferences/Parameters window of PTP and APG ?
Memory Used and temporary folders

GĂ©rald

Re: APG 4 RC1 and not PTP 2.32

PostPosted: Fri Mar 13, 2015 6:30 pm
by leifs
1/ it's repeatable, so I have now sent a crash report
most often I have PTP open and try to start APG. then there is no crash report, only the initialization error.

2/ screenshot of the settings below

leifs

Re: APG 4 RC1 and not PTP 2.32

PostPosted: Fri Mar 13, 2015 6:55 pm
by mediavets
leifs wrote:It has been this way for a long while:
it is not possible (for me) to have APG 4 and PTP 2.3 loaded at the same time. it's a pita :-(

try 1:
APG 4 RC1 first then PTP 2.32
see image below, Kolor crash reporter

try 2
PTP 2.32 first then APG 4 RC1
see image below. initialization error.

Win7 64bit, 128GB RAM, 2x Xeon 2660

leifs

Strange. I can have both APG 4.0 RC1 and PTP 2.32 running at the same time on a much less powerful Windows 7 Pro 64-bit system:

Re: APG 4 RC1 and not PTP 2.32

PostPosted: Fri Mar 13, 2015 8:51 pm
by leifs
I have played with the "Memory used" slider in APG.
If I reduce it from 107GB to 40GB I'm able to start PTP. At 45GB it crashes.
APG alone use all of the 107GB with no problems.

Ofcourse I would like to use my memory to the max, so this workaround is not optimal :-|

leifs