APG 4 RC1 and not PTP 2.32  

Share your tips and tricks here or get help with any Autopano Pro / Giga problem!
No bug reports (of any kind) in this forum!
no avatar
leifs
Member
 
Topic author
Posts: 648
Likes: 1 post
Liked in: 0 post
Joined: Sun Sep 06, 2009 12:08 pm
Location: Ørsta Norway
Info

APG 4 RC1 and not PTP 2.32

by leifs » Wed Mar 11, 2015 9:10 pm

It has been this way for a long while:
it is not possible (for me) to have APG 4 and PTP 2.3 loaded at the same time. it's a pita :-(

try 1:
APG 4 RC1 first then PTP 2.32
see image below, Kolor crash reporter

try 2
PTP 2.32 first then APG 4 RC1
see image below. initialization error.

Win7 64bit, 128GB RAM, 2x Xeon 2660

leifs
Attachments
apg først.jpg
APG first then PTP
118.jpg
PTP first then APG

User avatar
bdd
Kolor Team
 
Posts: 2802
Likes: 14 posts
Liked in: 130 posts
Joined: Tue Jan 18, 2011 4:05 pm
Info

Re: APG 4 RC1 and not PTP 2.32

by bdd » Fri Mar 13, 2015 1:46 pm

Hi Leifs,

1/ I did not find any PTP crash report with your rmail.
Did you upload it ?

2/ Can you tell us which parameters are set in the first tab of the Preferences/Parameters window of PTP and APG ?
Memory Used and temporary folders

Gérald

no avatar
leifs
Member
 
Topic author
Posts: 648
Likes: 1 post
Liked in: 0 post
Joined: Sun Sep 06, 2009 12:08 pm
Location: Ørsta Norway
Info

Re: APG 4 RC1 and not PTP 2.32

by leifs » Fri Mar 13, 2015 6:30 pm

1/ it's repeatable, so I have now sent a crash report
most often I have PTP open and try to start APG. then there is no crash report, only the initialization error.

2/ screenshot of the settings below

leifs
Attachments
apg.jpg
ptp.jpg

no avatar
mediavets
Moderator
 
Posts: 16415
Likes: 2 posts
Liked in: 130 posts
Joined: Wed Nov 14, 2007 2:12 pm
Location: Isleham, Cambridgeshire, UK.
Info

Re: APG 4 RC1 and not PTP 2.32

by mediavets » Fri Mar 13, 2015 6:55 pm

leifs wrote:It has been this way for a long while:
it is not possible (for me) to have APG 4 and PTP 2.3 loaded at the same time. it's a pita :-(

try 1:
APG 4 RC1 first then PTP 2.32
see image below, Kolor crash reporter

try 2
PTP 2.32 first then APG 4 RC1
see image below. initialization error.

Win7 64bit, 128GB RAM, 2x Xeon 2660

leifs

Strange. I can have both APG 4.0 RC1 and PTP 2.32 running at the same time on a much less powerful Windows 7 Pro 64-bit system:
Attachments
1-apg-ptp-dual.jpg
2-apg-ptp-dual.jpg

no avatar
leifs
Member
 
Topic author
Posts: 648
Likes: 1 post
Liked in: 0 post
Joined: Sun Sep 06, 2009 12:08 pm
Location: Ørsta Norway
Info

Re: APG 4 RC1 and not PTP 2.32

by leifs » Fri Mar 13, 2015 8:51 pm

I have played with the "Memory used" slider in APG.
If I reduce it from 107GB to 40GB I'm able to start PTP. At 45GB it crashes.
APG alone use all of the 107GB with no problems.

Ofcourse I would like to use my memory to the max, so this workaround is not optimal :-|

leifs
Attachments
apg2.jpg


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest