Page 1 of 2

New install : autopano4 don't start

PostPosted: Thu Dec 25, 2014 7:05 pm
by roland_d_alsace
Hi.

I have installed autopano 4 for the 1st time.
No problem at install.
When i want to start, nothing, autopano don't start.

Is it a log file or somethink to help to find the problem ?

Configuration :
Autopano 4.000B2 2014-12-19
Windows 7 64bits AMD Phenom II X6 1090T 12GB + 256GB SSD
3 display cards with each 2 monitors
2x ATI Radeon HD5700 1x AMD Radeon HD 6450

Re: New install : autopano4 don't start

PostPosted: Thu Dec 25, 2014 7:33 pm
by HansKeesom
Interesting to see you have 3 displaycards. As 4.0.0. has a faster editor and does more with the GPU I am wondering if the problem is caused by you having 3 cards. No hard indication however...

Re: New install : autopano4 don't start

PostPosted: Thu Dec 25, 2014 7:39 pm
by mediavets
roland_d_alsace wrote:Hi.

I have installed autopano 4 for the 1st time.
No problem at install.
When i want to start, nothing, autopano don't start.

Is it a log file or somethink to help to find the problem ?


Beta 1 or Beta 2?

Re: New install : autopano4 don't start

PostPosted: Thu Dec 25, 2014 8:02 pm
by roland_d_alsace
Hi mediavets.

B2 2014-1219...
...like said in my post

Re: New install : autopano4 don't start

PostPosted: Thu Dec 25, 2014 8:34 pm
by roland_d_alsace
I have try to install Autopano 4.000B2 2014-12-19 in another computer a laptop i7-4710HQ + 16GB / SSD 256G + 1To + Nvidia GTX860M / W8.1 x64

I see that at the beginning of the 1st install Window ask to restart and i refuse (i have already see it in my other computer).

Here AutoPano 4.00B2 start well.
But in editor i don't have the pictures displayed (only the grid).

Regards...
...and mery Christmas !

Re: New install : autopano4 don't start

PostPosted: Fri Dec 26, 2014 12:15 pm
by HansKeesom
So we get the idea here that if you don't restart immediately after installation you might have a problem...

Re: New install : autopano4 don't start

PostPosted: Fri Dec 26, 2014 6:36 pm
by roland_d_alsace
I have restart, of course, but nothing do, autopano4.00B2 don't start...
...without displaying error,
i have the waiting icon (hourglass) a few seconds, its all.

Re: New install : autopano4 don't start

PostPosted: Fri Dec 26, 2014 7:06 pm
by HansKeesom
and how about deinstalling an reinstalling, all with restarts in between?

Re: New install : autopano4 don't start

PostPosted: Fri Dec 26, 2014 7:49 pm
by roland_d_alsace
Hi

I have also made this yesterday before posting.
Do you know if there are a log file for autopano ?

AutopanoGiga3.7 and PanotourPro 3.2 run without problems.

Re: New install : autopano4 don't start

PostPosted: Sat Dec 27, 2014 9:48 pm
by dang-eid
Still no luck getting beta 2 to open too. 371 works fine. win7, 64bit, nvidia geforce drivers updated. have uninstalled a couple times, restarted and reinstalled the beta2. little hourglass shows for maybe a second and then nothing else ever happens.

Re: New install : autopano4 don't start

PostPosted: Sat Dec 27, 2014 10:31 pm
by mediavets
dang-eid wrote:Still no luck getting beta 2 to open too. 371 works fine. win7, 64bit, nvidia geforce drivers updated. have uninstalled a couple times, restarted and reinstalled the beta2. little hourglass shows for maybe a second and then nothing else ever happens.

APG 4 beta 2 seems to install and run OK for me, Dell T3400 Win7 Pro 64-bit, nvidia Quadro FX570.

Did you uninstall 4 beta 1 before installing 4 beta 2?

Re: New install : autopano4 don't start

PostPosted: Sat Dec 27, 2014 11:37 pm
by dang-eid
yes uninstalled beta 1; which did the same no start.

Re: New install : autopano4 don't start

PostPosted: Sat Dec 27, 2014 11:48 pm
by Destiny
... did you reboot after uninstalling B1..

Destiny..

Re: New install : autopano4 don't start

PostPosted: Sat Dec 27, 2014 11:50 pm
by dang-eid
think so. that was a while back.

Re: New install : autopano4 don't start

PostPosted: Sun Dec 28, 2014 12:05 am
by Destiny
I suggest you uninstall all Beta 4s and then reboot.. Then try to reinstall B2.. Its worth a try... Easy with a Mac, just dump the entire folder but a PC tends to fragment files...

Destiny..

Re: New install : autopano4 don't start

PostPosted: Sun Dec 28, 2014 1:28 am
by dang-eid
done that. Now waiting for beta 3...

Re: New install : autopano4 don't start

PostPosted: Sun Dec 28, 2014 2:07 am
by Destiny
Well, at least its only a beta version but still very annoying for those with issues..
Hopefully Beta 3 will not be too far way.. I suggest you remove all beta's before trying to load B3..

What opp system, Win versions etc do you have..

Destiny..

Re: New install : autopano4 don't start

PostPosted: Sun Dec 28, 2014 3:10 am
by dang-eid
win7, 64bit, AMD phenom II x4 945 processor 3.00GHZ; 16GB ram; NVIDIA GTX 550Ti (1GB)

Re: New install : autopano4 don't start

PostPosted: Sun Dec 28, 2014 4:02 am
by Destiny
Going by the specs you should be ok...

http://www.kolor.com/download#faq

Just have to wait for Kolor to fix this bug issue..

Destiny..

Re: New install : autopano4 don't start

PostPosted: Mon Dec 29, 2014 5:35 pm
by AlexandreJ
It seems more about the CPU support itself ( GPU is not really called at startup ). We do optimize a lot for Intel, and perhaps it can create issues with that Phenom processor.
We'll need to check that case : Issue 4247 opened

Re: New install : autopano4 don't start

PostPosted: Tue Dec 30, 2014 10:21 am
by AlexandreJ
dang-eid : could you do the following test
- download the 32bits version of autopano 4 here : http://www.kolor.com/download#autopano
- try it on your AMD Phenom
Report here if it works or not.

The 32bits version is compiled without any CPU optimization. Thus, it may work on a wider range of CPUs. If the 32bits works, it will confirm us that the problem is an compilation issue.

Re: New install : autopano4 don't start

PostPosted: Tue Dec 30, 2014 2:28 pm
by luck72
Me too!!! I have an AMD cpu and the new APG 4 works only in 32bit version. No way to start it in 64 bit version.

Re: New install : autopano4 don't start

PostPosted: Tue Dec 30, 2014 3:27 pm
by dang-eid
AlexandreJ wrote:dang-eid : could you do the following test
- download the 32bits version of autopano 4 here : http://www.kolor.com/download#autopano
- try it on your AMD Phenom
Report here if it works or not.


The 32bit does install and run.
but
Crash during detect " Error during detection Too few memory .\FindPanorama.cpp"

Re: New install : autopano4 don't start

PostPosted: Tue Dec 30, 2014 3:57 pm
by luck72
also for me the 32 bit start but it recognize only 900 mb of RAM and is really slow to render!!!!

Re: New install : autopano4 don't start

PostPosted: Tue Dec 30, 2014 6:54 pm
by HansKeesom
see last few postst of
viewtopic.php?f=109&t=24774