New install : autopano4 don't start  

Share your tips and tricks here or get help with any Autopano Pro / Giga problem!
No bug reports (of any kind) in this forum!
User avatar
AlexandreJ
Kolor Team
 
Posts: 5987
Likes: 7 posts
Liked in: 10 posts
Joined: Mon Nov 14, 2005 4:56 pm
Location: Francin, France
Info

Re: New install : autopano4 don't start

by AlexandreJ » Wed Dec 31, 2014 2:42 pm

Thanks for the tests. It confirms us that it is a compilation issue on 64bits with optimization.
We'll probably get back to one of you for testing several compilations until we found out the right one that pleases the phenon processor.

no avatar
zbigi
Member
 
Posts: 28
Likes: 0 post
Liked in: 0 post
Joined: Tue Feb 15, 2011 10:42 pm
Location: Bielsko-Biała, Poland
Info

Re: New install : autopano4 don't start

by zbigi » Thu Jan 01, 2015 6:46 pm

The problem is not concerning only phenom processor.
i am using FX-6100 six-core AMD processor and I have the same problem. My system is Windows 7 Enterprise 64-bit. My computer is equiped with 8 GB RAM.
Working with 32-bit version is difficult because if very small amount of RAM accessible for the AP program. It is insufficient during the work with high resolution pictures.
Last edited by zbigi on Thu Jan 01, 2015 7:24 pm, edited 1 time in total.

no avatar
mediavets
Moderator
 
Posts: 16415
Likes: 2 posts
Liked in: 130 posts
Joined: Wed Nov 14, 2007 2:12 pm
Location: Isleham, Cambridgeshire, UK.
Info

Re: New install : autopano4 don't start

by mediavets » Thu Jan 01, 2015 7:22 pm

zbigi wrote:The problem is not concerning only phenom processor.
i am using FX-6100 six-core AMD processor and I have the same problem. My system is Windows 7 Enterprise 64-bit. My computer is equiped with 8 GB RAM.


I think the issue is more precisely with non-Intel CPus.

no avatar
dang-eid
Member
 
Posts: 20
Likes: 0 post
Liked in: 1 post
Joined: Sun Apr 20, 2014 6:14 pm
Info

Re: New install : autopano4 don't start

by dang-eid » Thu Jan 08, 2015 4:43 pm

SOLVED for me in 4 beta 3

no avatar
zbigi
Member
 
Posts: 28
Likes: 0 post
Liked in: 0 post
Joined: Tue Feb 15, 2011 10:42 pm
Location: Bielsko-Biała, Poland
Info

Re: New install : autopano4 don't start

by zbigi » Fri Jan 09, 2015 6:56 am

Yes. The issue (according thread issue) is solved in the Beta 3 version for my FX-6100 processor.
But - on my computer - Windows have discovered that the program is not running properly and it have announced, that it has to set the compatibility settings which will be applied since the next AP executing.

Previous

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests