Can I force images into a build?   [SOLVED] - View the solution

Share your tips and tricks here or get help with any Autopano Pro / Giga problem!
No bug reports (of any kind) in this forum!
no avatar
wbrisett
New member
 
Topic author
Posts: 2
Likes: 0 post
Liked in: 0 post
Joined: Mon Nov 20, 2006 5:00 pm
Info

Can I force images into a build?

by wbrisett » Sun Oct 26, 2014 11:49 am

I'm having an issue with one series of photos I took where some photos for whatever reason are not included in a single group, but instead broken into two groups after using the detect.

Image
Image

When I tested this same series with the demo version of PTgui, it correctly built this series of photos. Is there any way to force images into a group?

Wayne

no avatar
mediavets
Moderator
 
Posts: 16415
Likes: 2 posts
Liked in: 130 posts
Joined: Wed Nov 14, 2007 2:12 pm
Location: Isleham, Cambridgeshire, UK.
Info

Re: Can I force images into a build?

by mediavets » Sun Oct 26, 2014 12:43 pm

wbrisett wrote:I'm having an issue with one series of photos I took where some photos for whatever reason are not included in a single group, but instead broken into two groups after using the detect.

Image
Image

When I tested this same series with the demo version of PTgui, it correctly built this series of photos. Is there any way to force images into a group?

Wayne


I am not certain what your issue is.

Is it about two partial panos being detected or about autodetecting which images belong in a group?

no avatar
marzipano
Member
 
Posts: 431
Likes: 1 post
Liked in: 14 posts
Joined: Sat Mar 05, 2011 1:32 pm
Location: Richmond London UK
Info

Re: Can I force images into a build?  [SOLVED]

by marzipano » Sun Oct 26, 2014 12:56 pm

wbrisett wrote:I'm having an issue with one series of photos I took where some photos for whatever reason are not included in a single group, but instead broken into two groups after using the detect.

Image
Image

When I tested this same series with the demo version of PTgui, it correctly built this series of photos. Is there any way to force images into a group?

Wayne

Check the box "force all images to be in one panorama" in the detection tab of the settings file (edit | settings)

Then use the CP editor to add the missing CP's between these 2 images

Martin

no avatar
wbrisett
New member
 
Topic author
Posts: 2
Likes: 0 post
Liked in: 0 post
Joined: Mon Nov 20, 2006 5:00 pm
Info

Re: Can I force images into a build?

by wbrisett » Sun Oct 26, 2014 1:55 pm

Thanks. I removed some of the edge images and it fixed the issue to my satisfaction. I'm thinking that the issue may be the aspect of the edge photos. But I'll try the force option too and see if I like that.


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests