[SOLVED] changing the end points of a 360 degree pano  

Share your tips and tricks here or get help with any Autopano Pro / Giga problem!
No bug reports (of any kind) in this forum!
no avatar
ArtH
New member
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Apr 10, 2014 1:00 pm

[SOLVED] changing the end points of a 360 degree pano

by ArtH » Sat May 03, 2014 5:03 am

When I stitch 360+ degree panos, autopano Giga seems to always use the first shot in the series as the center image.

Is there a way to rearrange and pick a different center (or end) image in autopano Giga so the linear 360 pano has what I want in the middle?
Last edited by ArtH on Sat May 03, 2014 12:34 pm, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
Destiny
Moderator
 
Posts: 5117
Joined: Mon Apr 26, 2010 11:55 pm
Location: Australia

Re: changing the end points of a 360 degree pano

by Destiny » Sat May 03, 2014 5:08 am

Hi..

In Edit, you can use the Move Image Mode but after moving the pano click on Automatic Horizon. You can also do an offset in Photoshop after stitching and you can also change the view point in PTP..

Destiny..

no avatar
mediavets
Moderator
 
Posts: 14293
Joined: Wed Nov 14, 2007 2:12 pm
Location: Isleham, Cambridgeshire, UK.

Re: changing the end points of a 360 degree pano

by mediavets » Sat May 03, 2014 7:57 am

ArtH wrote:When I stitch 360+ degree panos, autopano Giga seems to always use the first shot in the series as the center image.

Is there a way to rearrange and pick a different center (or end) image in autopano Giga so the linear 360 pano has what I want in the middle?


You can use the Vanishing Point tool in the Panorama Editor to set what you wish to be the centre of the pano.

http://www.autopano.net/wiki-en/action/ ... hing_point
Attachments
1-ptp21-vanishingpoint.jpg
2-ptp21-vanishingpoint.jpg

no avatar
ArtH
New member
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Apr 10, 2014 1:00 pm

Re: changing the end points of a 360 degree pano

by ArtH » Sat May 03, 2014 12:33 pm

Thanks, Mediavets - that is exactly what I was looking for. Combined with the auto horizon adjust its just two clicks to a solution!


Return to Using Autopano Pro & Autopano Giga

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests