Patching nadir with file  

Share your tips and tricks here or get help with any Autopano Pro / Giga problem!
No bug reports (of any kind) in this forum!
no avatar
dang-eid
Member
 
Topic author
Posts: 20
Likes: 0 post
Liked in: 1 post
Joined: Sun Apr 20, 2014 6:14 pm
Info

Patching nadir with file

by dang-eid » Wed Apr 30, 2014 6:38 pm

using a NN R10 and Sigma 8mm on a crop frame, have consistent 4 groups (3 shot bracket hdr) - and am quite satisfied with the blending. I'd like to automate or find a way to cut down the manual steps needed to patch the nadir using a file.
The mandatory steps (as I understand them following the "Detect":
1 enter edit mode,
2 use move images mode (tool) to center nadir
3 add new layer, rename that layer to Patch unless you want it blended with under-layers.
4 add file to be the patch (png with transparency works perfect) which is added to top layer where you then have to
5 drag image into the Patch layer. Here is where it would be so very great to have a way to scale up or down a little bit.
6 use tool "move images mode" to get patch back as bottom,
7 use tool "vanishing point" to set/reset it,
8 use tool "automatic horizon"
9 click "preview" first or the not blend won't be done - then
10 do render as needed.

no avatar
mediavets
Moderator
 
Posts: 16415
Likes: 2 posts
Liked in: 130 posts
Joined: Wed Nov 14, 2007 2:12 pm
Location: Isleham, Cambridgeshire, UK.
Info

Re: Patching nadir with file

by mediavets » Wed Apr 30, 2014 6:58 pm

dang-eid wrote:using a NN R10 and Sigma 8mm on a crop frame, have consistent 4 groups (3 shot bracket hdr) - and am quite satisfied with the blending. I'd like to automate or find a way to cut down the manual steps needed to patch the nadir using a file.
The mandatory steps (as I understand them following the "Detect":
1 enter edit mode,
2 use move images mode (tool) to center nadir
3 add new layer, rename that layer to Patch unless you want it blended with under-layers.
4 add file to be the patch (png with transparency works perfect) which is added to top layer where you then have to
5 drag image into the Patch layer. Here is where it would be so very great to have a way to scale up or down a little bit.
6 use tool "move images mode" to get patch back as bottom,
7 use tool "vanishing point" to set/reset it,
8 use tool "automatic horizon"
9 click "preview" first or the not blend won't be done - then
10 do render as needed.

Welcome to the forum...

What is the patch file you are adding? is it a logo or something like that?

no avatar
dang-eid
Member
 
Topic author
Posts: 20
Likes: 0 post
Liked in: 1 post
Joined: Sun Apr 20, 2014 6:14 pm
Info

Re: Patching nadir with file

by dang-eid » Wed Apr 30, 2014 7:48 pm

It will be a fairly generic graphic that will be reused for a set - most often I'll have it in vector format that I will create a png from to keep the transparency.

no avatar
mediavets
Moderator
 
Posts: 16415
Likes: 2 posts
Liked in: 130 posts
Joined: Wed Nov 14, 2007 2:12 pm
Location: Isleham, Cambridgeshire, UK.
Info

Re: Patching nadir with file

by mediavets » Wed Apr 30, 2014 7:50 pm

dang-eid wrote:It will be a fairly generic graphic that will be reused for a set - most often I'll have it in vector format that I will create a png from to keep the transparency.


OK - if you plan to use these images in virtual tours created with Panotour then it's easier to add the patch in that program.

no avatar
dang-eid
Member
 
Topic author
Posts: 20
Likes: 0 post
Liked in: 1 post
Joined: Sun Apr 20, 2014 6:14 pm
Info

Re: Patching nadir with file

by dang-eid » Wed Apr 30, 2014 9:21 pm

I don't have/use panotour.

no avatar
mediavets
Moderator
 
Posts: 16415
Likes: 2 posts
Liked in: 130 posts
Joined: Wed Nov 14, 2007 2:12 pm
Location: Isleham, Cambridgeshire, UK.
Info

Re: Patching nadir with file

by mediavets » Wed Apr 30, 2014 9:25 pm

dang-eid wrote:I don't have/use panotour.


But presumably you intend to display your panos online otherwise why would you need/wish to add a logo style patch at the nadir?

So what software do you use to prepare your panos for online display?

no avatar
dang-eid
Member
 
Topic author
Posts: 20
Likes: 0 post
Liked in: 1 post
Joined: Sun Apr 20, 2014 6:14 pm
Info

Re: Patching nadir with file

by dang-eid » Thu May 01, 2014 12:28 am

google views.

no avatar
mediavets
Moderator
 
Posts: 16415
Likes: 2 posts
Liked in: 130 posts
Joined: Wed Nov 14, 2007 2:12 pm
Location: Isleham, Cambridgeshire, UK.
Info

Re: Patching nadir with file

by mediavets » Thu May 01, 2014 10:12 pm

dang-eid wrote:google views.


What is Google Views?

no avatar
dang-eid
Member
 
Topic author
Posts: 20
Likes: 0 post
Liked in: 1 post
Joined: Sun Apr 20, 2014 6:14 pm
Info

Re: Patching nadir with file

by dang-eid » Thu May 01, 2014 10:26 pm

explained: https://www.google.com/maps/views/home?gl=us
Started as a simple one spot way to show off a pano with map coordinates - but now you can connect these for a simple type of tour.

oldish sample I did: https://www.google.com/maps/views/view/ ... AAAGOqgjig

no avatar
mediavets
Moderator
 
Posts: 16415
Likes: 2 posts
Liked in: 130 posts
Joined: Wed Nov 14, 2007 2:12 pm
Location: Isleham, Cambridgeshire, UK.
Info

Re: Patching nadir with file

by mediavets » Thu May 01, 2014 11:12 pm

dang-eid wrote:explained: https://www.google.com/maps/views/home?gl=us
Started as a simple one spot way to show off a pano with map coordinates - but now you can connect these for a simple type of tour.

oldish sample I did: https://www.google.com/maps/views/view/ ... AAAGOqgjig


OK - if you want a simple way to patch the nadir with a mirror ball then take a look at Pano2VR and its patch tool - it is relatively inexpensive:
http://ggnome.com/pano2vr

http://ggnome.com/wiki/Patching_Images_%28Pano2VR%29

no avatar
dang-eid
Member
 
Topic author
Posts: 20
Likes: 0 post
Liked in: 1 post
Joined: Sun Apr 20, 2014 6:14 pm
Info

Re: Patching nadir with file

by dang-eid » Thu Jun 05, 2014 5:14 pm

So - best answer is to use another program?

topVIEW likes this post.


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron