Image-stitching and virtual tour solutions My account Updates
It is currently Tue Sep 16, 2014 8:37 pm

All times are UTC + 1 hour




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 7 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Sun Apr 27, 2014 12:45 am 
Offline
New member

Joined: Sun Oct 30, 2011 2:59 am
Posts: 6
Hi,

I have Autopano Pro and I find that I need to tweak the DETECTION, OPTIMIZATION, and RENDER settings depending upon the photos I am stitching.

It doesn't look like Autopano Pro has anyway to save these settings as "presets" so that I can quickly choose them again in the future. It seems like I need to custom pick them each time I use the software.

My question is if I upgraded to Autopano Giga, does that version of the software have a way to save the DETECTION, OPTIMIZATION, and RENDER settings as a preset?

I don't need any other function of Autopano Giga so I don't want to upgrade unless it absolutely allows saving those settings as presets.

Thanks for any help anyone can provide!

-Scot


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Apr 27, 2014 8:29 am 
Online
Member

Joined: Wed Nov 14, 2007 2:12 pm
Posts: 13955
Location: Isleham, Cambridgeshire, UK.
Gr8Scot wrote:
My question is if I upgraded to Autopano Giga, does that version of the software have a way to save the DETECTION, OPTIMIZATION, and RENDER settings as a preset?
-Scot

No, it doesn't.

Which version of APP are you using?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Apr 27, 2014 1:37 pm 
Offline
Member

Joined: Mon May 22, 2006 12:18 am
Posts: 7732
Location: Duesseldorf, Germany
Gr8Scot wrote:
Hi,

I have Autopano Pro and I find that I need to tweak the DETECTION, OPTIMIZATION, and RENDER settings depending upon the photos I am stitching.

It doesn't look like Autopano Pro has anyway to save these settings as "presets" so that I can quickly choose them again in the future. It seems like I need to custom pick them each time I use the software.

My question is if I upgraded to Autopano Giga, does that version of the software have a way to save the DETECTION, OPTIMIZATION, and RENDER settings as a preset?

I don't need any other function of Autopano Giga so I don't want to upgrade unless it absolutely allows saving those settings as presets.

Thanks for any help anyone can provide!

-Scot


Hi Scot!

First: let´s sort some things.

Of course you can have "DETECTION, OPTIMIZATION, and RENDER settings as a preset". That´s means global
settings working for ALL image sets you feed into the app.

Then there are the individual settings for "DETECTION, OPTIMIZATION, and RENDER" regarding ONE panorama
done with a certain configuration of camera/lens/head and the shooting pattern.

IF you ALWAYS use one and the same configuration camera/lens/head and let the camera fixed to the head it´s
possible to save the once found ideal stitching parameters for one pano as a template for other shoots done with the
very same alignment of camera/lens/head.

But that´s not a 100% thing - even the smallest amount of mis-aligning the setup by moving, carrying it or whatever
needs to stitch it again or at least run the optimizer on it again.

To simply answer your question: it depends on what you mean by saying "presets".

best, Klaus


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Apr 27, 2014 1:50 pm 
Online
Member

Joined: Wed Nov 14, 2007 2:12 pm
Posts: 13955
Location: Isleham, Cambridgeshire, UK.
klausesser wrote:

To simply answer your question: it depends on what you mean by saying "presets".

best, Klaus


I understood that he wanted to be able to save and later recall multiple named 'presets' of settings for detection, optimization and rendering.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Apr 27, 2014 7:26 pm 
Offline
New member

Joined: Sun Oct 30, 2011 2:59 am
Posts: 6
The settings that I find myself changing a lot are things like:
- The auto color correction (sometimes I use it like on JPEG stitching and sometimes I don't like on 32-bit HDR file stitching)
- Auto crop (sometimes yes and sometimes I want to fill in some of the missing pieces with Photoshop clone if the pano wasn't quite shot wide enough)
- Rendering output (sometimes I like a JPEG, or TIFF or .HDR output depending on the input files I use)
- Rendering output layers (sometimes I like to turn on outputting the layers to tweak in Photoshop)

So I guess there probably is like three different combinations of these that I like to use depending on the input files. I was wondering if I could save a combination of these, say call a certain combo of these "HDR stitch and output" and then if I try to stitch some 32-bit HDR images I could just select that preset and tell the software to go ahead and do it.

I think I understand templates and I think that includes saving and using everything all the way down to the links that were calculated from a previous image. If that understanding is correct, then that would have a very limited usage. I am pretty sure I would never want to re-use detected points and links from a previous pano.

Does that better explain my question? By presets I mean that settings that set-up for the detection, not the results of a detection.

Again, a big thanks for any help or insight on this!!!


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Apr 27, 2014 7:38 pm 
Online
Member

Joined: Wed Nov 14, 2007 2:12 pm
Posts: 13955
Location: Isleham, Cambridgeshire, UK.
Gr8Scot wrote:
The settings that I find myself changing a lot are things like:
- The auto color correction (sometimes I use it like on JPEG stitching and sometimes I don't like on 32-bit HDR file stitching)
- Auto crop (sometimes yes and sometimes I want to fill in some of the missing pieces with Photoshop clone if the pano wasn't quite shot wide enough)
- Rendering output (sometimes I like a JPEG, or TIFF or .HDR output depending on the input files I use)
- Rendering output layers (sometimes I like to turn on outputting the layers to tweak in Photoshop)

So I guess there probably is like three different combinations of these that I like to use depending on the input files. I was wondering if I could save a combination of these, say call a certain combo of these "HDR stitch and output" and then if I try to stitch some 32-bit HDR images I could just select that preset and tell the software to go ahead and do it.


I thought that perhaps the APG Save and Load Workspace feature would save and then reload global settings but I've just tried and it doesn't seem to.

I think it would be good to have such a feature - perhaps you would like to propose it here:

viewforum.php?f=5


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Apr 28, 2014 2:03 am 
Offline
New member

Joined: Sun Oct 30, 2011 2:59 am
Posts: 6
Sounds like a good idea. I posted it there.

-Scot


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 7 posts ] 

All times are UTC + 1 hour


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group