Image-stitching and virtual tour solutions My account Updates
It is currently Mon Oct 20, 2014 6:58 pm

All times are UTC + 1 hour




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 7 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Wed Apr 16, 2014 4:12 pm 
Offline
Member

Joined: Sat Apr 12, 2014 10:43 pm
Posts: 12
Hy,

we bought the freedom 360 mount from http://freedom360.us.

We have 6 GoPro Hero 3 Black Edition (not the new one). Every GoPro have the same settings for sure - and we tried to make a 360*180 photo in a big room. But whatever we try in autopano, we cant get a perfect picture, everytime theres a overlap in one or two pictures.

Can anybody help us? How to do this right? We dont get it, even if we out the control points manually, or automatic,.. or by geo-calculate.

I uploadet the pictures on google-drive.

https://drive.google.com/file/d/0ByXWtm ... sp=sharing

Thanks for your help!

King regards,
Martin


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Apr 16, 2014 4:43 pm 
Offline
Administrator
User avatar

Joined: Mon Nov 14, 2005 4:56 pm
Posts: 5901
Location: Francin, France
I don't see any problem with the stitching. Works fine.
Do you have all software up to date ?
APG 3.5 / AVP 1.5 ?


Attachments:
SNAG-1684.png
SNAG-1684.png [ 234.57 KiB | Viewed 249 times ]
Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Apr 16, 2014 4:52 pm 
Offline
Member

Joined: Sat Apr 12, 2014 10:43 pm
Posts: 12
Thank you for your fast awnser :)

I have 2 snapshots were you can see the problems..

Edit: Yes, we checked it, the software is up to date


Attachments:
result2.PNG
result2.PNG [ 190.17 KiB | Viewed 247 times ]
result1.PNG
result1.PNG [ 961.14 KiB | Viewed 247 times ]
Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Apr 16, 2014 5:26 pm 
Offline
Administrator
User avatar

Joined: Mon Nov 14, 2005 4:56 pm
Posts: 5901
Location: Francin, France
these are parallax issues and you will always have them if you use gopro rig. Learn about them here:
http://www.autopano.net/wiki-en/action/ ... -_Parallax
http://www.autopano.net/wiki-en/action/ ... ing_preset


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Apr 16, 2014 5:35 pm 
Offline
Member

Joined: Sat Apr 12, 2014 10:43 pm
Posts: 12
So its not possible to fix this? (Hard or Software with GoPros?) :(

In videos on http://www.airpano.com/ i dont see errors like this. Or maybe its a Problem in small rooms?

Edit 2: http://www.autopano.net/wiki-en/action/ ... -_Parallax <- now i understand.. in this case, maybe we dont have errors, when we use this http://www.autopano.net/wiki-en/images- ... -photo.jpg orientation


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Apr 16, 2014 5:49 pm 
Offline
Member

Joined: Wed Nov 14, 2007 2:12 pm
Posts: 14036
Location: Isleham, Cambridgeshire, UK.
monsterframes wrote:
So its not possible to fix this? (Hard or Software with GoPros?) :(

In videos on http://www.airpano.com/ i dont see errors like this.

It's not as noticeable in videos.
Quote:
Or maybe its a Problem in small rooms?

Parallax will be more of an issue where there's any part of the subject closer to the camera than perhaps 100m.

Quote:
Edit 2: http://www.autopano.net/wiki-en/action/ ... -_Parallax <- now i understand.. in this case, maybe we dont have errors, when we use this http://www.autopano.net/wiki-en/images- ... -photo.jpg orientation

No, parallax issues cannot be resolved by reorientating the cameras unless all cameras are at the NPP (No Parallax Poiunt) which as I understand it is impossible with a multi-GoPro setup.

If your goal is 'still' panos rather than 360video then in my opinion you'd be better off with a single camera, a fisheye lens and a pano head.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Apr 16, 2014 6:11 pm 
Offline
Member

Joined: Wed Nov 14, 2007 2:12 pm
Posts: 14036
Location: Isleham, Cambridgeshire, UK.
monsterframes wrote:
Hy,

we bought the freedom 360 mount from http://freedom360.us.

We have 6 GoPro Hero 3 Black Edition (not the new one). Every GoPro have the same settings for sure - and we tried to make a 360*180 photo in a big room. But whatever we try in autopano, we cant get a perfect picture, everytime theres a overlap in one or two pictures.

Can anybody help us? How to do this right? We dont get it, even if we out the control points manually, or automatic,.. or by geo-calculate.

I uploadet the pictures on google-drive.

https://drive.google.com/file/d/0ByXWtm ... sp=sharing

Thanks for your help!

King regards,
Martin

Varying exposures do not help APG detect control points.

Is it possible to set a completely manual exposure adn white balance with the GoPros?


Attachments:
1-apg35-gopro-lounge.jpg
1-apg35-gopro-lounge.jpg [ 169.09 KiB | Viewed 232 times ]
Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 7 posts ] 

All times are UTC + 1 hour


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group