Image size  

Share your tips and tricks here or get help with any Autopano Pro / Giga problem!
No bug reports (of any kind) in this forum!
no avatar
MarcFarleyjr
New member
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Apr 14, 2014 9:36 pm

Image size

by MarcFarleyjr » Mon Apr 14, 2014 9:57 pm

New to Autopano giga.

I need to resize several panos to 3300 to 6600 and 6600 to 132000 with a 2x1 format. Not sure where to start. I have changed the quality of the image but not sure how to change the size to these specifications. Does Kolor have a tutorial on this?

Thanks,
Marc

no avatar
mediavets
Moderator
 
Posts: 14163
Joined: Wed Nov 14, 2007 2:12 pm
Location: Isleham, Cambridgeshire, UK.

Re: Image size

by mediavets » Mon Apr 14, 2014 10:02 pm

MarcFarleyjr wrote:New to Autopano giga.

I need to resize several panos to 3300 to 6600 and 6600 to 132000 with a 2x1 format.

Why?
Not sure where to start. I have changed the quality of the image but not sure how to change the size to these specifications. Does Kolor have a tutorial on this?

Thanks,
Marc

If you double the resolution of the image - beyond native max. resolution - you will reduce image quality.
Attachments
1-apg35-outputsize.jpg

no avatar
MarcFarleyjr
New member
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Apr 14, 2014 9:36 pm

Re: Image size

by MarcFarleyjr » Tue Apr 15, 2014 11:50 am

Thank you, not sure how I missed the image sizing adjustment at the top.

The reason I need to adjust the panos to a 2x1 format to meet the requirements for another software that will connect the panos. I am submitting the panos for that separate software.

I did try resizing to a 2x1 format but was unsuccessful. When I would move the scale down and then try putting in the new height, it would change the width. My minimum is 3300x6600 up to a maximum 6600x13200.

Thanks,
Marc

no avatar
klausesser
Member
 
Posts: 7858
Joined: Mon May 22, 2006 12:18 am
Location: Duesseldorf, Germany

Re: Image size

by klausesser » Tue Apr 15, 2014 12:19 pm

MarcFarleyjr wrote:I need to resize several panos to 3300 to 6600 and 6600 to 132000 with a 2x1 format.



Hi Marc!

Can you explain this more detailed? You mean you need to up-scale an equirectangular image from 6600 to 132000px??

Please do not do this. It will be a desaster. You can´t blow up an image this much.

What do you mean "to 2x1format"?

For doing an interactive spherical image you need to render it 2:1. If you haven´t 2:1 the result will be heavily distorted.

You can crop the image-plane in the PTP-editor for having it un-distorted though it´s not 2:1.

But "resizing" it in the sense of blowing it up to x-times the size - 6600px to 132000px - means extreme interpolation due to up-scaling.

If you need the size of 132000px you need to shoot it in a way which provides the size in the stitching and rendering natively - without up-scaling by interpolation.

Klaus

no avatar
mediavets
Moderator
 
Posts: 14163
Joined: Wed Nov 14, 2007 2:12 pm
Location: Isleham, Cambridgeshire, UK.

Re: Image size

by mediavets » Tue Apr 15, 2014 12:25 pm

MarcFarleyjr wrote:Thank you, not sure how I missed the image sizing adjustment at the top.

The reason I need to adjust the panos to a 2x1 format to meet the requirements for another software that will connect the panos. I am submitting the panos for that separate software.

I did try resizing to a 2x1 format but was unsuccessful. When I would move the scale down and then try putting in the new height, it would change the width. My minimum is 3300x6600 up to a maximum 6600x13200.

Thanks,
Marc

Of course, it will maintain the aspect ratio, otherwise it will induce distortion.

3300x6600 is a 1:2 aspect ratio. As is 6600x13200.
................

If your images do not cover the full 360x180 degree field of view when stitched, you can force a 360x180 pano FOV (which will always have a 2:1 aspect ratio) when stitching either in the Settings or in the Panorama Editor:
Attachments
1-apg35-settings.jpg
2-apg35-croptool.jpg

no avatar
klausesser
Member
 
Posts: 7858
Joined: Mon May 22, 2006 12:18 am
Location: Duesseldorf, Germany

Re: Image size

by klausesser » Tue Apr 15, 2014 12:40 pm

MarcFarleyjr wrote:My minimum is 3300x6600 up to a maximum 6600x13200.



Then forget my previous answer . . . in your first post you wrote "6600x132000" . . . =D

Klaus


Return to Using Autopano Pro & Autopano Giga

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests