[SOLVED] How to get transparent background...  

Share your tips and tricks here or get help with any Autopano Pro / Giga problem!
No bug reports (of any kind) in this forum!
no avatar
ArtH
New member
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Apr 10, 2014 1:00 pm

[SOLVED] How to get transparent background...

by ArtH » Thu Apr 10, 2014 1:22 pm

I would like the background around my finished panos to be transparent rather than black. I export them as 16 bit TIFF's for editing in Photoshop, so it should be possible.

I've searched documentation and settings and find nothing about altering the background, but as a new user I am probably missing something obvious. I can (and have) removed the background in photoshop - but would really rather avoid that, as any blacks that touch the edge must be hand-retouched.

Any advice is welcome! Thank you.
Last edited by ArtH on Thu Apr 10, 2014 2:29 pm, edited 1 time in total.

no avatar
klausesser
Member
 
Posts: 7882
Joined: Mon May 22, 2006 12:18 am
Location: Duesseldorf, Germany

Re: How to get transparent background in TIFF rather than Bl

by klausesser » Thu Apr 10, 2014 1:53 pm

ArtH wrote:I would like the background around my finished panos to be transparent rather than black. I export them as 16 bit TIFF's for editing in Photoshop, so it should be possible.


Export them as .PSD or .PSB or as layers. UNCHECK "remove Alpha channel".

best, Klaus

no avatar
ArtH
New member
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Apr 10, 2014 1:00 pm

Re: How to get transparent background in TIFF rather than Bl

by ArtH » Thu Apr 10, 2014 2:30 pm

klausesser wrote:
ArtH wrote:I would like the background around my finished panos to be transparent rather than black. I export them as 16 bit TIFF's for editing in Photoshop, so it should be possible.


Export them as .PSD or .PSB or as layers. UNCHECK "remove Alpha channel".

best, Klaus


Thanks! Makes perfect sense. I'll give that a try tonight.


Return to Using Autopano Pro & Autopano Giga

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests