Page 1 of 2

"Multiple Viewpoints" in 3.5

PostPosted: Thu Apr 03, 2014 10:22 pm
by rmark
I am stitching air photos with varying scales and positions (from a quadcopter). This worked well in 3.0 with "Multiple Viewpoints" checked.
I cannot figure out the equivalent setting in 3.5. Everything I try fails.
See http://www.rupestrian.com/stitching-air-photos.html

Re: "Multiple Viewpoints" in 3.5

PostPosted: Fri Apr 04, 2014 9:23 am
by Annis
Hello,

Have you read our updated "Stitching Aerial Photos" tutorial for version 3.5?

Re: "Multiple Viewpoints" in 3.5

PostPosted: Fri Apr 04, 2014 1:47 pm
by rmark
Thanks. My images are all approximately straight down. I will try the settings you suggest.

Re: "Multiple Viewpoints" in 3.5

PostPosted: Fri Apr 04, 2014 2:02 pm
by rmark
Help: I cannot find the Scopes tab. Where is this dialog box?

Re: "Multiple Viewpoints" in 3.5

PostPosted: Fri Apr 04, 2014 2:06 pm
by Annis
Once you've selected the control points editor tool, it opens on the side.

See here, highlighted in blue.


If your photos were taken straight down, the procedure to get good results may be different. If you could share your results that would be helpful.

Re: "Multiple Viewpoints" in 3.5

PostPosted: Fri Apr 04, 2014 2:31 pm
by mediavets
rmark wrote:Help: I cannot find the Scopes tab. Where is this dialog box?


Here:

Re: "Multiple Viewpoints" in 3.5

PostPosted: Fri Apr 04, 2014 2:39 pm
by rmark
OK. I still don't see "Multiple Viewpoints". This was so easy in Autopano Giga 3.o.

Re: "Multiple Viewpoints" in 3.5

PostPosted: Fri Apr 04, 2014 2:43 pm
by Annis
See screenshot.

Re: "Multiple Viewpoints" in 3.5

PostPosted: Fri Apr 04, 2014 2:43 pm
by mediavets
rmark wrote:OK. I still don't see "Multiple Viewpoints". This was so easy in Autopano Giga 3.o.


If you were getting good results with 3.0 then why not stick with it?

Re: "Multiple Viewpoints" in 3.5

PostPosted: Fri Apr 04, 2014 3:11 pm
by rmark
I will have to stick with 3.0, but why is 3.5 broken???
If anyone wants to tackle this, I can provide the images in Dropbox.
Both Apple and Microsoft seem to break things that work well, and call it upgrades.
I just don't understand. Sigh.

Re: "Multiple Viewpoints" in 3.5

PostPosted: Fri Apr 04, 2014 3:14 pm
by rmark
I have been recommending Autopano Giga to associates that want to use it as I do.
Now I will have to tell them not to buy Autopano Giga unless they can get 3.0.
I really do hope the developers are listening.

Re: "Multiple Viewpoints" in 3.5

PostPosted: Fri Apr 04, 2014 4:04 pm
by AntoineM
rmark wrote:If anyone wants to tackle this, I can provide the images in Dropbox.

Hello rmark,
Yes, I would like to try your images.
Regards,
Antoine

Re: "Multiple Viewpoints" in 3.5

PostPosted: Fri Apr 04, 2014 4:13 pm
by rmark
I will upload images. Thanks.

Re: "Multiple Viewpoints" in 3.5

PostPosted: Fri Apr 04, 2014 4:32 pm
by rmark
Dropbox link https://www.dropbox.com/sh/m08pp719ndk3ip2/-aFBXk66t6
With 3.0 (Multiple Viewpoints), RMS 2.0
With 3.5, no successful stitching.

Re: "Multiple Viewpoints" in 3.5

PostPosted: Fri Apr 04, 2014 9:16 pm
by gkaefer
Annis wrote:Hello,

Have you read our updated "Stitching Aerial Photos" tutorial for version 3.5?


sorry for following negative lines, but this is in my eyes a perfect example for a nonworking Manual - it cant even be worse....

see my screenshot: the one is from Manual the other from the apg 3.5.0 final Settings window.

Why did you Change such Handy Feature naming like a simple Checkbox named "multiple viewpoints" with the current System:
where I have to
1. detect first the pano with automatic Settings (because the available Options before detection and after detection are not equal - see screenshot nr.3 and compare it with nr.1c)
2. with the obvoiously wrong result (because the needed Option are not available yet)
3. open the CP Editor Change to scopes
4. seelct viewpoint and use the
5. optiorn Optimize all Images
6. in combination with the right glider (see screenshot 1c) which is set to Scope priority to Image

Why is at step 6. no scope pano available (same like under yaw pitch Roll)?
What is difference using "Optimize all Images" and "optimize some Images".
In case of "some Images" - which are These "some", how are These some ones selected?

and using above example Image.... whatever whichever randomly selected Options I used I only got garbage result....

dont sell the wki pages as "tutorials". They are success stories, how it worked for this shown Project. You may have success using these guides with other Images, but they are no tutorials - how to solve a specific Topic or case with own images...

I just can wonder...

Georg

Re: "Multiple Viewpoints" in 3.5

PostPosted: Fri Apr 04, 2014 9:51 pm
by rmark
This isn't working for me at all. I either get fragments or monsters.
Are you willing to look at my images?
Dropbox link https://www.dropbox.com/sh/m08pp719ndk3ip2/-aFBXk66t6
Try 3.0 first...

Re: "Multiple Viewpoints" in 3.5

PostPosted: Fri Apr 04, 2014 10:10 pm
by rmark
This software need a real, detailed manual, explaining every setting!

Re: "Multiple Viewpoints" in 3.5

PostPosted: Sat Apr 05, 2014 9:05 am
by HansKeesom
rmark wrote:This software need a real, detailed manual, explaining every setting!


I am with you on this one. If they break the interface....at least write a good manuall. Best thing would have been not to break it. So unnecesarry

Re: "Multiple Viewpoints" in 3.5

PostPosted: Sat Apr 05, 2014 1:36 pm
by rmark
With all the advice I've been given [thank you], I still cannot get 3.5 to work with my images!
The change appears to be more that the interface!
Has anyone tried to stitch them with 3.5?

Re: "Multiple Viewpoints" in 3.5

PostPosted: Sat Apr 05, 2014 2:49 pm
by gkaefer
rmark wrote:With all the advice I've been given [thank you], I still cannot get 3.5 to work with my images!
The change appears to be more that the interface!
Has anyone tried to stitch them with 3.5?


yes. and as I did write it in my last comment at the end I could not succeed using the wiki/tutorial nore using randomly mixed Options. I tried it more than 2 hours.... with apg 3.0.8 i had a result after 20 seconds....

for me - even if the current available Options would give us a fast and accurate success - it still would be loss of logic, loss of easy workflow, loss of understandable & with intuition usable Settings...
... and its complete unlogical why we first have to use knowingly wrong Settings to detect the pano to correct the detected pano in a second run with the correct Settings former known as "multiple viewpoint" Option.

Georg

Re: "Multiple Viewpoints" in 3.5

PostPosted: Sat Apr 05, 2014 2:52 pm
by rmark
Thanks! I do hope the developers are listening!

Re: "Multiple Viewpoints" in 3.5

PostPosted: Sat Apr 05, 2014 3:53 pm
by klausesser
gkaefer wrote:
Annis wrote:Hello,

Have you read our updated "Stitching Aerial Photos" tutorial for version 3.5?


sorry for following negative lines, but this is in my eyes a perfect example for a nonworking Manual - it cant even be worse....

see my screenshot: the one is from Manual the other from the apg 3.5.0 final Settings window.

Why did you Change such Handy Feature naming like a simple Checkbox named "multiple viewpoints" with the current System:
where I have to
1. detect first the pano with automatic Settings (because the available Options before detection and after detection are not equal - see screenshot nr.3 and compare it with nr.1c)
2. with the obvoiously wrong result (because the needed Option are not available yet)
3. open the CP Editor Change to scopes
4. seelct viewpoint and use the
5. optiorn Optimize all Images
6. in combination with the right glider (see screenshot 1c) which is set to Scope priority to Image

Why is at step 6. no scope pano available (same like under yaw pitch Roll)?
What is difference using "Optimize all Images" and "optimize some Images".
In case of "some Images" - which are These "some", how are These some ones selected?

and using above example Image.... whatever whichever randomly selected Options I used I only got garbage result....

dont sell the wki pages as "tutorials". They are success stories, how it worked for this shown Project. You may have success using these guides with other Images, but they are no tutorials - how to solve a specific Topic or case with own images...

I just can wonder...

Georg


I fully agree after having dealt with it some hours now. This way it´s extremely clumsy and contradicts all rules of intelligent workflows.

best, Klaus

Re: "Multiple Viewpoints" in 3.5

PostPosted: Mon Apr 07, 2014 9:23 am
by AntoineM
Hello,

I get a decent result with the attached settings, with no manual edition.
You must understand that a set of aerial pictures like this one is completely out of all the mathematical assumptions done in Autopano's engine (which is dedicated to stitch pictures taken from a single point).
So each case must be treated in a specific way.
The best we can do is to write a complete documentation to help for that, we are actively working on it.
But there can not be a one-click solution for such cases.

Best regards,
Antoine

Re: "Multiple Viewpoints" in 3.5

PostPosted: Mon Apr 07, 2014 1:36 pm
by rmark
Thank you. I understand the model difficulties. But I must point out that 3.0 did have one-checkbox (Multiple Viewpoints) that produced very good results!
I have been using 3.0 successfully for a long time, on multiple viewpoint projects in addition to the air-photos cases.
I don't know what settings the Multiple Viewpoints box used, but can it be brought back? It is the reason that I have recommended your software to so many others, in person and in publications.

Re: "Multiple Viewpoints" in 3.5

PostPosted: Mon Apr 07, 2014 1:42 pm
by mediavets
rmark wrote:Thank you. I understand the model difficulties. But I must point out that 3.0 did have one-checkbox (Multiple Viewpoints) that produced very good results!
I have been using 3.0 successfully for a long time, on multiple viewpoint projects in addition to the air-photos cases.
I don't know what settings the Multiple Viewpoints box used, but can it be brought back? It is the reason that I have recommended your software to so many others, in person and in publications.


If 3.0 works for you why not stick with it?