RAW + XMP  

Share your tips and tricks here or get help with any Autopano Pro / Giga problem!
No bug reports (of any kind) in this forum!
User avatar
Destiny
Moderator
 
Posts: 4984
Joined: Mon Apr 26, 2010 11:55 pm
Location: Australia

RAW + XMP

by Destiny » Wed Apr 23, 2014 2:06 am

Hi...

If I edit the RAW to export as TIFs or even JPGs... an XMP file is created storying all the data changes I have made.. So, if I import the RAW directly into APG is there any way for the RAW to use the stored XMP data..??. At the moment its ignored..

Destiny...

no avatar
klausesser
Member
 
Posts: 7858
Joined: Mon May 22, 2006 12:18 am
Location: Duesseldorf, Germany

Re: RAW + XMP

by klausesser » Wed Apr 23, 2014 11:11 am

Destiny wrote:If I edit the RAW to export as TIFs or even JPGs... an XMP file is created storying all the data changes I have made..


How do you edit the RAWs? There´s absolutely no need at all to use XMP files.

If you are working with Lightroom: just export the processed images as Tiffs (preferably 16bit - but be warned: very big data with D800 files.)
Transferring the XMPs only is useful if you need to process them further in an app like
AfterEffects or something like that, where you have the opportunity to edit them in an alternate way but keeping all settings you made before.

Usually that´s not necessairy - but sometimes it´s clever to do it with timelapses-editing in postpro.

Klaus


Return to Using Autopano Pro & Autopano Giga

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests