Image-stitching and virtual tour solutions My account Updates
It is currently Wed Sep 17, 2014 6:38 am

All times are UTC + 1 hour




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 11 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Fri Mar 07, 2014 11:23 am 
Offline
Member

Joined: Wed Nov 14, 2007 2:12 pm
Posts: 13958
Location: Isleham, Cambridgeshire, UK.
APG 3.5 beta 3 introduces improvements to the Papywizard and VRDrive 2 Import wizards.

But....

Both the VRDrive2 and Papywizard Import wizards allow the user to specify various options for handling Stacks.

However I don't see where/how one can set the Reference level.

A related issue is that there appears to be no way to set stacks manually for those cases where there may be no EXIF data or where for some other reason bracketing was not/defined set in the XML file.


Attachments:
1-pw-wizard-stacks.jpg
1-pw-wizard-stacks.jpg [ 70.11 KiB | Viewed 334 times ]
Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Mar 07, 2014 11:27 am 
Offline
Member
User avatar

Joined: Mon Apr 26, 2010 11:55 pm
Posts: 4754
Location: Australia
No, that feature seems to be missing.. I made a point of reference on this in another post.. Where the Roundshot wizard provide a different index reference to that of Papy Wizard.. You can see that in the loaded images groups. Perhaps it does it automatically..

Destiny.

PS... HERE.. viewtopic.php?f=19&t=21713&start=25#p138734


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Mar 07, 2014 3:55 pm 
Offline
Member
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jun 09, 2009 1:01 pm
Posts: 3323
Location: Salzburg
mediavets wrote:
APG 3.5 beta 3 introduces improvements to the Papywizard and VRDrive 2 Import wizards.

But....

Both the VRDrive2 and Papywizard Import wizards allow the user to specify various options for handling Stacks.

However I don't see where/how one can set the Reference level.

A related issue is that there appears to be no way to set stacks manually for those cases where there may be no EXIF data or where for some other reason bracketing was not/defined set in the XML file.


Workaround: in Import wizzard disable Option "Detection Option"-> Auto Detection.
than Import the Images... than you manually can select all stacks -> right mouse klick -> Use the "Create Stack by N..." to refine your referecne Image...
... than manually start detection...


Attachments:
2014-03-07 15_56_21-Autopano Giga 64bits 3.5.0 Beta 3.png
2014-03-07 15_56_21-Autopano Giga 64bits 3.5.0 Beta 3.png [ 60.31 KiB | Viewed 318 times ]
2014-03-07 15_50_26-Import wizard.png
2014-03-07 15_50_26-Import wizard.png [ 9.36 KiB | Viewed 318 times ]
2014-03-07 15_54_25-Autopano Giga 64bits 3.5.0 Beta 3.png
2014-03-07 15_54_25-Autopano Giga 64bits 3.5.0 Beta 3.png [ 89.01 KiB | Viewed 318 times ]
Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Mar 07, 2014 5:54 pm 
Offline
Member

Joined: Wed Nov 14, 2007 2:12 pm
Posts: 13958
Location: Isleham, Cambridgeshire, UK.
gkaefer wrote:
mediavets wrote:
APG 3.5 beta 3 introduces improvements to the Papywizard and VRDrive 2 Import wizards.

But....

Both the VRDrive2 and Papywizard Import wizards allow the user to specify various options for handling Stacks.

However I don't see where/how one can set the Reference level.

A related issue is that there appears to be no way to set stacks manually for those cases where there may be no EXIF data or where for some other reason bracketing was not/defined set in the XML file.


Workaround: in Import wizzard disable Option "Detection Option"-> Auto Detection.
than Import the Images... than you manually can select all stacks -> right mouse klick -> Use the "Create Stack by N..." to refine your referecne Image...
... than manually start detection...


Does detection still use the XML positioning data when you do this?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Mar 07, 2014 7:01 pm 
Offline
Member
User avatar

Joined: Sun Apr 21, 2013 6:43 pm
Posts: 46
mediavets wrote:
Does detection still use the XML positioning data when you do this?

Yes it does, this is the right way for changing the reference level.
regards,
Antoine


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Mar 07, 2014 7:03 pm 
Offline
Member

Joined: Wed Nov 14, 2007 2:12 pm
Posts: 13958
Location: Isleham, Cambridgeshire, UK.
AntoineM wrote:
mediavets wrote:
Does detection still use the XML positioning data when you do this?

Yes it does, this is the right way for changing the reference level.
regards,
Antoine


It may be one way to change the reference level but it sems very clumsy to me.

Why can we not have a way to do it from within the Import wizard?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Mar 07, 2014 7:27 pm 
Offline
Member
User avatar

Joined: Sun Apr 21, 2013 6:43 pm
Posts: 46
Yes I completely agree that it would be logical since there exists this "Stack" tab in Papywizard import but not all the possible settings can be duplicated in each import plugin.
Actually I think the option "Auto Detection" should be unchecked by default and the import plugins should contain only specific settings.
All non-specific settings can be set the way explained by gkaefer.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Mar 07, 2014 7:30 pm 
Offline
Member

Joined: Mon May 22, 2006 12:18 am
Posts: 7732
Location: Duesseldorf, Germany
mediavets wrote:
APG 3.5 beta 3 introduces improvements to the Papywizard and VRDrive 2 Import wizards.

But....

Both the VRDrive2 and Papywizard Import wizards allow the user to specify various options for handling Stacks.

However I don't see where/how one can set the Reference level.

A related issue is that there appears to be no way to set stacks manually for those cases where there may be no EXIF data or where for some other reason bracketing was not/defined set in the XML file.



I don´t know how other manufacturers handle this item - i asked Josef to implement both options for choosing:

1) record in the xml ONE shot per position - as usual.
2) record in the xml xxx shots per position.

This way it´s guaranteed that even 7 or 9 brackted shots in a stack get placed precisely at the very same position.

Several Panoneed-users here in the forum appreciate this option. Do they, folks!? :cool:

Klaus


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Mar 07, 2014 8:01 pm 
Offline
Member

Joined: Wed Nov 14, 2007 2:12 pm
Posts: 13958
Location: Isleham, Cambridgeshire, UK.
klausesser wrote:
I don´t know how other manufacturers handle this item - i asked Josef to implement both options for choosing:

1) record in the xml ONE shot per position - as usual.
2) record in the xml xxx shots per position.

This way it´s guaranteed that even 7 or 9 brackted shots in a stack get placed precisely at the very same position.

Several Panoneed-users here in the forum appreciate this option. Do they, folks!? :cool:

Klaus

Papywizard can do either.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Mar 07, 2014 8:22 pm 
Offline
Member
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jun 09, 2009 1:01 pm
Posts: 3323
Location: Salzburg
mediavets wrote:
klausesser wrote:
I don´t know how other manufacturers handle this item - i asked Josef to implement both options for choosing:

1) record in the xml ONE shot per position - as usual.
2) record in the xml xxx shots per position.

This way it´s guaranteed that even 7 or 9 brackted shots in a stack get placed precisely at the very same position.

Several Panoneed-users here in the forum appreciate this option. Do they, folks!? :cool:

Klaus

Papywizard can do either.


panoneeds handcontroller does record BOTH Versions of XML files at once so you later can decide which one to use (stacking externaly or using apg for that....). never ever I wanna miss this Feature =D

Georg


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Mar 08, 2014 12:27 am 
Offline
Member

Joined: Mon May 22, 2006 12:18 am
Posts: 7732
Location: Duesseldorf, Germany
gkaefer wrote:
mediavets wrote:
klausesser wrote:
I don´t know how other manufacturers handle this item - i asked Josef to implement both options for choosing:

1) record in the xml ONE shot per position - as usual.
2) record in the xml xxx shots per position.

This way it´s guaranteed that even 7 or 9 brackted shots in a stack get placed precisely at the very same position.

Several Panoneed-users here in the forum appreciate this option. Do they, folks!? :cool:

Klaus

Papywizard can do either.


panoneeds handcontroller does record BOTH Versions of XML files at once so you later can decide which one to use (stacking externaly or using apg for that....). never ever I wanna miss this Feature =D

Georg


Right! Sorry - i wasn´t clear enough. :cool:

VERY clever feature!

best, Klaus


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 11 posts ] 

All times are UTC + 1 hour


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: vincen and 3 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group